» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In the century or more since the establishment of the world's first national park at Yellowstone, no individual has rivaled Ansel Adams in his efforts to support the philosophical essence and practical evolution of the "national parks idea". In this book, photographs of the national parks and monuments are reproduced - the Grand Canyon, Yellowstone, Glacier, Grant Tetons, the Great Smoky Mountains and many others. From the 1930s to the 1980s, Adams concerned himself with every aspect of the national park system. This book includes a selection from his impassioned letters, speeches, writings ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by William A. Turnage, Andrea G. Stillman

price: $3.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by Adams, Ansel, and Turnage, William A (Editor), and Stillman, Andrea G (Editor)

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by Adams, Ansel, and Turnage, William A (Editor), and Stillman, Andrea G (Editor)

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by Adams, Ansel, and Turnage, William A (Editor), and Stillman, Andrea G (Editor)

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by Turnage, William A. (Editor); Stillman, Andrea G. (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0821219103. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Stated First Edition, 7th prtg. Orig. price $21.95. Would be 'as new' but for faint frt. cover erosion. B&W photos of U.S. National Parks as only Adams can do it. 127 pages.; 31186. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by William A. Turnage; Andrea G. Stillman

price: $8.75

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1992-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Very Good. Light cover and edgewear, no spine crease, no markings, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Our National Parks used book

Our National Parks

by Adams, Ansel

price: $9.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Tall octavo. Fourth printing. 128 pages. Illustrated with 80 duotone photographic reproductions. Edited by Andrea G. Stillman and William A. Turnage. Light wear, else a very good+ copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by Adams, Ansel, and Turnage, William A (Editor), and Stillman, Andrea G (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. A very good copy in pictorial wraps with some light wear and small amount of creasing to covers and cover edges. Gift inscription on inside of front cover. Stated 1st edition; illustrated with Ansel Adams' B&W photographs, 4to., 128 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by Adams, Ansel

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Near Fine. Square 8" x 9" 0-8212-1910-3 127 p., 80 duotone illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by Stillman, Andrea Gray, & William Aturnage (Eds. )

price: $10.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Adams, Ansel. Very Good. PB, 127pp, 0.3 x 8.5 x 9 inches, 1.2 lb; [VG; remainder mark on bottom edge; covers mildly scuffed & corners rubbed]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leaves, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ansel Adams. Our National Parks

by Stullman, Andrea (Ed) And Ansel Adams

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Little, Brown Co, Boston Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by Adams, Ansel, and Turnage, William A (Editor), and Stillman, Andrea G (Editor)

price: $11.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Fifth Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn w/ edgewear Plates Bright Binding Intact. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams Our National Parks

by Stillman, Andrea G.

price: $12.60

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 0821219103 Very light corner roll on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R & R Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Our National Parks used book

Our National Parks

by Adams, Ansel

price: $13.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No markings, small crease to cover corner, VG. Wraps, 127pp. 80 duotone reproductions of photos. Edited by Andrea Stillman and Willam Turnage. This is a selection of Adams legendary photos of over 40 United States National Parks which he photographed over a span of 6 decades. (1.7 JM FO 19/6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by Turnage, William A.

price: $14.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by Stillman, Andrea G.; Turnage, William A.

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Fifth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Fine to as New. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First edition and fifth printing 1999. Collectable. A great copy for a gift. Wrap has very light shelf wear. Text and pages are clean and bright. A wonderful collection of black and white photos that shows the wonder of our country's national park. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Phrog & Toad Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks new book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by Stillman, Andrea Gray / Turnage, William A.

price: $19.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 1992-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780821219102. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks new book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by Adams, Ansel, and Turnage, William A (Editor), and Stillman, Andrea G (Editor)

list price: $21.99

our price: $19.79

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by Turnage, William A. (Editor); Stillman, Andrea G. (Editor)

price: $21.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine. 9x8.5 inches. 127 pages. An amazing collection of Ansel Adams photography and letters supporting over forty of America's great national parks. Will make you take a deeper look at our national parks and what they mean to you. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks new book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by William A. Turnage, Andrea G. Stillman

price: $21.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Our National Parks used book

Our National Parks

by Adams, Ansel. Andrea G. Stillman & William A. Turnage (Edited By)

price: $22.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Near Fine. 1st printing. 127pp. Trade Softcover. [9 x 8-1/2"] Photo pictorial cover, author photo on back. ISBN: 0821219103. ---Frontis: Old Faithful. Contains 80 duotone illustrations selected from thousands photographed over 60 years time by Adams from more than 40 national parks & monuments, plus a sampling of his astute often controversial letters, speeches & writings on the theme of vital concerns facing our park system. A glorious journey photographed as only Ansel Adams could do. -- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birchbark Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by Andrea G. Stillman & William A. Turnage-Editors

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Very Good. 8 1/2" x 9" 0-8212-1910-3 TRADE PAPERBACK In this book a selection of Adams' legendary photographs of over forty national parks and monuments is presented, along with a sampling of his impassioned letters, speeches and writings about the critical issues facing the park system. 80 B&W photos. Light wear at edges, a few creases on book, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Our National Parks used book

Our National Parks

by Ansel Adams

price: $32.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by William A. Turnage, Andrea G. Stillman

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1992-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Good. Clean pages. Crease to rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks used book

Ansel Adams: Our National Parks

by William A. Turnage, Andrea G. Stillman

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821219102 ISBN: 0821219103

Description: Acceptable. Withdrawn library book wrinkled cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Amy

"I did not know much about Ansel Adams, however, this book not only told me who he was and what he was about, it enabled me to see into his thought process and his idea of beauty."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Ron, The United States

"I picked this book up in the gift shop at Zion National Park last week. It's fantastic! Ansel Adams photographs really don't need any commentary.

What I really liked about this book is how the author included letters and telegrams that Ansel Adams sent to members of Congress. He frequently lobbied for preservation of some of our national parks. He wasn't just a guy who took pretty pictures. He was the head of the Sierra Club for a time and he was very active in protecting the national parks that he photographed.

On a side note, this book helped me compose mountain shots at Red Rock Canyon several days later."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Darla, Traverse City, MI

"Absolutely stunning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 28, 2008
By Reuel, Portland, OR

"Photo essays. Beautiful photos."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Ansel Adams: Our National Parks by Ansel Adams, William A Turnage (Editor), Andrea G Stillman (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.