» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gonzo: The Life of Hunter S. Thompson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gonzo: The Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Jann S Wenner, Corey Seymour, Johnny Depp (Introduction by)

About this title: The star-studded, rollicking, juicy story of Hunter S. Thompsons life brings to vivid focus a man who was more complicated and talented than any previous portrait has shown. Its all here: the creative frenzies, the love affairs, the drugs, booze, guns, and, ultimately, the tragic suicide.Little, Brown and Company

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson used book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Seymour, Corey; Wenner, Jann S.

price: $3.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 10/31/2007 ISBN-13: 9780316005272 ISBN: 0316005274

Description: Very Good. 0316005274 Torn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson used book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Seymour, Corey; Wenner, Jann S.

price: $3.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 10/31/2007 ISBN-13: 9780316005272 ISBN: 0316005274

Description: Fine. 0316005274 little wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gonzo: The Life of Hunter S. Thompson used book

Gonzo: The Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Wenner, Jann S, and Seymour, Corey, and Depp, Johnny (Introduction by)

price: $5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316005289 ISBN: 0316005282

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages, no marks or tears, slight rubbing on edges & corners of cover, creases on lower back cover, tight binding, solid. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 467 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Gonzo-the Life of Hunter S Thompson used book

Gonzo-the Life of Hunter S Thompson

by Wenner, Jann S.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316005289 ISBN: 0316005282

Description: Little Brown and Company 2007. Introduction by Johnny Depp. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson new book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Seymour, Corey; Wenner, Jann S.

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316005272 ISBN: 0316005274

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson new book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Corey Seymour

price: $12.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316005289 ISBN: 0316005282

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S Thompson

by Wenner, Jann S & Corey Seymour

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007

Description: Trade paperback. ADVANCE READING COPY. A review copy and thus printed on the cover 'not for sale' to avoid it being sold in retail stores as a new trade copy. Very Good+ with light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gonzo: The Life of Hunter S. Thompson new book

Gonzo: The Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Wenner, Jann S, and Seymour, Corey, and Depp, Johnny (Introduction by)

list price: $15.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316005289 ISBN: 0316005282

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 467 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson new book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Wenner, Jann S. / Seymour, Corey / Depp, Johnny (Int)

price: $15.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780316005289 ISBN: 0316005282

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316005289. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson new book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Corey Seymour

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316005289 ISBN: 0316005282

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Jann Wenner, Corey Seymour

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781847441911 ISBN: 1847441912

Description: Good. 2007-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gonzo the Life of Hunter S. Thompson used book

Gonzo the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Seymour, Corey

price: $22.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing ISBN-13: 9780316005272 ISBN: 0316005274

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Little, Brown and Company, 2007. 3rd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Jann Wenner, Corey Seymour

price: $24.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781847441904 ISBN: 1847441904

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gonzo the Life of Hunter S. Thompson used book

Gonzo the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Seymour, Corey

price: $38.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780316005272 ISBN: 0316005274

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Little, Brown and Company, 2007. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light wear to Dust Jacket. Aside from Dust Jacket edge wrinkling with light scratches, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson new book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Wenner, Jann S. & Corey Symour

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316005272 ISBN: 0316005274

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BRAND NEW COPY IN PRISTINE CONDITION. FIRST EDITION/Complete number line. Introduction by Johnny Depp. Not a remainder. Price is intact. DJ protected by clear mylar cover. "Few American lives are wilder or more remarkable than that of Hunter S. Thompson. Born a rebel in Louisville, Kentucky, he spent a lifetime channeling his energy and genius into landmark works that revolutionized the art of journalism............." From front DJ flap. Shipping ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson used book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Jann S. Wenner, Corey Seymour

price: $3.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316005272 ISBN: 0316005274

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson used book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Seymour, Corey, Wenner, Jann S.

price: $4.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316005272 ISBN: 0316005274

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson (Paperback)

by Wenner, Jann S.; Seymour, Corey

price: $5.56

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, New York, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739495674 ISBN: 0739495674

Description: Good. Light wear/scuffing to cover, minor edgewear, lightly bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Court Ave. Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson new book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Seymour, Corey; Wenner, Jann S.

price: $5.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316005272 ISBN: 0316005274

Description: New. 0316005274 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson used book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Seymour, Corey; Wenner, Jann S.

