About this title: In the century or more since the establishment of the world's first national park at Yellowstone, no individual has rivaled Ansel Adams in his efforts to support the philosophical essence and practical evolution of the "national parks idea". In this book, photographs of the national parks and monuments are reproduced - the Grand Canyon, Yellowstone, Glacier, Grant Tetons, the Great Smoky Mountains and many others. From the 1930s to the 1980s, Adams concerned himself with every aspect of the national park system. This book includes a selection from his impassioned letters, speeches, writings ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780821219102ISBN:0821219103
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780821219102ISBN:0821219103
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0821219103. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Stated First Edition, 7th prtg. Orig. price $21.95. Would be 'as new' but for faint frt. cover erosion. B&W photos of U.S. National Parks as only Adams can do it. 127 pages.; 31186. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780821219102ISBN:0821219103
Description: Tall octavo. Fourth printing. 128 pages. Illustrated with 80 duotone photographic reproductions. Edited by Andrea G. Stillman and William A. Turnage. Light wear, else a very good+ copy. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. :
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780821219102ISBN:0821219103
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. A very good copy in pictorial wraps with some light wear and small amount of creasing to covers and cover edges. Gift inscription on inside of front cover. Stated 1st edition; illustrated with Ansel Adams' B&W photographs, 4to., 128 pages., read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780821219102ISBN:0821219103
Description: Near Fine. Square 8" x 9" 0-8212-1910-3 127 p., 80 duotone illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780821219102ISBN:0821219103
Description: Adams, Ansel. Very Good. PB, 127pp, 0.3 x 8.5 x 9 inches, 1.2 lb; [VG; remainder mark on bottom edge; covers mildly scuffed & corners rubbed]. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780821219102ISBN:0821219103
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No markings, small crease to cover corner, VG. Wraps, 127pp. 80 duotone reproductions of photos. Edited by Andrea Stillman and Willam Turnage. This is a selection of Adams legendary photos of over 40 United States National Parks which he photographed over a span of 6 decades. (1.7 JM FO 19/6. read more
Edition: First Edition, Fifth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780821219102ISBN:0821219103
Description: Fine to as New. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First edition and fifth printing 1999. Collectable. A great copy for a gift. Wrap has very light shelf wear. Text and pages are clean and bright. A wonderful collection of black and white photos that shows the wonder of our country's national park. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr
Date Published: 1992-05-21
ISBN-13:9780821219102ISBN:0821219103
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780821219102. read more
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780821219102ISBN:0821219103
Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine. 9x8.5 inches. 127 pages. An amazing collection of Ansel Adams photography and letters supporting over forty of America's great national parks. Will make you take a deeper look at our national parks and what they mean to you. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780821219102ISBN:0821219103
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780821219102ISBN:0821219103
Description: Near Fine. 1st printing. 127pp. Trade Softcover. [9 x 8-1/2"] Photo pictorial cover, author photo on back. ISBN: 0821219103. ---Frontis: Old Faithful. Contains 80 duotone illustrations selected from thousands photographed over 60 years time by Adams from more than 40 national parks & monuments, plus a sampling of his astute often controversial letters, speeches & writings on the theme of vital concerns facing our park system. A glorious journey photographed as only Ansel Adams could do. -- ... read more
Edition: First Trade Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780821219102ISBN:0821219103
Description: Very Good. 8 1/2" x 9" 0-8212-1910-3 TRADE PAPERBACK In this book a selection of Adams' legendary photographs of over forty national parks and monuments is presented, along with a sampling of his impassioned letters, speeches and writings about the critical issues facing the park system. 80 B&W photos. Light wear at edges, a few creases on book, lightly rubbed. read more
"I did not know much about Ansel Adams, however, this book not only told me who he was and what he was about, it enabled me to see into his thought process and his idea of beauty."
"I picked this book up in the gift shop at Zion National Park last week. It's fantastic! Ansel Adams photographs really don't need any commentary.
What I really liked about this book is how the author included letters and telegrams that Ansel Adams sent to members of Congress. He frequently lobbied for preservation of some of our national parks. He wasn't just a guy who took pretty pictures. He was the head of the Sierra Club for a time and he was very active in protecting the national parks that he photographed.
On a side note, this book helped me compose mountain shots at Red Rock Canyon several days later."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.