» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Flaw in the Blood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

About this title: The author of the acclaimed "Jane and the Barque of Frailty" returns with an enthralling suspense novel centered around Queen Victorias troubled court--and a secret so dangerous it could topple thrones.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Barron, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780553384444 ISBN: 0553384449

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has very minor wear, pages are unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553384444 ISBN: 0553384449

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553805246 ISBN: 055380524X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Flaw in the Blood, a used book

Flaw in the Blood, a

by Barron, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780553805246 ISBN: 055380524X

Description: Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2008. Hardcover Book with Jacket. First Edition / First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553384444 ISBN: 0553384449

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553805246 ISBN: 055380524X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553384444 ISBN: 0553384449

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553384444 ISBN: 0553384449

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553384444 ISBN: 0553384449

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553384444 ISBN: 0553384449

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2/26/2008 ISBN-13: 9780553805246 ISBN: 055380524X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2/26/2008 ISBN-13: 9780553805246 ISBN: 055380524X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553805246 ISBN: 055380524X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bantam Pub Date: 2/26/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553805246 ISBN: 055380524X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553805246 ISBN: 055380524X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Barron, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553805246 ISBN: 055380524X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Barron, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553805246 ISBN: 055380524X

Description: Good. 055380524X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553384444 ISBN: 0553384449

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553384444 ISBN: 0553384449

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553384444 ISBN: 0553384449

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Barron, Stephanie

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553384444 ISBN: 0553384449

Description: Fine. 0553384449. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Barron, Stephanie

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553805246 ISBN: 055380524X

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No Dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood new book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Barron, Stephanie

price: $3.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553805246 ISBN: 055380524X

Description: New in New jacket. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Barron, Stephanie

price: $3.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553805246 ISBN: 055380524X

Description: Good. 055380524X Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flaw in the Blood used book

A Flaw in the Blood

by Stephanie Barron

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780553384444 ISBN: 0553384449

Description: Very Good. In great shape-pages clean and unmarked-light wear on cover-NO creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antmse's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Beth, Philadelphia, PA

"This deserves better than a 3, but not quite 4 stars. I've read and adore all her Jane Austen books, and this one is written in a similar vein - the main character - a newly widowed Queen Victoria - shows us her innermost thoughts. It paints an interesting view of Victoria and while I did not *completely* see the ending, I guessed some of what was to occur. Still, I'd recommend it if you enjoy her other books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Katherine, Cullowhee, NC

"This was fascinating and I couldn't go to bed until I'd read the whole thing. I don't think Barron's ear for the Victorian period is spot on but her weird portrait of Victoria is compelling. I would have given it another star but didn't like how the love story was handled and a female character's assault was so cartoonish that they may as well have tied her to a train track."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Sarah, Lakewood, OH

"I'm not typically a historical fiction kind of gal, but this one caught my ear on a Nancy Pearl recommendation interview. It's set in Victorian England. On the Eve of the prince Consort's death, an Irish (gasp) barrister and a female doctor (scandalous!) are called to Windsor castle, and become embroiled in the royal family's secrets and a fight for their lives and the truth. The story, written from multiple vantage points, moves quickly and is full of adventure and intrigue. The ending was a bit abrupt and a little disappointing, ending, as it must historically with a cover-up rather than a traditional murder mystery "gotcha." Still, certainly a recommended read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Carolyn, Gardena, CA

"This books wasn't as good as the Jane Austen mysteries. I didn't like the multiple first-person narrative. It was a little confusing when the narrator kept switching and I didn't know who was narrating. There were several times that I had the reread the opening paragraphs to understand what was going on. Otherwise the story was fairly engaging and and an interesting premise. Queen Victoria is portrayed in a not-too-flattering light which is different. I haven't read too many books featuring Victoria so that was new. It makes me wonder what she was like in real-life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of A Flaw in the Blood by Stephanie Barron

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.