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316005272 ISBN: 0316005274

Description: Fair. 0316005274 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson [Paperback]

price: $6.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739495674 ISBN: 0739495674

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson used book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Wenner, Jann S

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316005272 ISBN: 0316005274

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson used book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Wenner, Jann S

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316005272 ISBN: 0316005274

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Wenner, Jan S. & Corey Seymour

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Publisher: Back Bay 00528 / 2007

Description: EX. 1st paperback printing 2008; foreward by Johnny Depp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MUSICAL ENERGI, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson used book

Gonzo: the Life of Hunter S. Thompson

by Corey Seymour, Jann S. Wenner, And Johnny Dep

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316005289 ISBN: 0316005282

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (T) Trade Softcover in Vg condition; 468pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"What I learned from the people who were around him, was that it doesn't seem like he had a great plan to provoke, or to start the discussion with his words, he just sincerely was a narcissist in the worst form. I couldn't sit through more than 20 pages at a time when I would just scoff and have to shut the book. Whether hes beating his wife or swindling his friends out of money. It changes the work for me, and honestly, I was better off with the fantasy of 'Hunter S Thompson'. The stories and articles will never be the same."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Austin, The United States

"If going into this book you knew anything about Hunter S. Thompson, then the revelation I had early on in the text is maybe underwhelming: Hunter S. Thompson was nuts.

This guy lived a life with hardly any rules. I had a somewhat skewed mental judgment of what Thompson's writing style was like previous to this (and not because it reprints a ton of his work - it only reprints three or four pieces), and seeing and hearing of his life gave me a more accurate picture of his work, alongside him as a person.

"Gonzo" is an oral biography, the life of Thompson taking shape through the memories of others, including Jann Wenner (owner and publisher of Rolling Stone), as well as fellow writers like Thom Wolfe, and actors such as Johnny Depp, Anjelica Huston, and Jack Nicholson. Most of the tale is formed through those who were closest to Thompson, such as his various wives, assistants, and friends.

There is an element of sadness behind the tales of joy and madness in here, as Thompson was constantly battling his own demons, and was never willing to attempt leaving them behind completely. The end of his life was a sudden thing to me when I read of it originally, but moving through these tales it is somewhat easier to see (although hindsight makes it easier to predict).

"Gonzo" gives a glimpse into the days of a great writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Elizabeth, Los Altos, CA

"There's a scene in Desert Solitaire (I think) where Edward Abbey describes two vultures circling the sky above him and he talks about the privilege of having your bones picked clean by them.

By the time I finished reading Gonzo, I felt something like that except the privilege of publicly picking the corpse clean did not result in leaving it with any dignity. I didn't need to know anything about the particulars of Thompson's bodily functions or the point of entry/exit of the bullet.

The best parts of the book are Doug Brinkley's listing of books that Thompson had read and Deborah Fuller's description of his writing process.

What started out as a fine tribute in the magazine comes off as exploitive and tasteless in a larger volume. If the goal here was to debunk the Gonzo myth - that's been done. And that's not my complaint. The book denies Thompson the control over his image as a writer: it nullifies his final act by revealing the very real human who struggled to come to terms with the reality of who he had become. The details of that are a private matter between friends and family."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 9, 2008
By Jon, Minneapolis, MN

"This book wasn't an easy read. It was disjointed and as you might expect from a book made up of quotes from different people, kept contradicting itself and confusing stories.

That being said, I think it was an important book to release about Hunter S. Thompson. You still have the numerous accounts that place him into a godlike status, retelling famous tales of his drug-filled exploits. But more importantly, you also get a feel for what he was really like and there were many glimpses of the dark side of Thompson.

I love the man's writing, but truth be told, he was an alcoholic and a junkie. The reason why they kept releasing anthologies of his letters and shorter works towards the end of his life was because he didn't have the discipline or attention span to work on a larger project like a novel. His story is actually really sad, as he destroyed his talent to become absorbed by his public persona. He didn't believe he would be worth anything if he cleaned up and put his life in order."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Gonzo: The Life of Hunter S. Thompson by Jann S Wenner, Corey Seymour, Johnny Depp (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.