» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Success to the Brave

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Success to the Brave

by Peter Kent

About this title: An historical maritime thriller in which Richard Bolitho is summoned to the Admiralty to receive his orders for a difficult and thankless mission. From the author of ENEMY IN SIGHT.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Alexander Kent

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Peter, and Kent, Alexander

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Ready for new reader read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Co., NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $4.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Good+ Creases on the front cover/spine, light scratches on the front cover, light shelf wear to the corners of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Good. Good reading copy with cover wear & spine creasing--pages clean with mild tanning--binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave. (Richard Bolitho) used book

Success to the Brave. (Richard Bolitho)

by Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman)

price: $6.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition By This Publisher, Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Arrow Books Limited, Great Britian, England, UK. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Painted Cover Art. Good to Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 248 pgs. Set in 1802. "The recent Peace of Amiens is already showing signs of strain as old enemies wrangle over colonies won and lost during the war. In the little 64-gun Achates, Bolitho sails west for the Caribbean, to hand over the island of San Felipe to the French. " ** Light moisture damage with moderate wrinkling; Still a great Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave (Richard Bolitho Adventure) used book

Success to the Brave (Richard Bolitho Adventure)

by Kent, Alexander

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Arrow Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Arrow Books, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Fine. No Jacket. As new, unread condition mass market paperback. Scan available. Naval Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander (Pseudonym Of Douglas Reeman)

price: $9.56

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Near fine. (Mass market paperback)......Pseudonym of Douglas Reeman....(Sea Adventure) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $9.90

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Very Good. Faint spimnne creasing, slaight cant, sharp corners GREAT copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Walsh o/a booksetc, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Fine. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $10.99

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, Uk Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $10.99

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Uk Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $10.99

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Good. A clean and tidy book. Very neat, tanned pages. Cover has light wear/creases. Paperback published by Arrow in 1984. Slightly different cover illustration. Excellent copy to read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Alexander Kent

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $10.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Fair. Lean to block and some reading creases to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Alexander Kent

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Alexander Kent

price: $11.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Fine. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Alexander Kent

price: $12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Alexander Kent

price: $12.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Alexander Kent

price: $12.09

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $13.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Arrow Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0099363704 Paperback A richard bolitho slight wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Success to the Brave used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $13.30

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780099363705 ISBN: 0099363704

Description: Good. 0099363704 Paperback...Good condition. Some spine creasing/readingwear. Books are Dispatched next working day in JIFFY BAGS from W/Yorks. Many Items Posted Daily, so your order could possibly be dispatched same day.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $16.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780091537807 ISBN: 0091537800

Description: G+ 8vo 0091537800 HB labels removed from ffep and half-title leaving puckering and traces no stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Success to the Brave

by Kent, Alexander

price: $23.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hutchiison, London England Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780091537807 ISBN: 0091537800

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Success to the Brave is the fifteenth Richard Bolitho story and chronologicaly it follows the events covered by A Tradition of Victory. In the spring of 1802 Richard Bolitho is summoned to the Admiralty in London and given his orders for a difficult and, to him, distasteful task. Even an advanced promotion to vice-admiral to make him one of the youngest ever appointed does not compensate for his sudden and thankless mission. The Peace ... read more