About this title: WALT WHITMAN BUILDER FOR AMERICA WAIT WHITMAN Guilder for America By BABETTE DEUTSCH ILLUSTRATED BY RAFAELLO BUSONI NEW YORK . Julian Messnerj Inc. FOR ADAM expecting the main things from him CONTENTS 1. STARTING FROM PAUMANOK 3 2. DROPPED IN THE STREET 11 3-A FONT OF TYPE 23 4. A POPULOUS CITY 37 5. FULL OF LIFE NOW 52 6. STRONGER LESSONS 68 7. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Overall Good condition. May contain readers' names. Average shelf wear. Fast Shipping! ! ! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, [1957]. Tenth printing. A fine copy., (WHITMAN, WALT). DEUTSCH, Babette. Walt Whitman, Builder for America....
Description: Good. B000S8YKBE 1963 edition. Used library item with stamps & stickers. no dust jacket. wear to cover, clean inside unmarked text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner. NY c
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Good. B000JDXRCQ EX-Library hardcover with the usual markings and stickers. No DJ with moderate shelf-wear to edges, corners, and spine, including rubbing, nicks and/or bumps. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Pages have yellowed due to age and there may be a few with the corners folded over. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy ... read more
Edition: 8th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Busoni. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS AND LIGHT INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1942
Description: Illustrated by Busoni, Rafaello. Good. Blue cloth hardcover w/fading gilt spine title, light plus wear/soil, bare/thready at extremities, upper spine re-inforced, card pocket on inside rear cover, libstamps on illustrated endpapers/flyleaf, spine starting to loosen at rear endpapers, pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. B001ECWNRQ Good 1952 eighth printing Ex-library hardcover with no dustjacket, light edge and corner wear, library markings and stamps, pages nice condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. 1957 printing. No DJ, blue with picture on cover. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Overall condition is Very Good. Fast Shipping! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. 278pp, index, bibliography, pictorial endpapers. Or gray cloth in jacket. Light toning to endpapers and page edges. Some soiling, small chips and creasing to unclipped jacket. Circular sticker applied to front panel of jacket, foxing to verso and flaps of jacket. Jacket verso lists other Messner titles. Nice mid-20th century biography and criticism of Walt Whitman.. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406775105ISBN:140677510X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author. Name written in, short gift inscription written in, else clean and tight with little wear, dj lightly chipped sxcept for a 1" triangular chip on the rear panel, price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Illustrated by Busoni, Rafaello. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. B000K0FVUE. Pristine; Clean and tight ex lib hard cover and DUSTJACKET with the usual library indications.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Messner, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Busoni, Rafaello. Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author Light blue cloth, b/w drawings by Busoni. Exterior is quite faded and with a few water drip-spots. Internally clean and tight. Author's signature on half-title. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.