» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Long Way Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Long Way Home

by Joss Whedon, Georges Jeanty (Illustrator), Andy Owens (Illustrator)

About this title: Since the destruction of the Hellmouth, the Slayers - newly legion - have gotten organized and are kicking some serious undead butt. But not everything's fun and firearms, as an old enemy reappears and Dawn experiences some serious growing pains. Meanwhile, one of the "Buffy" decoy slayers is going through major pain of her own. Buffy creator Joss Whedon brings Buffy back to Dark Horse in this direct follow-up to season seven of the smash-hit TV series. The bestselling and critically acclaimed issues numbered 1-5 are collected here for the first time, as are their covers by Jo Chen and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight, Volume 1: the Long Way Home used book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight, Volume 1: the Long Way Home

by Joss Whedon, Andy Owens

price: $6.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Way Home (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, Vol. 1) new book

The Long Way Home (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, Vol. 1)

by Whedon, Joss

price: $8.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 10/31/2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: New. 1593078226 Brand New Book With NO Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Long Way Home used book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Long Way Home

by Whedon, Joss

price: $8.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics, Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: Jeanty, Georges, and Owens, Andy, and Chen, Jo. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Not as pictured, Clean with tight binding and light moisture wear to bottom edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Buffy the Vampire Slayer GN (Dark Horse). Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight, Volume 1: the Long Way Home new book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight, Volume 1: the Long Way Home

by Joss Whedon~Andy Owens

price: $12.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Comic Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Long Way Home new book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Long Way Home

by Whedon, Joss

price: $14.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: Jeanty, Georges, and Owens, Andy, and Chen, Jo. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Buffy the Vampire Slayer GN (Dark Horse). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Long Way Home (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, Vol. 1) new book

The Long Way Home (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, Vol. 1)

by Joss Whedon

price: $15.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: the Long Way Home new book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: the Long Way Home

by Whedon, Joss / Jeanty, Georges (Illustrator) / Owens, Andy (Illustrator) / Stewart, Dave (Illustrato

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2007-11-14 ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781593078225. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: the Long Way Home Vol 1 Limited Edition Hardcover (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, 1)

by Whedon, Joss

price: $59.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse

Description: New. B0012H0JT2 Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Way Home (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, Vol. 1) used book

The Long Way Home (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, Vol. 1)

by Joss Whedon, Georges Jeanty

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Way Home (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, Vol. 1) used book

The Long Way Home (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, Vol. 1)

price: $8.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: Good. By Joss Whedon; ISBN: 1593078226; Pub. : Dark Horse Comics; Pub. Date: 2007-10-31; Media: Paperback; Weight: 10.4 oz.; Used book in good condition. Ships fast when you click expedited. by Joss Whedon; ISBN: 1593078226; Pub. : Dark Horse Comics; Pub. Date: 2007-10-31; Media: Paperback; Weight: 10.4 oz.; Used book in good condition. Ships fast when you click expedited. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: flanagantrailsbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Buffy the Vampire Slayer the Long Way Home used book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer the Long Way Home

by Whedon, Joss And Jeanty, Georges

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: Very Good. 8vo Season eight vol. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Long Way Home used book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Long Way Home

by Whedon, Joss

price: $9.05

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: Jeanty, Georges, and Owens, Andy, and Chen, Jo. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The exciting start of the Buffy graphic novels. The pages are very clean and the binding is tight. There is some slight wear from shelf use. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Buffy the Vampire Slayer GN (Dark Horse). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookstotheMax, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight, Volume 1: the Long Way Home new book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight, Volume 1: the Long Way Home

by Joss Whedon, Andy Owens

price: $9.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight, Volume 1: the Long Way Home new book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight, Volume 1: the Long Way Home

by Joss Whedon, Andy Owens

price: $9.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight, Volume 1: the Long Way Home new book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight, Volume 1: the Long Way Home

by Joss Whedon, Andy Owens

price: $11.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight, Volume 1: the Long Way Home new book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight, Volume 1: the Long Way Home

by Joss Whedon, Andy Owens

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Buffy the Vampire Slayer, the Long Way Home, Joss Whedon new book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer, the Long Way Home, Joss Whedon

price: $13.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Buffy the Vampire Slayer Long Way Home new book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer Long Way Home

by Whedon, Joss

price: $13.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics, U. S Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: Since the destruction of the Hellmouth, the Slayers-newly legion-have gotten organized and are kicking some serious undead butt. But not everything's fun and firearms, as an old enemy reappears and Dawn experiences some serious growing pains. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Way Home (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, Vol. 1) new book

The Long Way Home (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, Vol. 1)

by Joss Whedon

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: the Long Way Home used book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: the Long Way Home

by Joss Whedon And Georges Jeanty

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dark Horse Comics ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: the Long Way Home used book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: the Long Way Home

by Joss Whedon And Georges Jeanty

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dark Horse Comics ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-General. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: the Long Way Home used book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: the Long Way Home

by Joss Whedon And Georges Jeanty

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dark Horse Comics ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Buffy the Vampire Slayer used book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer

by Whedon Joss

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Dark Horse Books, Milwaukie, OR. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: Color cartoon strips. Very Good/no d.j. Black w/ white title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Long Way Home (Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 8, No 1) used book

Long Way Home (Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 8, No 1)

by Whedon, Joss

price: $15.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dark Horse Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: Dark Horse 10/31/2007. New paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Season 8, V. 1: Long Way Home new book

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Season 8, V. 1: Long Way Home

by Joss Whedon, Georges Jeanty, Andy Owens, Jo Chen

price: $23.65

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781593078225 ISBN: 1593078226

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Tim, Kent & London, The United Kingdom

"Unengaging graphic sequel - apparently the first 'episodes' in a notional Season 8 - to the TV Series, 'Buffy the Vampire Slayer'. It misses the point - the Buffy series was fantasy, sure, but it was also about the psychological development of, and the tensions within, its Scooby Gang.

