About this title: What happens inside a family when an act of brutal violence - the cause of speculation for many years - suddenly erupts without warning or explanation? This story opens in India in the 1930s.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780316493475ISBN:0316493473
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780316493475ISBN:0316493473
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780316493475ISBN:0316493473
Description: Good. 119-Z Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st U. S.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Many
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780316493475ISBN:0316493473
Description: Cover Art. Good in Fair jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear. The jacket has small chips and tears.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Many
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780316493475ISBN:0316493473
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. Slight spine cock...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Date Published: 1983-10
ISBN-13:9780316493475ISBN:0316493473
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good. Possible Bookclub Edition (short hardcover). unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with edge wear, creases and tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780896215344ISBN:0896215342
Description: Good. A large print library withdrawal in the hard cover. Some shelf wear and scuff to the covers and the page edge. Stamped at the page edge by the library. A still useful edition with library markings. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.