» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Understanding Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: There has, in recent years, been a revolution in our understanding of children's minds. The result of that fundamental rethinking is shown here in essays which range systematically across the varied aspects of children's cognitive development.Central to this recasting of developmental psychology has been the realization that young children's abilities have frequently been underestimated. In trying to discover what a child understands or is capable of, we need to consider the whole child and to try to see situations from the child's point of view. Nor should we underestimate the difficulties ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Understanding Children: Essays in Honour of Margaret Donaldson used book

Understanding Children: Essays in Honour of Margaret Donaldson

by Margaret C. Donaldson~Martin Hughes~Robert Grieve~

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Children: Essays in Honour of Margaret Donaldson used book

Understanding Children: Essays in Honour of Margaret Donaldson

by Margaret C. Donaldson~Martin Hughes~Robert Grieve~

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Children: Essays in Honour of Margaret Donaldson used book

Understanding Children: Essays in Honour of Margaret Donaldson

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Children used book

Understanding Children

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Understanding Children used book

Understanding Children

by Grieve, Robert & Martin Hughes

price: $16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: Very Good Plus. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Understanding Children used book

Understanding Children

by Grieve, Robert

price: $18.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine and cover, name written on flyleaf, interior in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Children

by Robert Grieve & Martin Hughes

price: $28.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub: Blackwell, New Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Understanding Children new book

Understanding Children

price: $30.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WileyBlackwell ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Understanding Children new book

Understanding Children

by Grieve

price: $48.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Chichester Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 157 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Understanding Children new book

Understanding Children

by Hughes, Martin (Editor), and Grieve, Robert (Editor), and Donaldson, Margaret C

price: $65.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Understanding Children new book

Understanding Children

by Editor-Robert Grieve; Editor-Martin Hughes

price: $74.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1991-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Children used book

Understanding Children

by Grieve, Robert

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 13/12/1990 ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Children used book

Understanding Children

by Editor-Robert Grieve; Editor-Martin Hughes

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1991-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Children used book

Understanding Children

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 13/12/1990 ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: Good. 0631153888 Front of cover has a minor stain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Understanding Children used book

Understanding Children

price: $16.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: Good. 0631153888 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Children new book

Understanding Children

by Robert Grieve, Martin Hughes

price: $42.76

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Understanding Children [Paperback] By Grieve, Robert; Hughes, Martin new book

Understanding Children [Paperback] By Grieve, Robert; Hughes, Martin

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Understanding Children new book

Understanding Children

by Grieve, Robert

price: $53.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: New. Inspired by the work of psychologist Margaret Donaldson, this book reflects on the development of children's minds-their abilities to understand language and to communicate, to explain events in the world, to read, write and draw, to deal with compu... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Children new book

Understanding Children

by Hughes, Martin; Grieve And Hughes, Ted

price: $55.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLACKWELL PUBL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: New. " Understanding Children reflects on the development of children's minds-their abilities to understand language and to communicate; to explain events to the world; to read, write and draw; to deal with computers; to think perceive and to gain aware... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Children new book

Understanding Children

by Grieve, Martin Hughes, Ted Hughes

price: $56.72

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Martin Hughes (Professor of Psychology, University of Edinburgh, Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell, UK ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. There has, in recent years, been a revolution in our understanding of children's minds. The result of that fundamental rethinking is shown here in essays which range systematically across the varied aspects of children's cognitive development. Central to this recasting of developmental psychology has been the realization that young children's ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Understanding Children new book

Understanding Children

price: $63.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: New. 0631153888 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Children new book

Understanding Children

by Margaret C. Donaldson, Martin Hughes, Robert Grieve, Robert B. Grieve

price: $72.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Children used book

Understanding Children

by Robert Grieve (Editor), Martin Hughes (Editor)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLACKWELL PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Understanding Children used book

Understanding Children

by Robert Grieve (Editor), Martin Hughes (Editor)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLACKWELL PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: Published by BLACKWELL PUBLISHERS in 1990. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1262645 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Understanding Children new book

Understanding Children

by Robert Grieve; Martin Hughes

price: $56.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780631153887 ISBN: 0631153888

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). There has, in recent years, been a revolution in our understanding of childrenā²s minds. The result of that fundamental rethinking is shown here in essays which range systematically across the varied aspects of childrenā²s cognitive development. Central to this ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.