About this title: Apart from its tragic human toll, the Iraq War will be staggeringly expensive in financial terms. This sobering study casts a spotlight on expenses that have been hidden from the U.S. taxpayer and measures what this money would have produced if it had been invested in the economy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 0393334171 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 2008
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CS2-An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback book in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. The true cost of the Iraq War is $3 trillion-and counting-rather than the $50 billion projected by the White House. 8.25"x5.5", 295 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: Advance Proof
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780393067019ISBN:0393067017
Description: Fine. Trade Size Paperback. 8" by 5&1/2" Clean and tight, 295 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780393067019ISBN:0393067017
Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Here you will find what the war has cost: what it costs in money, what it costs in deaths, what it costs in oil prices and to growth and in neglect of other pressing needs. And you will find, detailed with great care, the costs still to come: costs in interest and debt, and the appalling cost of caring for tens of thousands of injured servicemen and women for the rest of their lives. This is a catalog the Bush team never looked at. It's a ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2008-02-17
ISBN-13:9780393067019ISBN:0393067017
Description: New in New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780393067019ISBN:0393067017
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover xxiii, 311 p. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2008-09-01
ISBN-13:9780393334173ISBN:0393334171
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393334173. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780393334173ISBN:0393334171
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2008-03-03
ISBN-13:9780393067019ISBN:0393067017
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393067019. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780141036526ISBN:0141036524
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. Discusses about the true cost of the iraq war-quite apart from its tragic human toll-which the bush administration estimated at $50 billion. this book argues that this underestimates the real figure by approximately six times. it attempts to expose the gigantic expenses which have not been officially accounted for. illustrations (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780393067019ISBN:0393067017
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781846141287ISBN:1846141281
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 336 pages. The bush administration has estimated the cost of the iraq war at $50 billion. this book shows that this underestimates the real figure by approximately six times. it exposes the expenses which have so far not been officially accounted for, including items like replacing military equipment and the cost of caring for thousands of wounded veterans. (Hardback) read more
"A very thorough and seemingly honest accounting of the current and future costs associated with the United States' wars in Iraq and Afghanistan. A little on the dry side, but I suppose that is to be expected with what amounts to a ledger. Economic costs of these wars is outlined in stark detail, with great pains taken to include all costs, including the costs of medical care and opportunity costs. Authors make a convincing case for withdrawal from Iraq sooner rather than later."
"an impressive attempt to quantify the damage and costs of the current wars. includes a response to critics at the end. loads of numbers. split into a conservative estimate and a best-case scenario estimate.
lots of numbers and explanations. you can grasp most of the information by just reading the first few chapters.
recommended for anyone who just wants to consider the long-term costs of: veteran support, new weapons, an inability to respond to other issues because all resources are tied up, lowered standards for military admissions, the intelligence lost to contractors, and accountability/respectability/control/independence lost because of contractors, and much more."
"Only one thing need be said about this informative and important book. No matter how bad you thought the Bush Administration was, reading this book and Jane Mayer's "The Dark Side" about the use of torture, one right after the other as I did, will convince you that that W was much worse than anyone realized and may have done irreparable damage to our country."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.