» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heroes Volume 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Heroes, Volume One used book

Heroes, Volume One

by Various

price: $2.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes, Volume One new book

Heroes, Volume One

by Various

price: $22.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Comic Publisher: Wildstorm Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes 1 new book

Heroes 1

by Coleite, Aron Eli / Kim, Chuck / Pokaski, Joe / Grigsby, Oliver / Cothran, Pierluigi

price: $26.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildstorm Date Published: 2007-11-12 ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781401217051. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes Volume 1 new book

Heroes Volume 1

by Lee, Jim, and Kim, Chuck, and Kelly, Joe

price: $27.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildstorm Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: Ross, Alex, and Sale, Tim. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 233 p. Contains: Illustrations. Heroes (Wildstorm) (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heroes, Vol. 1 new book

Heroes, Vol. 1

price: $30.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Comic Publisher: Wildstorm Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes, Vol. 1 new book

Heroes, Vol. 1

price: $7.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildstorm Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: New. LOW COST SHIPPING CHARGES + FAST FIRST CLASS DELIVERY + LOW PRICES = CUSTOMER SATISFACTION! BUY FROM CLOSEOUTVIDEO! WE ARE CELEBRATING OUR 20TH YEAR IN BUSINESS! WE HAVE OVER 14, 000 DVD's, VHS, VIDEO GAMES, SOFTWARE, BOOKS AND MORE FOR SALE! ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE 100% FACTORY ORIGINALS, SO FEEL CONFIDENT YOU ARE BUYING FROM PROFESSIONALS INTERESTED IN DELIVERING YOUR ENTERTAINMENT NEEDS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Closeoutvideo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes, Vol. 1 used book

Heroes, Vol. 1

price: $11.20

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Heroes (Alex Ross Cover) new book

Heroes (Alex Ross Cover)

by Kim, Chuck, Kelly, Joe, Ross, Alex, Sale, Tim, Turner, Michael

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes (Alex Ross Cover) new book

Heroes (Alex Ross Cover)

by Kim, Chuck, Kelly, Joe, Ross, Alex, Sale, Tim, Turner, Michael

price: $16.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes (Alex Ross Cover) new book

Heroes (Alex Ross Cover)

by Kim, Chuck, Kelly, Joe, Ross, Alex, Sale, Tim, Turner, Michael

price: $18.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes (Alex Ross Cover) new book

Heroes (Alex Ross Cover)

by Kim, Chuck

price: $19.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: BRAND NEW. 1401217052. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes Volume 1 Alex Ross Cover used book

Heroes Volume 1 Alex Ross Cover

by Coleite, Aron Eli

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Wildstorm ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes Volume 1 new book

Heroes Volume 1

by Ross, Alex; Lee, Jim And Kim, Chuck

price: $21.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dc Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes (Alex Ross Cover) new book

Heroes (Alex Ross Cover)

by Kim, Chuck, Kelly, Joe, Ross, Alex, Sale, Tim, Turner, Michael

price: $22.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heroes: Volume One

by Various Dc/Nbc Artists/Writers

price: $22.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal Studios Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401217099 ISBN: 1401217095

Description: VG+/VG+: very light shelfwear/edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes Volume 1 Alex Ross Cover used book

Heroes Volume 1 Alex Ross Cover

by Coleite, Aron Eli

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Wildstorm ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes Volume 1 Alex Ross Cover used book

Heroes Volume 1 Alex Ross Cover

by Coleite, Aron Eli

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Wildstorm ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes Volume 1 Alex Ross Cover used book

Heroes Volume 1 Alex Ross Cover

by Coleite, Aron Eli

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Wildstorm ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes, Vol. 1 new book

Heroes, Vol. 1

price: $24.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildstorm Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Heroes, Chuck Kim new book

Heroes, Chuck Kim

price: $26.02

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401217051 ISBN: 1401217052

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Miss Clark, Andover, MN

"There were only a few stories that I thought really added to the world of "Heroes." I liked the story about Nikki and how you see her on the robbery crew. And the one where Claude and Bennett save Claire. The last one about Hannah I liked, and how it ties in with Mika. But that was about it. So, those stories were good, but not enough of them were unique or showed an important moment that would have warranted their being put in this collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Shannon, Birmingham, AL

"Finished the Heroes graphic novel this weekend. These are basically the comics that served as a supplement to Season 1, although they do also provide the full story of Wireless, who was barely involved in the show. Her story is well written. In fact, it would be nice to see writing like this in the show itself during the past two seasons.

This book could never stand on its own outside of the series, but if you like the show it's a decent companion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Navah, New York, NY

"The best part of this book was the extended backstory for Hana Gitelman, who remains my favorite character in the Heroes universe. Aside from that, not very impressive or exciting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By PastAllReason, Canada

"It fills in some of the blanks in the first, and best, season."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Heroes Volume 1 by Alex Ross (Illustrator), Jim Lee, Chuck Kim

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.