» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Mehmet C Oz, M.D., Michael F Roizen, M.D.

About this title: The original "You: The Owners Manual" book showed how bodies work in general, and "You: On a Diet" explained how bodies lose weight and stay fit. In their latest book in the phenomenally bestselling series, Drs. Roizen and Oz illuminate the mysterious mechanisms of aging. (Consumer Health)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Oz, Mehmet C, M.D., And Roizen, Michael F, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 10/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Oz, Mehmet C, M.D., and Roizen, Michael F, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Oz, Mehmet C, M.D., and Roizen, Michael F, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Oz, Mehmet C, M.D., and Roizen, Michael F, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Oz, Mehmet C, M.D., and Roizen, Michael F, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Oz, Mehmet C, M.D., and Roizen, Michael F, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Oz, Mehmet C, M.D., and Roizen, Michael F, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Michael F. Roizen, Mehmet C. Oz

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Oz, Mehmet C, M.D., and Roizen, Michael F, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Oz, Mehmet C, M.D., and Roizen, Michael F, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Oz, Mehmet C, M.D., and Roizen, Michael F, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Oz, Mehmet C, M.D., and Roizen, Michael F, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Oz, Mehmet C, M.D., and Roizen, Michael F, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Good. 0743292561 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $3.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0743292561 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $3.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Good. 0743292561 Good hardcover with dustjacket light edge and corner wear, no writing or highlighting in book. Spine lightly cocked otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Michael F. Roizen; Mehmet C. Oz

price: $3.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $4.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Fine. 0743292561 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Bend to Corners: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Michael F. Roizen, Mehmet C. Oz

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty (You) used book

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty (You)

by Michael F. Roizen, Mehmet C. Oz

price: $5.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty (You) used book

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty (You)

by Michael F. Roizen, Mehmet C. Oz

price: $5.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Oz, Mehmet C, M.D., and Roizen, Michael F, M.D.

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Oz, Mehmet C., M.D. And Michael F. Roizen, M.D.

price: $5.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. ~~Extra postage WILL be required for International or Expedited shipping of this oversized book~~ Dust jacket and hardcover have mild shelving bumps and rubs; no tears. Clean, unmarked, flat pages; no dog-eared corners. No gift inscriptions or previous owner names. Secure binding. 091209 (g121) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

by Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Fine. 0743292561 Slight cover wear, (HC). Interior excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty used book

You: Staying Young: the Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743292566 ISBN: 0743292561

Description: Fine. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"The thesis of the book is pretty straightforward (page 3): "To add serious years to your life--and life to your years--you have to lower your risk for all diseases. And the only way to do that is to slow your rate of aging at the cellular level." Then (page 4), "After all, aging may be inevitable, but the rate of aging is certainly not." The authors are physicians themselves.

The book features a number of items: "major agers" (facts that accelerate rather than retard the aging process), "You tests" (quick tests to assess where readers are on the aging scale), "You tips" (end of chapter actions and strategies designed to retard the aging process), "You tools" (e.g., anger management, quit smoking, medical tests needed, stress management, etc.). Finally, Part II focuses on action planning with that part entitled "The YOU extended warranty plan." Much of what is in this book is well known by many readers. Still, it does a service by pulling things together.

Some You tips on page 41-45 are designed to enhance memory processes and thinking. Among which are: eat the right kind of foods (e.g., those high in omega-3 fats), load up on salads (emphasis to be on the vegetables, and not on dressing), add a dash of this and that (e.g., lycopene--from foods such as tomatoes and red apples, resveratrol--from red wine). On pumping up the immune system, some You tips from page 110: Eat shiitake mushrooms (to increase killer T cells), cruciferous vegetables (like broccoli or cabbage), catechins (found in green tea), ginger, quercetin (in onions and garlic). Again, some of these items are well know to us.

To protect against cancer? Use Vitamin D, aspirin (low dosage), tomato sauce, and so on.

On pages 320 and following, there are a set of action steps to take to retard the aging process. Not surprisingly, these include exercise, getting rid of bad fats and beefing up on good fats, do the Chi-gong workout, stop bad habits (like smoking), restrict caloric intake, and the like.

You follow the advice in this book, the authors contend, and you will retard the aging process. And, indeed, much of what I read is very consistent with advice routinely given out by health experts, physicians, and others. There are some things that I had not read about before in this book (Chi-gong, for instance). Other items, such as eating cruciferous vegetables and items rich in lycopene are commonplace suggestions. This book is useful in bringing a wide array of anti-aging materials together. So, it's not a revolutionary work, but it does represent a nice synthesis of what we know (with a few original ideas thrown in for good measure)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By fire4light

"fast service would use this area again to order more books thanks pat"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Andrea, Woods Cross, UT

"A very readable yet intelligent book about aging and the processes that will hyperage your body. Explains scientific jargon well. Nothing too earth shattering. Most of us know this stuff and do some of it at least."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Karin, Cincinnati, OH

"When you know how the body works, it is time to get an advanced course in how to keep it in tune so that you age mentally and physically at the same rate and live a long and satisfying life. This book gives it to you spelled out in easy to undertand terms precisely what to do to keep that body young and healthy even though you are biologically aging.
A must read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of You: Staying Young: The Owner's Manual for Extending Your Warranty by Mehmet C Oz, M.D., Michael F Roizen, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.