About this title: The acclaimed #1 "New York Times"-bestselling author presents a spellbinding tale of a mother's tragic loss and one man's last chance at gaining salvation. Once again, Picoult mesmerizes and enthralls readers with this story of redemption, justice, and love.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743496759ISBN:0743496752
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edgewear. No markings or spine creasing. Pages bright and tight. First printing of this edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743496742ISBN:0743496744
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Slight spine tilt, binding tight, no reaer/remainder/library marks, minor moisture evidende, covers slight curve, DJ tear rear top corner. 447 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more
Edition: First Atria Books Hardcover Ed., March 2008, 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria Books, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743496742ISBN:0743496744
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual ex-library stamps and labels. Jacket in library mylar cover shows slight wear. Call number label directly on jacket. 447 p. 24cm Paper on boards binding shows slight wear. Pages are clean, with no tears, one tiny bent corner. Several pages show "rumpling" effect of paperclip? used as bookmark. Book has been used so pages lay open, but binding quite sturdy. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Soft
Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743496759ISBN:0743496752
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria Books, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743496742ISBN:0743496744
Description: As New in As New jacket. 1st Edit 1st print, looks and feels unused, hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket (not price-clipped) is bright and glossy. read more
Description: Fine. 0743496744 Bonus Book Included ** / Salem Falls Softcover Trade paperback in Very good condition by Jodi Picoult / Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria
ISBN-13:9780743496742ISBN:0743496744
Description: Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Very good condition. gift quality. NOT an ex-library copy: clean pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
"THIS NOVEL IS ONE OF MY FAVORITES OF ALL THE ONES JODI PICOULT HAS WRITTEN, BECAUSE IT DEALS WITH A MAN WANTING TO REPLENISH HIS SOUL BY HELPING A YOUNG GIRL IN NEED BEFORE HIS TIME ON EARTH IS DONE. HOWEVER, AT THE SAME TIME IT IS A ROLLER COASTER OF EMOTION. BUT IT IS DEFINATELY A MUST READ, BUT THEN AGAIN ALL OF HER NOVELS ARE MUST READS."
"A total disappointment considering Picoult is a great writer and does not need to borrow ideas from other writers. This was too much like "The Green Mile"."
"This book is excellently written and very thought provoking. The characters in this book are multidimentional and provide many eye opening questions that need answers. Is capital punishment, execution by lethal injection or heart transplant surgery humane ways to live and die? Are a person's religeous beliefs considered a religion? There are no easy answers for the victims, inmates, killer or judicial system. Great read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.