Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good in Good jacket. ---J Good jacket. Unknown 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 255 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of use. The DJ has normal signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NEW YORK: GROSSET AND DUNLAP, 1948
ISBN-13:9781121207400ISBN:1121207405
Description: Very Good- All orders shipped media mail the following working day. Decorative. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. GRAY HARD COVER. 255 PAGES. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good Plus in Fair jacket. Moderate rubbing to edges, lightly tanned edges else clean internally. the dj has a couple of large chips at spine tips, small tears at edges. Includes several baseball stories. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Baseball Inventory No: 038725. read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No JacketHard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CJ10345. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1948-01-01
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: VG. No Jacket. 5 X 8 Orange Hardcover with no DJ. Teen-Age Baseball Stories from The Teenage Library, edited by Frank Owen with short stories written by various authors. In Very Good condition, with foxing and some soil, very little edgewear, unmarked. Some black and white illustrations. 255 pages. read more
Binding: hb
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York City
Date Published: 1948
Description: Black-&-white illustrations. Edgewear, inscr. on ffep, else good+ in chipped, soiled, fr dj. 8vo, pp. 255. "Here is a volume of exciting tales devoted to the great American game. " This is a Teen-Age Library Book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, N. Y.
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard cover is in very good condition with no dust jacket. Is unmarked and tightly bound. Is from the teen-age library. Is a Nice Copy! ! ! read more
Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY
Date Published: 1948
Description: VG+/Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The Teen-Age Library. A handsome copy bound in red tweed cloth covers. 255 pages. MInor rubbing to some few edges. Front end paper and half title page has corner clipped. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with very clean internals. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY
Date Published: 1948
Description: Haff, Drayton S. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has small sticker with name inked inside front cover, rubbing nicks on the tips of corners and edges of spine, dj has nicks and chips, small tears. all of the 16 stories in this volume are exciting and stimulating, while at the same time pointing up those character building qualities for which the books in the Teen Age Library have become popular. The pen and ink drawings illustrating each story add interest to this ... read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Description: Very Good in Good-Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 255 pages, orange paper covered boards, part of the publisher's Teen-Age Library series. Square solid copy with light wear on edges of covers. Previous owner's gift inscription on inside front cover, dated 1952. Dust jacket has small edge tears, creases and crumpling along edges, and a 1" tear along top edge of spine and front. Some ball point pen scribbling along bottom edge of jacket and jacket shows light wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lantern Press
Date Published: 1948
Description: Hard to find true first edition. Good pictorial hardback with clear tape to spine, dj flap cut and pasted in. Ex-library with usual markings and pocket. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00256 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.