About this title: In this fourth installment, three powerful witches plan to conjure up the devil himself. Tom Ward and Mr. Gregory (a.k.a. Spook) must avert the unthinkable. But first, Spook sends Tom to collect the trunks his mother left for him. What dark family secrets are inside? Illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060891275ISBN:0060891270
Description: Arrasmith, Patrick. Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. Last Apprentice (Hardcover), 4. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books
Date Published: 2/26/2008
ISBN-13:9780060891275ISBN:0060891270
Description: New. 0060891270 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060891297 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Greenwillow Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780060891299ISBN:0060891297
Description: Arrasmith, Patrick. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. Last Apprentice (Paperback), 4. Audience: Children/juvenile. New book, never used, CVR in fair cond wear on spine edge, PGS in EX cond, great value for a reading copy, 1st printing read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780060891299ISBN:0060891297
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Greenwillow Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780060891299ISBN:0060891297
Description: Arrasmith, Patrick. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. Last Apprentice (Paperback), 4. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow, New York, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060891275ISBN:0060891270
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Hardback. 2nd Printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 532pp plus The Jourrnal of Thomas Ward. Illustrated by Patrick Arrasmith. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Trophy
Date Published: 2009-03-01
ISBN-13:9780060891299ISBN:0060891297
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060891299. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060891275ISBN:0060891270
Description: Fine in near fine jacket. Book Four. Octavo, black boards, 532 pp. Illustrations. This edition includes Tom Ward's Secrets For Survival. Light edge wear. on dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060891275ISBN:0060891270
Description: Arrasmith, Patrick. New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. Last Apprentice (Hardcover), 4. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Edition: First American Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060891282ISBN:0060891289
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780060891282. Book 4; 1.9 x 7.9 x 6.4 Inches; 560 pages. read more
Again Tom saves the county, his family and friends. He is a good role model for all kids because he is always studying and learning so he can be better at his job.
I have the next book on reserve...I'm going to have to read it and will miss Christpher Evan Welsh's great voice."
"We listened to this on our trip this weekend and just finished it today. It was a little more graphic and dark than the first three but still good. I like the characters - especially Alice. They're in the children's section of our library, but I would suggest them for upper elementary kids to read on their own. Since we listen to them in the car and my kids like scary stuff, they seem to do okay with them."
"The series pretty much continues on the same track as the others. It's a fun enough read, even if the writing seems geared more for the 10-12 range, and the dialogue is a bit wince-inducing now and again...
But the story is fun and even a bit suspenseful in places. I just wish the characters would show some real development or depth. Everyone is rather 2-dimensional, and I'd like to see some more character stuff instead of just throwing in more and more things to "be afraid" of."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.