About this title: Telling the storied history of The House that Ruth Built, this collection recounts the many highlights of this extraordinary American landmark. More than 250 photographs allow readers to see the stadium as never before.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket, Many
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416547792ISBN:1416547797
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. PRICE INCLUDES ADDITIONAL S&H IN THE U. S. ONLY...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 2008-03-25
ISBN-13:9781416547792ISBN:1416547797
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416547792. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416547792ISBN:1416547797
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416547792ISBN:1416547797
Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new. 100% money back guarantee. Order and receive this in 2 days. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Cloth, d.j.
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416547792ISBN:1416547797
Description: Near Fine in Very Good (see note) jacket. 12.25" x 10.50" 232 pages, numerous color photographs. Dustjacket has a few tiny closed tears at outer corners. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416547792ISBN:1416547797
Description: New. It's been eighty-five years since Yankee Stadium opened. Soon the Yankees will leave the field, fans will file out and the lights will fade. But the lights will never go out on the Stadium that has proudly worn the moniker "The House That Ruth Built. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416547792ISBN:1416547797
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Oversize, heavy book may require additional postage. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, NY
Date Published: 2008
Description: Fine- in Fine- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 232pp. Numerous color and b&w photos. Top corners of binding slightly bumped. No remainder mark. read more
"Some call Yankee stadium "Baseball's Cathedral". That may sound a bit overwrought. But, in the case of Yankee Stadium, it's fitting. The stadium has actually served as a cathedral on several occasions. In 1965, Pope Paul VI became the first Pope to celebrate mass in the Western Hemisphere. On that same trip, he celebrated mass at Yankee stadium. Pope John Paul II did the same on Oct 2,1979. Billy Graham also conducted a service here. And, on September 23, 2001, just 12 days after several hell-bound terrorists perpetrated the most appalling acts of terrorism in U.S. history, a day of prayer & mourning was held at the stadium.
On a more earthly level, 30 championship boxing matches were held at Yankee stadium. Among the greats who fought there was Sugar Ray Robinson, widely considered the best pound-for-pound boxer in history. Rocky Marciano, the only heavyweight champion ever to retire undefeated fought there. Muhammad Ali fought a classic fight against Ken Norton at the Stadium. And, in perhaps the most important boxing match ever, American Joe Louis destroyed German Max Schmeling as war between the two countries drew near.
Baseball may be known as America's Pastime. But, we definitely love our football too. Yankee Stadium played host to many great football moments as well. In 1928 Knute Rockne gave his famous "Win one for the Gipper" speech to his team, Notre Dame, at the stadium. The New York Giants called Yankee Stadium home from 1956 to 1973 winning the NFL championship game on December 30, 1956. They weren't so fortunate on Dec 28, 1958. They lost the NFL Championship game to the Colts that day. But, it is probably some consolation to know that game is still called "The Greatest Game ever played." And, yes it took place at the stadium.
But, of course, the stadium is best known for hosting the New York Yankees from April 18, 1923 to September 21, 2008. The Yankees won 26 World Championships during those 85 years. No other team is even close to matching that record. Ruth, Gehrig, DiMaggio, Mantle, Maris, Berra, Ford, Jackson, Mattingly, Jeter and many other Yankee greats called Yankee Stadium home. 13 no hitters were thrown at the stadium. Only 17 perfect games have been thrown in Major league history, which began in 1876. 3 of them were thrown by Yankees at Yankee stadium. Chris Chambliss & Aaron Boone hit pennant winning home runs there. Reggie Jackson hit 3 home runs in 1 World Series game at the stadium. These, of course, are just some of the highlights of Yankee glory at the stadium.
This book goes into more depth regarding all of these, and many other, great moments in the history of Yankee Stadium. It gives first hand accounts written by those who actually made history there. It also contains the memories of many celebrities who never played there but who have interesting insights into the history of the place. The photography is excellent, showing the stadium from many angles that most fans never get to see. It is a fitting tribute to the place Sports Illustrated placed at the top of its list of the top 20 sporting venues of the 20th century.
On a personal note, that sports illustrated story stated "No sports arena in history, with the possible exception of the Roman Coliseum, has played host to a wider variety of memorable events. Two Popes prayed here. Johnny Unitas threw here. Jim Brown ran here. Joe Louis fought here, and Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig and Joe DiMaggio played here. Ground can't be more hallowed than that." I think those words are pretty close to the truth. And, I consider it a shame that the stadium is being torn down & replaced. I'm sure that the new stadium will be beautiful & offer all the modern amenities. It will look at great deal like Yankee Stadium did prior to it's renovation in the early '70's. But, how will it ever match the old stadium? What can ever replace knowing that you are standing on the exact spot that Babe Ruth stood on? I love the Yankees and I wish them well in their new stadium. But, I wish they'd simply renovated the stadium again rather than tearing it down. And, I wonder why it won't be preserved as a historical monument. I'm prepared to love the new place. But, it's got A LONG way to go before anyone will call it "Baseball's Cathedral""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.