» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last Single Woman in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

About this title: The funniest, freshest essayist since David Sedaris examines American culture and present-day gender relations in all their confusing, heartbreaking, and hilarious glory.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Last Single Woman in America new book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America used book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Guidry, Cindy

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: Fine. Book is like brand new, has one page with light corner crease, otherwise excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Penny Pearson, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America new book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Guidry, Cindy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: New. 0452290015 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America used book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America new book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America used book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America used book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America used book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America used book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950523 ISBN: 0525950524

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America new book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525950523 ISBN: 0525950524

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America used book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950523 ISBN: 0525950524

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America used book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America used book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Guidry, Cindy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780525950523 ISBN: 0525950524

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America used book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780525950523 ISBN: 0525950524

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America used book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Guidry, Cindy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780525950523 ISBN: 0525950524

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America new book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America new book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $2.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2008-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780525950523 ISBN: 0525950524

Description: New. 100% New! Shipped Same Day From NY, FL, WA, CA, CO to closest zip code and if in stock at that location.30 Day Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America used book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Guidry, Cindy

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: Very Good. 0452290015 **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners and minor cover crease or curl, minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America new book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America new book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Guidry, Cindy

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780525950523 ISBN: 0525950524

Description: A.R.C. Paperback-Uncorrected Proof-Book Is New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Dragon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America used book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525950523 ISBN: 0525950524

Description: Good. 2008-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America used book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Cindy Guidry

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America new book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Guidry, Cindy

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: New. 0452290015 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America new book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Guidry, Cindy

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: New. 0452290015 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Single Woman in America used book

The Last Single Woman in America

by Guidry, Cindy

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452290013 ISBN: 0452290015

Description: Good. 0452290015 Standard used condition ie. Could have shelfwear, bump, crease, or sun fade to pages. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling at publishers warehouse. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Sissy, Pittsburgh, PA

"Any time reviewers compare an author to David Sedaris I am sucked in... Cindy Guidry gave me a few laughs...an easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Jean, Red Deer, AB, Canada

"This one started off sounding like a real life chick lit novel. It was hilarious and unbelievable. It started off strong, but then sort of drifted off a bit. There are some interesting and poignant parts and some parts that will make you laugh, but it lacked a consistency to keep me in the game."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Mary, Aurora, CO

"It wasn't rock-my-world good, but it's another book of essays by a single woman trying to figure out what's wrong with her that she's single at 40 kind of book. I find that this is a genre that, while I can relate to it, frustrates me. Maybe because I can relate to it. These women come off completely unlikeable. Characters who are supposed to be quirky and charming just aren't, and there seems to be no other development--- no coming to terms with life on your own, which I find frustrating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Angelique, Denver, CO

"I thought I'd enjoy this book more than I did... While there were stories that made me laugh... and a couple which made me cry, the ending was a bit of a let-down. This will sound horrible, but she finds the love of her life and the end leads you to believe that they "live happily ever after." WHAT? I read 200 pages of drek to get here? I guess I would've liked it more had she ended up alone and miserable. Schadenfreude anyone???"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Last Single Woman in America by Cindy Guidry

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.4 out of 5 2.4 out of 5
8 of 17 (47%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.