» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Basic Black: The Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Basic Black: The Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Cathie Black

About this title: In the exuberant, down-to-earth voice that is her trademark, Black explains how she achieved "the 360 life"--a blend of professional accomplishment and personal contentment--and how any woman can seize opportunity in the workplace.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Black, Cathie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 10/2007 ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Black, Cathie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 10/2007 ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 10/23/2007 ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 10/23/2007 ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 10/23/2007 ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Cathleen Black, Cathie Black

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Good. 0307351106 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Cathleen Black, Cathie Black

price: $2.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover---some shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307351104 ISBN: 0307351106

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover---dj shows some wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) used book

Basic Black: the Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life)

by Cathie Black

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2008-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780307351135 ISBN: 0307351130

Description: Very Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Hillary, Manassas, VA

"This book was just OK. I think I'm further along in my career than the intended audience, so most of the advice and suggestions are things I already practice/have practiced moving up in my job. But for someone just breaking into the career world, it's a quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Ginny, Boise, ID

"I loved this book! Perfect memoir/business building book! It's the type of book I try to find EVERY TIME I go to the book store, but never can ... Highly recommended for women entrepreneurs! Kudos Ms. Black!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Amy, Ballwin, MO

"Overall, this was an okay business oriented book. A bit light and a rather easy read. There was nothing earth shattering in the book, nothing new but I enjoyed reading it. There were a few inconsistencies which I found odd ... a tomato is an okay thing to give to a potential employer but a potted plant is not, for example. But, overall, I enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"Her professional advice was very good, but she didn't cover the 360-degree life as much as I would have liked. If I could add an additional half-star, I would - I really liked her tone. The book just wasn't as much of a memoir as I thought it would be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Basic Black: The Essential Guide for Getting Ahead at Work (and in Life) by Cathie Black

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.