» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Painter from Shanghai

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Painter from Shanghai

by Jennifer Cody Epstein

About this title: Reminiscent of "Memoirs of a Geisha," this novel is a re-imagining of the life of Pan Yuliang and her transformation from prostitute to post-Impressionist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel used book

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel

by Jc Epstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393065282 ISBN: 0393065286

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel used book

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel

by Jc Epstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393065282 ISBN: 0393065286

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel used book

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel

by Jc Epstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393065282 ISBN: 0393065286

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel used book

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel

by Jc Epstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393065282 ISBN: 0393065286

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter from Shanghai used book

The Painter from Shanghai

by Epstein, Jennifer Cody

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393065282 ISBN: 0393065286

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel used book

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel

by Jennifer Cody Epstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393065282 ISBN: 0393065286

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel used book

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel

by Epstein, Jennifer Cody

price: $3.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393065282 ISBN: 0393065286

Description: Good. 0393065286 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel used book

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel

by Epstein, Jennifer Cody

price: $5.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 4/6/2009 ISBN-13: 9780393335316 ISBN: 0393335313

Description: Fine. 0393335313 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel used book

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel

by Jennifer Cody Epstein

price: $5.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393065282 ISBN: 0393065286

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. SPINE HAS BEEN REPAIRED AND THE PAGE EDGES ARE MIS-MATCHED AS A RESULT OF THE REPAIR. Text is clean. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel used book

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel

by Epstein, Jennifer Cody

price: $7.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393065282 ISBN: 0393065286

Description: Fair. 0393065286 BINDING IS BROKE-ONE SECTION OF BOOK (PAGE 99 TO 222) IS LOOSE FROM BOOK-EX LIB. BOOK-ALL THE LIBRARY MARKS STICKERS ETC PLUS MUCH WEAR TO THIS BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel new book

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel

by Jennifer Cody Epstein

price: $9.20

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780393335316 ISBN: 0393335313

Description: New. BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Painter From Shanghai

by Epstein, Jennifer Cody

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A5-An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. Reminiscent of Memoirs of a Geisha, a re-imagining of the life of Pan Yuliang and her transformation from prostitute to post-Impressionis. 9.25"x6", 414 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel new book

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel

by Epstein, Jennifer

price: $10.91

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393335316 ISBN: 0393335313

Description: New. 0393335313 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel new book

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel

by Jennifer Epstein

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393335316 ISBN: 0393335313

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel new book

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel

by Jennifer Cody Epstein

price: $11.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780393065282 ISBN: 0393065286

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter from Shanghai new book

The Painter from Shanghai

by Epstein, Jennifer Cody

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393335316 ISBN: 0393335313

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai new book

The Painter From Shanghai

by Epstein, Jennifer Cody

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2009-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780393335316 ISBN: 0393335313

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393335316. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai new book

The Painter From Shanghai

by Jennifer C. Epstein

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393335316 ISBN: 0393335313

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel new book

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel

by Jennifer Cody Epstein

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393065282 ISBN: 0393065286

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai new book

The Painter From Shanghai

by Epstein, Jennifer Cody

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780393065282 ISBN: 0393065286

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393065282. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter from Shanghai new book

The Painter from Shanghai

by Epstein, Jennifer Cody

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393065282 ISBN: 0393065286

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel new book

The Painter From Shanghai: a Novel

by Jennifer Cody Epstein

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393065282 ISBN: 0393065286

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai used book

The Painter From Shanghai

by Epstein, Jennifer Cody

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393065282 ISBN: 0393065286

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 416 pp., biblio.; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Reminiscent of Memoirs of a Geisha, a re-imagining of the life of Pan Yuliang and her transformation from prostitute to post-Impressionist. Down the muddy waters of the Yangtze River and into the seedy backrooms of 'The Hall of Eternal Splendor, ' through the raucous glamour of prewar Shanghai and the bohemian splendor of 1920s Paris, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai (Historical Fiction) new book

The Painter From Shanghai (Historical Fiction)

by Jennifer Cody Epstein

price: $29.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781410411693 ISBN: 1410411699

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Painter From Shanghai new book

The Painter From Shanghai

by Epstein, Jennifer Cody

price: $33.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 2008-12-10 ISBN-13: 9781410411693 ISBN: 1410411699

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781410411693. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Tara, The United States

"This was not bad. It was actually pretty good in the first half. The first half is about Pan when she is a child and her drug addict uncle sells her to a prostitution house. Pan makes a good friend and reader's will see the impact this girl friend had on the rest of Pan's life. I found the first half very touching and intimate. It had a "Memoirs of a Geisha" type feel to it. After the loss of her good friend, Pan meets an important man that decides to rescue her. She becomes his concubine and thankfully for her, he is a man open minded enough to allow her to pursue her painting. After a few rough spots and struggles including the starving artist phase, she becomes one of very few female artists in China. However, this is when it gets boring. The last half of the book is mostly about art and very little about Pan. There is also a major injection of politics in the last half regarding China, Japan, Italy, and France. I simply scanned over what bored me and got back to what I thought was the "good parts" or drama. I did get the impression Pan was a bit selfish in some ways and I found it odd that she was always painting herself naked, but I cannot claim to understand artists. Good book, but I would not read it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"This was a good summer read. I didn't realize until I had finshihed the book that the character was an actual person. It was very interesting to do some research and see her paintings. From the NY Times:

"In this age of memoir and thinly veiled autobiographical fiction, writers who take high dives into deeply imagined waters have become increasingly rare - and valuable. What a pleasure, then, to discover that Jennifer Cody Epstein, whose luminous first novel, "The Painter From Shanghai," is based on the actual life of Pan Yuliang, a former child prostitute turned celebrated painter, also happens to be one such writer.

