About this title: Newly updated, this #1 "New York Times" bestseller paints a riveting, shocking portrait of the real Tom Cruise--his work, his love life, his marriages, and his religion--from a master at uncovering the true story about the public face of celebrity. Martin's Press.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 01/2008
ISBN-13:9780312359867ISBN:0312359861
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 01/2008
ISBN-13:9780312359867ISBN:0312359861
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780312359867ISBN:0312359861
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 70-W-Add 75-V-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780312359867ISBN:0312359861
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
"The scale of like to dislike I usually employ to dole out my stars does not operate here. Read this trashy, gossipy, appalling unauthorized biography in one lone sitting overnight. Note: This method is not recommended for the faint of heart.
I'm not familiar with Morton's other biographies, but this one's a pretty explosive exposé, purporting to reveal the inner workings of Scientology, Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman's courtship, and even speculates on the cult's anticipation of LRH's return to Earth in Suri Cruise's birth. Particularly juicy to me:
* Morton's guess that Kidman's vague hinting at some dark truth behind the adoption of their first child in her Vanity Fair interview refers to illegal Scientology mischief (I read that interview when it came out and was wondering what Kidman was trying to get at)
* his reporting that inner-sanctum Scientology workers were forced to build a meadow for Cruise and Kidman during their courtship, because Cruise had mentioned their fantasy to run through a field of wildflowers (?!)
I don't care how much of this is true, and I think it was Morton's intention to construct a biography that leaves the reader so uncertain as to which parts were fact and which were conjecture. 5 stars for you, Andrew!"
"I listened to this on my iPod, continuing my celeb book reading binge. It was abridged, though, which was kind of weird. Like, it totally jumped from him being married to Nicole Kidman to him being with Penelope Cruz with no mention of the divorce. Odd. The Scientology stuff, though, was really interesting."
"Should I be embarrassed that this is my favorite book of 2008 so far? Probably. Look, obviously you have to be into this sort of thing, or horrified/fascinated by Tom Cruise and open to the idea that he's nuts, but I totally was and I totally loved this. For anyone looking to solve the puzzles of "WTF with Tom Cruise?" or "Scientology, why?" this book offers the most credible explanations I've read yet. Do I take it as gospel truth? No, but it was definitely entertaining, and believable enough to keep me hooked."
"Since I recently wrote paper about scientology, a totalitarian and possibly very dangerous sect, this was a very interesting read for me. In particular, the last parts in which Mortan talks about the unhealthy relationship between Tom Cruise and Katie Holmes has been quite a read. Of course, there is a lot of speculation but Morton effectively and believably gets the point accross that Scientology changed Cruise's personality - not for the good, that is. There was also a lot of blah in the good, which I just skipped. Hence, three stars for an enjoyable read and a courageous yet sometimes unfocused effort."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.