'Season 8' (at least based on reading this first volume) is filled with stereotypes and seems a forced attempt to drive the 'girl power' message of the last minutes of the final show of Season 7 to ridiculous lengths. Much of this comic is just silly, portentous and disconnected.

It also gives us a clue as to why Joss Whedon literally lost the plot with Firefly, less so with Serenity, when he tried to paint on a much bigger canvas. The point was that Buffy was not such a big canvas in time and space when you got down to it.

It was a small town living under the shadow of many dimensions and, as HP Lovecraft and Stephen King have both shown us, a relatively tight 'real' universe can often be more effective at making us believe in cosmic horrors than a world of limitless fantasy ... perhaps Whedon should leave big fantasy to the top graphic design 'auteurs' like Alan Moore and Mike Mignola who can create characters and situations that are limitless from the start.

The novel is also ridiculously expensive for what it is. There is something irritating about a marketing mentality that hooks kids on a product and then prises £11.99 of their pocket money for something so unstimulating. It feels like exploitation.

Perhaps it gets much better in Volume 2 (and afterwards) but I am not going to bother to find out. I don't believe in completism for its own sake.

If Whedon cannot continue the story on the small screen in episodic form, then I, for one, will be happy to close the mythos with the Scooby Gang (minus Anya) standing by their commandeered school bus, looking down into the gaping hole that was Sunnydale and the (presumed) vapourised grave of the redeemed Spike. And so it goes ...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Ivy, Cooperstown, NY

"Well, I have to say I wasn't expecting to enjoy this book as much as I did. I admit it. I have a prejudice against graphic novels, but this is a success due to Joss Whedon's snappy writing and Georges Jeanty's beautiful artwork. Sarah Michelle Gellar, Nicholas Brendon and Allyson Hannigan's youthful appearance are forever preserved within the pages of this novel as the action takes place right at the end of the series' final season.

"The Long Way Home" is actually a compilation of comic books previously released and the cover art for each appears at the back of the book. There is also a mini story called "The Chain" which explores the Buffy decoy storylines originally introduced in the television series. The story is tragic and has Whedon's magic touch, weaving the camp with the drama flawlessly.

I had a hard time following the action at first because it was difficult to tell what was real and what was Buffy's fantasies. Reading these were like watching the series all over again and, as a fan, I really appreciated that. I do wonder why Joss Whedon hasn't developed another series, another alternative universe apart from Buffy's world. Could he perhaps be obssessed with the slayer?

Great story for those who asked themselves what happened after the series ended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Casey, Canby, OR

"Fantastic artwork, particularly for the main characters (Buffy, Willow, Xander). The facial expressions are often perfectly matched to the actors who portrayed them. But the artwork for a lot of the minor characters is not as exact (which I suspect is on purpose) which doesn't help when you're trying to remember who all these people are. The Long Way Home resurrects a lot of characters that were long gone even as the series ended in 2003. I pretty much remembered--and sometimes guessed--who they were and what function they played in the series, but it's been a while! The dialogue is the right Whedon-esque mix of snappy one-liners and exposition. Occasionally a character says something that jumps out at you in the actor's voice, which was fun. Story-wise, I'm not sure there's enough action to really jump-start a new season (Volume 1 is a collection of four or five comic books, I believe). It feels like they drag out things that would never fly as long-term storylines on TV: Who woke Buffy from the true-love spell? Where did Willow disappear for a whole freaking year? When will Dawn get back to normal-human-size? And hey, where is Giles and why isn't he more involved?
My biggest question: where did the Scooby Gang get all the money to run a super-secret super-high-tech worldwide operation? Did the Watcher's Council set up a trust fund before they got blown up back in the series-days? Did they perhaps, as my brother suggested, sell off valuable demon artifacts to raise the cash? I suppose my one other quibble with the multiple-slayer storyline is that there are just too many slayers--thousands, apparently--which makes them interchangeable and expendable. I would much rather they focus on a group of, say, a few hundred! Perhaps that is where the comics could eventually take us: to a paring down of the slayer group, cycling back to the days when there was only one girl. That would make a nice conclusion, I think, as Buffy heads off into the sunset, or the grave, for the last time, to complete the Slayer saga."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Kris, The United States

"Buffy the TV series ended with a good solid bang (I'm referring here to the distribution of slayer power, not whatever may have happened with Spike in the basement), but if you are a Buffy addict you always want more. Enter the Buffy comics, which contain all the snappy dialogue and lighthearted relationships of the early TV seasons and (so far) very little of the make-you-want-to-defenestrate emotional vortexes of the later seasons. Plus, it's all drawn instead of real, so Xander is skinny again. Although Willow still inexplicably dresses like a Ren Faire reject.

Amy puts Buffy into a mystical coma that can only be broken by the kiss of true love...

Xander: "So this doesn't have to be someone she's in love with."

Amy: "No, I said. Just someone truly in love with her."

Xander: "But not friend-love."

Amy: "Right. Someone who wants to kiss her, like, they're passionate about her."

Xander: "And not a sister."

Amy: "Well, a twisted sister..."

Xander: "HA! But no, I hate you.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Long Way Home by Joss Whedon, Georges Jeanty (Illustrator), Andy Owens (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.