About this title: This collection of Ansel Adams' famous landscape images presents 50 state-of-the-art color reproductions and includes his essays on color photography.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1993
Description: FINE book, no DJ. Red cloth w gilt spine lettering. Square 4to, 131pp. (2) almost invisible cover flaws. "MINT" contents. Adams is famous for b/w photos of Yosemite. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821219805ISBN:0821219804
Description: Fine. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. Slight age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Burgundy cloth 10" x 11"
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821219805ISBN:0821219804
Description: 50 color plates +12 photos. Near Fine, spine ends/corners slightly worn, DJ VG 132pp. DJ spine ends/corners a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 0-8212-1980-4, a true master of his craft, read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821219805ISBN:0821219804
Description: Adams, Ansel. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book measures appx. 10.25". x11.25" tall in red cloth covering with gilt lettering on the spine. A dampstain on front corner about 2" up and 5" across. Another small one at tail that is hard to notice. Neither effects interior of book that has 131 pristine pages that include 50 color plates and 12 color illustrations. Dust jacket is VG and shows the damp stains corresponding to the ones on the book only on the inside of the ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821219805ISBN:0821219804
Description: Very Good. 11 1/4 x 10 1/4" Little Brown & Company, New York, 1993. First Printing of the First Edition11 1/4 x 10 1/4", 131 pages This landmark book presents fifty majestic images by America's greates landscape photographer-the first time that an important body of Ansel Adams' color work has ever been published. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821219805ISBN:0821219804
Description: FINE. In NF-jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 131pp. DESCRIPTION: Basically like new copy. Appears unread. Pages clean, binding tight, one raised bump to rear board (production flaw, not damage done by previous owner) o/w no board wear. Jacket clean, one tiny nick to top edge o/w negligable wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821219805ISBN:0821219804
Description: FINE. In NF-jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 131pp. DESCRIPTION: 1st Edition. Like new copy with price-clipped jacket. Appears unread. Book and pages clean, binding tight, no board wear. Jacket clean, negligable wear. read more
Description: Callahan, Harry M. (editor) w/John P. Shaeffer & Andrew G. Stillman w/intro by James L. Enyeart., Little, Brown & Co., nd (1993), c1993, 1st Edition, cloth, minor corner bump o/w fine w/dj, 132 pp, color photographic illus. by Ansel Adams with selected wr. Adams, Ansel. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821219805ISBN:0821219804
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Hardcover, 132pp. 50 colour plates; 12 colour illustrations showcase the landscape photographs of this American master. A heavy book. (3.3 FO 52/0. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Full Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821219805ISBN:0821219804
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Edition. The book and dust jacket are both brand new in a new mylar dust jacket cover. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821219805ISBN:0821219804
Description: Description: 131 p. : col. ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Color photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine, dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821219805ISBN:0821219804
Description: A stunning collection of color landscape photography. Description: 131 p. : col. ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Adams, Ansel 1902-1984. Color photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 131. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821219805ISBN:0821219804
Description: Description: 131 p. : col. ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Color photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine, dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821219805ISBN:0821219804
Description: A stunning collection of color landscape photography. Description: 131 p. : col. ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Adams, Ansel 1902-1984. Color photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: Stated 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821219805ISBN:0821219804
Description: Description: 131 p. : col. ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Color photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 131. read more
Edition: Stated 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780821219805ISBN:0821219804
Description: Description: 131 p. : col. ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Color photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
"Beautiful photos of natural wonders, all taken for specific reasons, as Adams says he didn't like the whole color photography thing, that it was fake look at nature. I love Adams photographs and these are just incredible."
"Ansel Adams is best known for his black and white photography, but his color images are spectacular, too. Most were created for advertisements, but while on location, he also shot images for his own use. Both are represented in this book."
"Lesley and I went to see an exhibition of Ansel Adams's pics at Walsall Art Gallery. Ansel Adams is a well known landscape black and white photographer from the US. I liked his pictures having seen them in books before but to see them for real was wonderful. Now I am trying to find out more about him.
He is so famous for his black and white photographs that I was surprised to see that he took colour photos too.
I have borrowed this book from the library so am on time faults to consume it quickly."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.