» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walt Whitman - Builder for America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Walt Whitman - Builder for America

by Babette Deutsch

About this title: WALT WHITMAN BUILDER FOR AMERICA WAIT WHITMAN Guilder for America By BABETTE DEUTSCH ILLUSTRATED BY RAFAELLO BUSONI NEW YORK . Julian Messnerj Inc. FOR ADAM expecting the main things from him CONTENTS 1. STARTING FROM PAUMANOK 3 2. DROPPED IN THE STREET 11 3-A FONT OF TYPE 23 4. A POPULOUS CITY 37 5. FULL OF LIFE NOW 52 6. STRONGER LESSONS 68 7. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Walt Whitman: Builder of America

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc.

Description: Good. B000L88NT6 No jacket. Ex-Library. Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman: Builder of America

by Babette Deutsch

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Overall Good condition. May contain readers' names. Average shelf wear. Fast Shipping! ! ! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ample Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman: Builder for America

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Messner, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: B&W Illustrations/Busoni. G+(name in ink three times, rubbed covers)/no DW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman, Builder for America

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $4.80

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, [1957]. Tenth printing. A fine copy., (WHITMAN, WALT). DEUTSCH, Babette. Walt Whitman, Builder for America....

Description: Good. B000S8YKBE 1963 edition. Used library item with stamps & stickers. no dust jacket. wear to cover, clean inside unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman: Builder for America

by Babette Deutsch

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner. NY c Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman

by Deutsch

price: $5.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner

Description: Good. B000JDXRCQ EX-Library hardcover with the usual markings and stickers. No DJ with moderate shelf-wear to edges, corners, and spine, including rubbing, nicks and/or bumps. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Pages have yellowed due to age and there may be a few with the corners folded over. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman: Builder for America

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner. NY c

Description: Good. B000QM61VY Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman Builder for America

by Deutsch

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Busoni. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS AND LIGHT INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman

by Deutsch

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing 1961 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Busoni. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman Builder for America

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner 1941, 10th Printing 1957 Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman Builder for America

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner 14th Printing 1964 Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman Builder for America

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $7.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner 16th Printing 1967 Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman: Builder of America

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1942

Description: Illustrated by Busoni, Rafaello. Good. Blue cloth hardcover w/fading gilt spine title, light plus wear/soil, bare/thready at extremities, upper spine re-inforced, card pocket on inside rear cover, libstamps on illustrated endpapers/flyleaf, spine starting to loosen at rear endpapers, pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman: Poet of Democracy: a Biography By Babette Deutsch, With 45 of His Poems

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Student Editions, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1941

Description: Near Very Good. 12mo-6¾"-7¾" Tall. Different Title: Walt Whitman: Poet of Democracy (Fawcet Paperback). Near Very Good. 226pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman Builder for America used book

Walt Whitman Builder for America

by Deutsch

price: $17.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner

Description: Good. B001ECWNRQ Good 1952 eighth printing Ex-library hardcover with no dustjacket, light edge and corner wear, library markings and stamps, pages nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman Builder for America

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1941 1st Messner. Young adult reading level. 8vo., 278pp., illustrated by Rafaello Busoni, cloth. Good plus, no DJ, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman Builder for America

by Deutsch

price: $25.86

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. 1957 printing. No DJ, blue with picture on cover. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Overall condition is Very Good. Fast Shipping! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ample Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman. Builder for America

by Deutsch, Barette

price: $30.85

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. 278pp, index, bibliography, pictorial endpapers. Or gray cloth in jacket. Light toning to endpapers and page edges. Some soiling, small chips and creasing to unclipped jacket. Circular sticker applied to front panel of jacket, foxing to verso and flaps of jacket. Jacket verso lists other Messner titles. Nice mid-20th century biography and criticism of Walt Whitman.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman - Builder for America new book

Walt Whitman - Builder for America

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $35.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Boucher Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406775105 ISBN: 140677510X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman-Builder for America new book

Walt Whitman-Builder for America

by Babette Deutsch

price: $39.84

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406775105 ISBN: 140677510X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Walt Whitman Builder for America used book

Walt Whitman Builder for America

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: (1941)

Description: First edition. Fine in a very good dustwrapper with a chip on the bottom of the front flap and a tear on the top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman, Builder for America

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $49.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author. Name written in, short gift inscription written in, else clean and tight with little wear, dj lightly chipped sxcept for a 1" triangular chip on the rear panel, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Whitman: Builder for America

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Illustrated by Busoni, Rafaello. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. B000K0FVUE. Pristine; Clean and tight ex lib hard cover and DUSTJACKET with the usual library indications.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walt Whitman: Builder for America

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Juliam Messner Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walt Whitman. Builder for America

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Messner, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Busoni, Rafaello. Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author Light blue cloth, b/w drawings by Busoni. Exterior is quite faded and with a few water drip-spots. Internally clean and tight. Author's signature on half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages Antiquarian Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.