» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Family Christmas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Focusing on the her own family traditions, bestselling author Caroline Kennedy presents a charming collection of favorite Christmas tales to those who love to celebrate the spirit of the holidays. (Holidays)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

by Kennedy-Schlossberg, Caroline (Selected By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

by Kennedy-Schlossberg, Caroline (Selected By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

by Kennedy-Schlossberg, Caroline (Selected By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781598875737 ISBN: 1598875736

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

by Kennedy-Schlossberg, Caroline (Selected by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas new book

A Family Christmas

price: $3.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781598875737 ISBN: 1598875736

Description: New. Brand New! . Audio CD. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

price: $3.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781598875737 ISBN: 1598875736

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Audio CD. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

price: $3.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781598875737 ISBN: 1598875736

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Audio CD. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $4.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. PO name sticker is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

by Kennedy, Caroline

price: $4.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 10/30/2007 ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: Fine. 1401322271 little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: Very Good. Used. Great shape! No dust cover. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas new book

A Family Christmas

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: New. Great Shape! , 2007 Hardcover. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas new book

A Family Christmas

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: New. Great Shape! 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $4.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas new audio book

A Family Christmas

by Editor-Caroline Kennedy

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HighBridge Company Date Published: 2007-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781598875737 ISBN: 1598875736

Description: New. Brand New-No Remainder Mark-Shrinkwrapped-Factory Sealed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

by Kennedy, Caroline

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: Fine. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas new book

A Family Christmas

by Kennedy-Schlossberg, Caroline (Selected by)

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: Fine. {FP} Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas used book

A Family Christmas

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $5.79

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781401322274 ISBN: 1401322271

Description: Very Good. Excellent copy ~ 1st Edition ~ 1t Printing ~ DJ in excellent condition showing modest edgewear/rubbing & minor fold & small tear to top edge of rear panel ~ HC in excellent condition w/corners sharp ~ Inside pages clean ~ Binding tight & square ~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas new audio book

A Family Christmas

by Editor-Caroline Kennedy; Reader-Ensemble Cast

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HighBridge Company Date Published: 2009-06-03 ISBN-13: 9781598878691 ISBN: 1598878697

Description: New. Brand New-No Remainder Mark-Factory Sealed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas new audio book

A Family Christmas

by Kennedy, Caroline (Editor), and Cast, Ensemble (Read by)

list price: $9.99

our price: $8.01

you save: $1.98 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Highbridge Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781598878691 ISBN: 1598878697

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas new audio book

A Family Christmas

price: $9.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HighBridge Company ISBN-13: 9781598878691 ISBN: 1598878697

Description: New. 1598878697 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Family Christmas new audio book

A Family Christmas

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: CD Publisher: HighBridge Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781598875737 ISBN: 1598875736

Description: New. 1598875736 Audiobook on 6 CDs, read by Caroline Kennedy and others. Unopened and in shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Margaret, The United States

"This is a book of all the Kennedy family traditional Christmas stories and poems. I know this is a really random thing to pick out, but a lot of the stories are interesting. It includes modern things, like letters from soldiers in Iraq to their families, which I thought were sad. It's a fascinating book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By CYNTHIA, Littleton, CO

"A truly heartwarming compilation of Holiday classics and family stories. Written with a underlying warmth and love of family and tradition that gives one a feeling of hope and a certainty that the human spirit will never be daunted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Annie, West Jordan, UT

"This was a charming holiday read that was funny, sweet and inspiring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Pris, The United States

"Sowing A Few Seeds of Happiness, December 27, 2007
"Are you willing ... to own, that probably the only good reason for your existence is not what you are going to get out of life, but what you are going to give to life; to close your book of complaints against the management of the universe and look around you for a place where you can sow a few seeds of happiness ... to make a grave for your ugly thoughts and a garden for your kindly feelings ...? Then you can keep Christmas." Henry van Dyke

Oh, how I love this book of Christmas by Caroline Kennedy. It is filled with everything Christmas. Stories written by luminaries, poems, recipes for Christmas Cake that will feed an army, pictures, Caroline's own personal Christmas stories,lyrics and Christmas traditions. And, then, of course, we can fill in our stories of Christmas.

I remember receiving my first 'bride doll' for Christmas when I was 7. She was the most beautiful of dolls, and I had written a letter to Santa Claus requesting her and nothing else. I promised to be oh, so good and to obey my parents. I realized that this doll was very expensive and that Santa might not be able to come through. And, when I found her under the tree I was estatic. I wondered later if my parents had gone without something that Christmas in order to give me that beautiful doll. When I asked my mother, she told me that my father worked several overtime shifts at the post office to be able to give my sister and me the Christmas we wanted. The true spirit of giving from my parents, and one I will never forget.

Caroline Kennedy offers a great deal of information in this beautiful book. There's also a 1961 letter from her father, President John F. Kennedy, to a Michigan girl afraid that the Russians would bomb the North Pole and harm Santa.

After writing that he shared her concerns about atmospheric testing, Presidnet Kennedy concluded: "However, you must not worry about Santa Claus. I talked with him yesterday and he is fine. He will be making his rounds this Christmas." She hadn't known about the letter until the Kennedy Library came upon it for her book, Kennedy says.

"Here are some tidbits Caroline Kennedy uncovered as she researched "A Family Christmas."

In 1659, the Puritans of Massachusetts banned the celebration of Christmas, "which had become known for public drunkenness, licentious sex and gambling."

The American vision of Santa Claus was created by Clement Clarke Moore in his 1822 poem that starts "`Twas the night before Christmas" and was later exported to the world largely via Coca-Cola ads.

Department stores--invented in America--"contributed greatly to the economic growth of Christmas." Macy's began decorating its windows in the 1870s and launched its Thanksgiving Day Parade in 1924. Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer was created for Chicago's Montgomery Ward stores in 1939.

"The first electric Christmas-tree lights, 80 hand-blown red, white, and blue glass bulbs, festooned the 1882 tree of Edward Johnson, an executive in the Edison Illuminating Co."

America's first public Christmas tree was lit in 1912 by Caroline Kennedy's great grandfather, Boston Mayor John F. Fitzgerald, at 5 p.m., beating New York's Madison Square tree by half an hour." Aileen Jacobson

'A Family Christmas' is one book that should belong in every family that longs for and continues their family traditions. It is a book that can be read year round, but should at least be shared by all at Christmas time. One of my favorite pieces from the book is 'Christmas to Me' by Harper Lee.

Highly Recommended. prisrob 12-27-07"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of A Family Christmas by Caroline Kennedy-Schlossberg (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.