It doesn't hurt that Yuliang's life - buffeted by the seismic cultural and political shifts in China during the first half of the 20th century - makes for an irresistible story: born in 1895 and orphaned as a child, Yuliang was sold into sexual slavery at 14 by her opium-addicted uncle. After seven years in the brothel, she was bought out by Pan Zanhua, a progressive official who made her his concubine, then his second wife, and encouraged her painting. One of a handful of women accepted into the Shanghai Art School, she went on to win fellowships for study in Paris and Rome. After several years abroad, she returned to China, where success and scandal - thanks to her Western-influenced nude self-portraits - followed. In 1937, with Shanghai and Nanking under bloody assault by the Japanese, Yuliang fled China for good, settling alone in Paris, where she died, impoverished, in 1977.

In "The Painter From Shanghai," Epstein concentrates on Yuliang's time in the brothel - chillingly named the Hall of Eternal Splendor - and her early years with the devoted Pan Zanhua when, as Epstein imagines, Yuliang's understanding of herself as a (relatively) free woman and artist began to emerge. The brothel sections are harrowing. Epstein, who clearly did vast amounts of research, brings palpably to life the degradations these young women are subjected to: the mock wedding of new "leaves" (or virgins) to the highest bidder; the enforced vinegar diets to lose weight; the "puffy ringed hands" of Godmother, who checks the girls for signs of "sex-sickness."

Most vivid is Epstein's portrait of the lovely Jinling, "trailing scent like an elegant scarf, an exotic blend of gardenia and musk." The establishment's top girl, she eats seed pearls crushed with sugar to enhance her complexion. Jinling befriends and protects Yuliang, bringing a bright insouciance to the brothel's dark halls - until she is murdered, her throat slit by one of her clients. Her death reverberates throughout the novel. Indeed, Epstein suggests that Yuliang's desire to repossess Jinling's pale, beautiful, youthful flesh - and thereby her own - inspires the nude paintings that will later bring her such notoriety.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Julie, Northborough, MA

"This historical fiction book deserves 3.5 stars. It is about Pan Yuliang, a Chinese woman who paints in the Western impressionist style during the 1920-1930s. Pan Yuliang was sold into prostitution by her uncle when she was 14, was bought out of her contract by a man who would become her husband, and went on to become one of the most famous Chinese painters of her time.

The story moved along quickly and I found it interesting. I especially liked the first half of the book when Yuliang was living in a brothel and then first learned to paint. I felt that the book lost steam in the second half, however, and important characters were introduced, but never fully fleshed out. I also felt that some of the story arcs, particularly those relating to the huge political changes going on in China, were never completely teased out and brought to conclusion. Furthermore, Yuliang's husband, whose strong personality plays such an instrumental role in the first half of the book, gently fades toward the end of book. I almost felt that by the last hundred pages, the author was tired of writing and just wanted the project done, sloppily finishing her tale and leaving too many things unsaid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Eileen, Gilbert, AZ

"This is a fictional, based on a true story book about the Chinese painter, Pan Yuliang. She had an interesting history as she was sold into the sex trade at a young age and found a way to develop herself from that low launching pad.

The things that I liked about this book were the character's focus and desire to fight for the things that she felt was inherently right - even when it embarassed or hurt the people who cared about her. As the child of a (future famous) painter, I also loved the way the scenes of her painting were told - of the turpentine smell, and the drop clothes, and the scattered mess of sketch book pads, and paint supplies. It reminded me of serepticiously watching my dad paint.

Still, compared to some of the books that I've read, this one just didn't meet the mark. It was enjoyable, yes, but not riveting. It was a book I actually could put down. There were no gaping holes, no problems, but it just wasn't excellent. It was good.

I will probably read this book again, but it will be during a "bored" phase."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Painter from Shanghai by Jennifer Cody Epstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Loving Frank

Loving Frank

by Nancy Horan

see all from $2.14!

new only from $6.43!

Snow Flower and the Secret Fan

Snow Flower and the Secret Fan

by L See

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.36!

Digging to America

Digging to America

by Anne Tyler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Water for Elephants

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Olive Kitteridge

Olive Kitteridge

by Elizabeth Strout

see all from $6.92!

new only from $7.75!

The other Boleyn girl

The other Boleyn girl

by Philippa Gregory

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!