» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Joseph E Stiglitz, Linda J Bilmes

About this title: Apart from its tragic human toll, the Iraq War will be staggeringly expensive in financial terms. This sobering study casts a spotlight on expenses that have been hidden from the U.S. taxpayer and measures what this money would have produced if it had been invested in the economy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict used book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393067019 ISBN: 0393067017

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict used book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Stiglitz, Joseph E, and Bilmes, Linda J

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067019 ISBN: 0393067017

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 311 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict new book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Bilmes, Linda J.; Stiglitz, Joseph E.

price: $4.98

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393067019 ISBN: 0393067017

Description: New. 0393067017 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Trillion Dollar War, the: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict used book

Three Trillion Dollar War, the: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Bilmes, Linda; Joseph Stiglitz

price: $5.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393334173 ISBN: 0393334171

Description: Very Good. 357 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, PENCILED NOTATIONS ON UNDERSIDE OF FRONT COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict used book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

price: $5.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393334173 ISBN: 0393334171

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict used book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Linda J. Bilmes, Joseph E. Stiglitz

price: $5.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067019 ISBN: 0393067017

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict used book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Bilmes, Linda; Stiglitz, Joseph

price: $6.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393334173 ISBN: 0393334171

Description: Fine. 0393334171 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Trillion Dollar War used book

Three Trillion Dollar War

by Stiglitz & Bilmes

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NORTON Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067019 ISBN: 0393067017

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 311.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict used book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Stiglitz, Joseph E. And Bilmes, Linda J.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: (2008) ISBN-13: 9780393067019 ISBN: 0393067017

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Joseph E. Stiglitz And Linda J. Bilmes

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CS2-An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback book in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. The true cost of the Iraq War is $3 trillion-and counting-rather than the $50 billion projected by the White House. 8.25"x5.5", 295 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict new book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Joseph E. Stiglitz~Linda J. Bilmes

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393334173 ISBN: 0393334171

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict used book

Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Stiglitz, Joseph E.; Stiglitz, Joseph

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067019 ISBN: 0393067017

Description: Fine. Trade Size Paperback. 8" by 5&1/2" Clean and tight, 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict used book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Stiglitz, Joseph E.; Bilmes, Linda J.

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067019 ISBN: 0393067017

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Here you will find what the war has cost: what it costs in money, what it costs in deaths, what it costs in oil prices and to growth and in neglect of other pressing needs. And you will find, detailed with great care, the costs still to come: costs in interest and debt, and the appalling cost of caring for tens of thousands of injured servicemen and women for the rest of their lives. This is a catalog the Bush team never looked at. It's a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict new book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Stiglitz, Joseph E, and Bilmes, Linda J

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393334173 ISBN: 0393334171

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict new book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Linda Bilmes; Joseph Stiglitz

price: $14.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780393067019 ISBN: 0393067017

Description: New in New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict used book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Stiglitz, Joseph E, And Bilmes, Linda J

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067019 ISBN: 0393067017

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover xxiii, 311 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict new book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Stiglitz, Joseph E. / Bilmes, Linda J.

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780393334173 ISBN: 0393334171

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393334173. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict new book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Joseph E. Stiglitz, Linda J. Bilmes

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393334173 ISBN: 0393334171

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict used book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Bilmes, Linda J.; Stiglitz, Joseph E.

price: $16.07

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393067019 ISBN: 0393067017

Description: Fine. 0393067017 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict new book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Stiglitz, Joseph E, and Bilmes, Linda J

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067019 ISBN: 0393067017

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 311 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict new book

Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Stiglitz, Joseph E.

price: $20.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780393067019 ISBN: 0393067017

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393067019. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Three Trillion Dollar War the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict:

by Stiglitz, Joseph Bilmes, Linda

price: $22.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141036526 ISBN: 0141036524

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. Discusses about the true cost of the iraq war-quite apart from its tragic human toll-which the bush administration estimated at $50 billion. this book argues that this underestimates the real figure by approximately six times. it attempts to expose the gigantic expenses which have not been officially accounted for. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict new book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Joseph E. Stiglitz, Linda J. Bilmes

price: $22.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067019 ISBN: 0393067017

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Three Trillion Dollar War: the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict

by Stiglitz, Joseph; Bilmes, Linda

price: $26.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane ISBN-13: 9781846141287 ISBN: 1846141281

Description: Very Good. 1846141281 Hardback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Three Trillion Dollar War the True Cost of the Iraq Conflict:

by Stiglitz, Joseph Bilmes, Linda

price: $39.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781846141287 ISBN: 1846141281

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 336 pages. The bush administration has estimated the cost of the iraq war at $50 billion. this book shows that this underestimates the real figure by approximately six times. it exposes the expenses which have so far not been officially accounted for, including items like replacing military equipment and the cost of caring for thousands of wounded veterans. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Jesse, Jamaica Plain, MA

"A very thorough and seemingly honest accounting of the current and future costs associated with the United States' wars in Iraq and Afghanistan. A little on the dry side, but I suppose that is to be expected with what amounts to a ledger. Economic costs of these wars is outlined in stark detail, with great pains taken to include all costs, including the costs of medical care and opportunity costs. Authors make a convincing case for withdrawal from Iraq sooner rather than later."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Marta, The United States

"So far this book is just great!!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By sheena, Japan

"an impressive attempt to quantify the damage and costs of the current wars. includes a response to critics at the end. loads of numbers. split into a conservative estimate and a best-case scenario estimate.

lots of numbers and explanations. you can grasp most of the information by just reading the first few chapters.

recommended for anyone who just wants to consider the long-term costs of:
veteran support, new weapons, an inability to respond to other issues because all resources are tied up, lowered standards for military admissions, the intelligence lost to contractors, and accountability/respectability/control/independence lost because of contractors, and much more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Leonard, The United States

"Only one thing need be said about this informative and important book. No matter how bad you thought the Bush Administration was, reading this book and Jane Mayer's "The Dark Side" about the use of torture, one right after the other as I did, will convince you that that W was much worse than anyone realized and may have done irreparable damage to our country."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict by Joseph E Stiglitz, Linda J Bilmes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.