» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Losing It: And Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Losing It: And Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

About this title: Losing It is popular actress, Jenny Craig spokeswoman, and America's sweetheart Valerie Bertinelli's headline-making account of her complicated past and how she took control of her own life to gain self-esteem and happiness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Bertinelli, Valerie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 02/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416569688 ISBN: 1416569685

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: And Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: And Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Bertinelli, Valerie

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416569688 ISBN: 1416569685

Description: Fine. New books small to none shelf wear An appparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact pages are clean and not marked by notes or folds of any kind. This is suitable for presenting as a gift. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008-02-25 ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Bertinelli, Valerie

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Good. 1416568182 Fast Shipping. Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416586807 ISBN: 1416586806

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416569688 ISBN: 1416569685

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416569688 ISBN: 1416569685

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Free Press Hbk. Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008-02-25 ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time used book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Free Press Hbk. Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008-02-25 ISBN-13: 9781416568186 ISBN: 1416568182

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time new book

Losing It: and Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time

by Valerie Bertinelli

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008-11-18 ISBN-13: 9781416569688 ISBN: 1416569685

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Rebecca, Jamaica Plain, MA

"I read this book for the same reason I read US Weekly and Star magazine.
I am a voyeur into the lives of the rich and famous, especially those frequenting the Oprah show. If she finds it worthy to read, I likely read it too.

I mean, who doesn't want to know what its like to be married to Eddie Van Halen or how it feels when you are approached to be the Jenny Craig spokeswoman?

Needless to say, this didn't blow my socks off in terms of the writing. But it was nice, run of the mill celebrity memoir. Very easy morning commute reading.

I know Valerie is happy and all on Jenny and she really does look great, but the descriptions of always being hungry sound like hell to me!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Susie, The United States

"Being the same age as VB and growing up with One Day at a Time, it was fun to read similarities as a child and teenager; growing up in LA, being an Elton John fan, etc... but after awhile I found her to be kind of self-absorbed -- and I realize this is an autobiography, but I was hoping for somebody other than "the Hollywood type" and I was disappointed that even Valerie Bertinelli is "a Hollywood type". That being said, it was interesting reading about her marriage to Eddie Van Halen - sad, but interesting. Happy that she found happiness in getting slim and fit, but frustrated at reading size 12 is "fat". Frankly watching an episode of Biggest Loser is more inspiration than what is in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Julie, The United States

"I don't know why I was surprised that a book about weight loss would be so much about weight, but my overall impression after reading this book was that it would have been a much better book if the weight loss part was left out. It seemed to be a standard celebrity biography with "at this point, I weighed 132" and "now I wasn't working out at all and gained 15 pounds" thrown in at the appropriate time. Yeah, we've all gained and lost weight, worked out and fallen off the wagon, but hopefully that's not the way we will frame our life experiences. Maybe that's the point of the book, but it pointed up so clearly how narcissistic and self-involved it is to waste your life obsessing about your looks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By David Jay, Brooklyn, NY

"Proof, were it needed, that I will read just about anything. And in the world of celebrity autobiographies, will not only read anything but will enjoy it as well!

I have always loved Valerie Bertinelli,(I never missed an episode of "One Day at a Time")and she comes across in her book pretty much the way she always has on TV. Written with real warmth and honesty (tons about her difficult marriage to Eddie Van Halen and really written from a place of kindness), I found her struggles with compulsive overeating and obsessing about her weight to be very easy to relate to. I was worried the book would be one long Jenny Craig ad but the diet plan doesn't even get mentioned until the last section of the book. An enjoyable read for fans of Valerie. Mackenzie Phillips, your book is calling..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Losing It: And Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time by Valerie Bertinelli

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
13 of 20 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.