» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Attack of the Fiend

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In this fourth installment, three powerful witches plan to conjure up the devil himself. Tom Ward and Mr. Gregory (a.k.a. Spook) must avert the unthinkable. But first, Spook sends Tom to collect the trunks his mother left for him. What dark family secrets are inside? Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend used book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend

by Joseph Delaney

price: $2.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend used book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph

price: $2.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: Fine. 0060891270 TEAR ON FRONT OF DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack of the Fiend used book

Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph

price: $3.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: Arrasmith, Patrick. Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. Last Apprentice (Hardcover), 4. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend used book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph

price: $3.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060891299 ISBN: 0060891297

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend new book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2/26/2008 ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: New. 0060891270 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend used book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph

price: $4.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780060891299 ISBN: 0060891297

Description: Very Good. 0060891297 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend used book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend

by Joseph Delaney; Patrick Arrasmith(Illustrator)

price: $4.77

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack of the Fiend used book

Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph

price: $4.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060891299 ISBN: 0060891297

Description: Arrasmith, Patrick. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. Last Apprentice (Paperback), 4. Audience: Children/juvenile. New book, never used, CVR in fair cond wear on spine edge, PGS in EX cond, great value for a reading copy, 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PackRat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend new book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend

by Joseph Delaney

price: $6.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060891299 ISBN: 0060891297

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend (the Last Apprentice) new book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend (the Last Apprentice)

by Joseph Delaney

price: $6.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 3/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend (the Last Apprentice) new book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend (the Last Apprentice)

by Joseph Delaney

price: $6.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 3/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack of the Fiend used book

Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph/ Arrasmit

price: $7.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2008-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend new book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend

by Joseph Delaney

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060891299 ISBN: 0060891297

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack of the Fiend new book

Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060891299 ISBN: 0060891297

Description: Arrasmith, Patrick. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. Last Apprentice (Paperback), 4. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend-Book Four used book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend-Book Four

by Delaney, Joseph

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow, New York, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Hardback. 2nd Printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 532pp plus The Jourrnal of Thomas Ward. Illustrated by Patrick Arrasmith. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend new book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New with remainder mark on page edges. Book four of the series. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend new book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New with remainder mark on page edges. Book four of the series. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend new book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New with remainder mark on page edges. Book four of the series. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend new book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New with remainder mark on page edges. Book four of the series. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Apprentice Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow First Edition Date Published: 2008

Description: Fine/Fine. Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack of the Fiend new book

Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph / Arrasmith, Patrick (Illustrator)

price: $9.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Trophy Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060891299 ISBN: 0060891297

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060891299. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend used book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: Fine in near fine jacket. Book Four. Octavo, black boards, 532 pp. Illustrations. This edition includes Tom Ward's Secrets For Survival. Light edge wear. on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend (the Last Apprentice) new book

The Last Apprentice: Attack of the Fiend (the Last Apprentice)

by Joseph Delaney

price: $13.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Attack of the Fiend new book

Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060891275 ISBN: 0060891270

Description: Arrasmith, Patrick. New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. Last Apprentice (Hardcover), 4. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Last Apprentice Attack of the Fiend used book

The Last Apprentice Attack of the Fiend

by Delaney, Joseph; Arrasmith, Patrick

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060891282 ISBN: 0060891289

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780060891282. Book 4; 1.9 x 7.9 x 6.4 Inches; 560 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Lulu, Cedar Rapids, IA

"These books are just too creepy!

Again Tom saves the county, his family and friends. He is a good role model for all kids because he is always studying and learning so he can be better at his job.

I have the next book on reserve...I'm going to have to read it and will miss Christpher Evan Welsh's great voice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Mery, Bogor, Indonesia

"Sudah selesai baca....

awalnya agak bete, oke boring malah gara2 yang dihadapin Tom koq itu lagi itu lagi sih jenisnya...

makin ke tengah makin seru...
akhirnya tahu siapa Mom, walau sebenernya gak perlu dijelasin di buku 3 sudah ketahuan...

tapi warisan Mom itu keren banget

belum lagi ada ramalan...wow...

aku paling suka ama buku yang pake ramalan ;D


Siapa yah kira2 cewe yang di ramalan itu....."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Laurist, Idaho Falls, ID

"We listened to this on our trip this weekend and just finished it today. It was a little more graphic and dark than the first three but still good. I like the characters - especially Alice. They're in the children's section of our library, but I would suggest them for upper elementary kids to read on their own. Since we listen to them in the car and my kids like scary stuff, they seem to do okay with them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By blackrose, Philadelphia, PA

"The series pretty much continues on the same track as the others. It's a fun enough read, even if the writing seems geared more for the 10-12 range, and the dialogue is a bit wince-inducing now and again...

But the story is fun and even a bit suspenseful in places. I just wish the characters would show some real development or depth. Everyone is rather 2-dimensional, and I'd like to see some more character stuff instead of just throwing in more and more things to "be afraid" of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Attack of the Fiend by Joseph Delaney, Patrick Arrasmith (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.