» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Act of Creation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Act of Creation

by Arthur Koestler

About this title: Koestler probes "bisociative" thinking--creativity and the new perceptions offered us by creative activity. An area of psychology that is often neglected, creativity is, according to Koestler, often suppressed by the daily near-automatic routine of our lives. He offers the suggestion that it is when our rational thought is suspended that we are at ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Act of Creation

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $56.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 751 p. : ill.; 18 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The act of creation

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $17.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Old paperback with scuffing on cover. Some pages are wrinkled. Stored for 30 years. 751 p. : ill.; 18 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 709-728. Recommended reading for all freshmen entering Radcliffe in 1965. Koestler examines the common factors in scientific, artistic, and cosmic creations, and gives examples from psychology, Eastern mysticism, and biology... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sego Lilly Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation, a Study of the Conscious and Unconscious in Science and Art

by Arthur Koestler

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Book Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $27.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Ex-library hardcover with the usual indications. Text otherwise unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket in typical plastic library sleeve. More than average general use and wear. Decent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation

by Arthur Koestler

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Laurel Edition Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $32.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. Cover has chipping, marks, bumping-Marks on edge-POS on FPD-Price on FFEP-Writing and/or marks on RPD/RFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $39.37

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x-xxii. 491pp. the second book in his classic trilogy on the mind of man. black cloth boards with gilt decoration. d/j worn at edges. top edge dusty and stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation

by Arthur Koestler

price: $39.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1964-01-01

Description: Good. 1964 hardcover, no dj, no marks noted in text, binding tight, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $40.50

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1964

Description: b&w frontispiece. Very Good in chipped & rubbed dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 751pp. 1st UK Edition of this classic study of the creative process, in which the author attempts to define the universal pattern common to all creative activities, with major chapters on comic art, visual art, verbal art, philosophy, etc; this copy has the former owner's name to fep, light offset to endpapers, o.w. Very Good tight and clean throughout; dustwrapper edgeworn and rubbed, with some short closed tears ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation

by Arthur Koestler

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation

by Arthur Koestler

price: $46.94

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 1964 paperback edition. A slight tan to the page edges. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation. Unabridged

by Koestler. Arthur

price: $54.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Overall rather worn but still a useful readable copy. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation

by Arthur Koestler

price: $56.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Hardback-brown boards with minor rubbing to the edges. Light wear to head and tail of spine. Internally clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation

by Arthur Koestler

price: $63.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation Danube Edition

by Arthur Koestler

price: $68.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. G+ in poor dj w/hole in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation Danube Edition

by Arthur Koestler

price: $68.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Hardcover without jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation

by Koestler, Arthur (1905-1983)

price: $68.94

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Macmillan & co Date Published: 1967

Description: Description: 751 p. illus. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 709-728. Subjects: Creative thinking. Creation (Literary, artistic, etc.). Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 751. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation (Danube Edition)

by Arthur Koestler

price: $69.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $78.36

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell

Description: Fair. B0014OH220 Well used but fully functional & legible and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Act of Creation, the used book

Act of Creation, the

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $85.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The Danube Edition-Pan Books Ltd., London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330731164 ISBN: 0330731165

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Previous Owner Markings; Light Creasing on Front, Rear Covers; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Lightly Chipped; Spine Slightly Cocked; Light Moisture Damage (Staining); Edges Lightly Soiled; Moderate Yellowing Due to Age. SYNOPSIS: The Act of Creation is a brilliant and important analysis by a famous author of the artistic and scientific faculties of man, including humour. In this major study Arthur Koestler advances the theory that all creative activities-the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Van Munster, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Act of Creation (Arkana) used book

The Act of Creation (Arkana)

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $89.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140191912 ISBN: 0140191917

Description: Very Good. 0140191917 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03335079 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Act of Creation (Arkana) used book

The Act of Creation (Arkana)

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $89.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140191912 ISBN: 0140191917

Description: Very Good. 0140191917 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03335902 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation

by Arthur Koestler

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Act of Creation (1975 1st Picador Pb-Max Ernst Cover)

by Koestler, Arthur

price: $94.51

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330244473 ISBN: 0330244477

Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD+ 1975 1ST IMPRESSION PICADOR PAPERBACK, WITH LOVELY MAX ERNST COVER ARTWORK 'SERENITE', PAPERBACK INCORPORATING THE 'DANUBE EDITION' PREFACE AND REVISIONS. PAGES TANNED AT EDGES, UNCREASED BUT DARKENED SPINE, TIGHT BINDING, INNERS UNMARKED. ONE OF THE MOST SOUGHT AFTER OF KOESTLER'S HIGHLY ORIGINAL, COMPELLING FUSIONS OF SCIENTIFIC ENQUIRY AND PHILOSOPHICAL ORIGINALITY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST-MANY OTHER KOESTLER TITLES ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Act of Creation (Piper)

by Arthur Koestler

price: $94.80

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330731164 ISBN: 0330731165

Description: Very Good. VG(+) 1970 1ST IMPRESSION PAN PIPER PAPERBACK, WITH LOVELY ABSTRACT COVER ARTWORK, PAPERBACK INCORPORATING THE 'DANUBE EDITION' PREFACE AND REVISIONS. PAGES A LITTLE TANNED AT EDGES, UNCREASED SPINE, TIGHT BINDING, INNERS UNMARKED. ONE OF THE MOST SOUGHT AFTER OF KOESTLER'S HIGHLY ORIGINAL, COMPELLING FUSIONS OF SCIENTIFIC ENQUIRY AND PHILOSOPHICAL ORIGINALITY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST-MANY OTHER KOESTLER TITLES AVAILABLE ~~Please browse our ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By The Thompson Foundation, The United States

"Can I give this a 5+ stars?

Fantastic book - comparison of art, science and humor and how they require similar creative processes, i.e. an orthogonal leap using combination of things that were already known. It puts scientists in their "proper" place, IMO, i.e. away from the "hard and stodgy rational,", and with the creative. Most scientists appreciate art and music - the reputation is unwarranted. Perhaps it comes from people we think are boring - i.e. those who start conversations by talking about the weather."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By Aaron, Brooklyn, NY

"For starters I've never read this book cover-to-cover, but have read most of it at least once over the past couple years.

In some 700 pages Koestler makes the case for a new way of understanding the relationship between art and science. He does this in a most dense and thorough way that I could not begin to explain here. Suffice it to say it is among the most difficult and most interesting writing I have ever come across. He loads his writing with fascinating examples and illustrating facts that keep you engaged throughout. I often go back to reading this book in my free time, or between other books.

I would strongly NOT recommend this book for the general public. I have a copy that states on the back flap that this was in 1967 assigned reading to incoming students at Radcliffe College; I cannot think of many graduate students that would have gotten much more from this that boredom and frustration. It would be of interest to people with significant background in the social science, and possibly natural sciences. It would also be of interest to people who study the history of ideas.

The book is the second book in the unofficial trilogy of Koestler's works, beginning with The Sleepwalkers and ending with Ghost in the Machine. Act of Creation is itself divided in two: "Book I: The Art of Discovery and the Discoveries of Art"; and "Book II: Habit and Originality". The each book explains the same material, with the first taking a broader scope, and the second working "from the ground up" to explain the same ideas in much more technical language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 6, 2008
By Dan, Canada

"A scientific analysis of the creative process. Koestler argues that the scientific discovery, the work of art, and the joke are all instances of creativity, and that the common element in each is "bisociation," a term referring to the mental process in which two unlike things are put together. Lots of examples and clear descriptions of the ideas with which Koestler works. Entertaining, informative and accessible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.