» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Physics of NASCAR: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Physics of NASCAR: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky, Ray Evernham (Foreword by)

About this title: A physicist in love with NASCAR's beauty and power explains exactly how it works in terms anyone who drives a car--and maybe occasionally looks under the hood--can understand. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed used book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky

price: $2.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed used book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

price: $4.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physics of NASCAR: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed used book

The Physics of NASCAR: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Leslie-Pelecky, Diandra, and Evernham, Ray (Foreword by)

price: $6.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean book. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Leslie-Pelecky, Diandra / Evernham, Ray (Frw)

price: $22.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 2008-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780525950530. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Leslie-Pelecky, Diandra

price: $25.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: BRAND NEW. Very fine hardcover in very fine dustjacket; gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky

price: $26.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed used book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky

price: $2.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky

price: $4.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2008-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: New. NEW-excellent, clean condition-hard bound with dust jacket *by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky* Publisher: Dutton Adult * Date of Publication: 2008-02-14. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky

price: $4.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2008-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: New. NEW-excellent, clean condition-hard bound with dust jacket *by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky* Publisher: Dutton Adult * Date of Publication: 2008-02-14. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky

price: $4.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2008-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: New. NEW-excellent, clean condition-hard bound with dust jacket *by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky* Publisher: Dutton Adult * Date of Publication: 2008-02-14. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky

price: $4.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2008-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: New. NEW-excellent, clean condition-hard bound with dust jacket *by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky* Publisher: Dutton Adult * Date of Publication: 2008-02-14. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky

price: $4.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2008-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: New. NEW-excellent, clean condition-hard bound with dust jacket *by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky* Publisher: Dutton Adult * Date of Publication: 2008-02-14. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky

price: $4.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2008-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: New. NEW-excellent, clean condition-hard bound with dust jacket *by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky* Publisher: Dutton Adult * Date of Publication: 2008-02-14. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed used book

How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Leslie-Pelecky, Diandra

price: $5.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky

price: $6.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2008-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: New. This is a new book, there is a publishers inventory mark on it. Thank You. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Mermaids Tales, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Leslie-Pelecky, Diandra

price: $9.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: New. 0525950532 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Leslie-Pelecky, Diandra

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dutton Books ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Leslie-Pelecky, Diandra

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dutton Books ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Nascar used book

The Physics of Nascar

by Leslie-Pelecky, Diandra

price: $14.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed used book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Leslie-Pelecky, Diandra

price: $14.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: Good. 0525950532 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Leslie-Pelecky, Diandra

price: $16.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: New. 0525950532 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Nascar new book

The Physics of Nascar

by Leslie-Pelecky, Diandra (Author)

price: $16.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: BRAND NEW. 0525950532. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Leslie-Pelecky, Diandra

price: $16.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed new book

How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed

by Leslie-Pelecky, Diandra

price: $20.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + R new book

The Physics of Nascar: How to Make Steel + Gas + R

by Leslie-Pelecky, Diandra And Evernham, Ra

price: $21.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780525950530 ISBN: 0525950532

Description: New. A physicist in love with NASCAR's beauty and power explains exactly how it works in terms anyone who drives a car--and maybe occasionally looks under the hood--can understand. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Jennifer, Latham, NY

"Got about halfway through and had to return it to the library. Learned more about torque, carbon fiber and valves though! A good introduction to some of the fascinating science of racecar construction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Beth/Chuck, Indianapolis, IN

"Even though I'm not much into the current NASCAR racing compared to the '60's & '70's, the author being a physicist gives good simple explanations on why certain materials are used and why things do what they do. Very informative on why certain materials absorb heat & energy better than others. Good Christmas present."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Gus, Draper, UT

"Fun read! More NASCAR than physics I thought. The physics is *very* basic but considering the target audience that is wholly appropriate. I really was amazed at how complex the "sport" of NASCAR is. It's more a science and engineering sport than a driving sport."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Leslie, The United States

"Judy, do NOT roll your eyes! Adam gave me this book for Christmas, and I am always trying to learn something new about NASCAR racing. There was a lot to learn from this book, but, unfortunately, a lot of it went over my head---engine works, octanes, general combustion issues, air flow, etc.---or in one ear and out the other. The author is a scientist, so she tended toward charts and graphs: if the power went this way, the torque went this other way. What I more needed were drawings of how the car was put together. She verbally explained, but I needed pictures. LOTS of pictures. However, it was all very interesting, and I did learn a lot. Did you know that race cars carry 22 quarts of oil? It's in a tank behind the driver. Therefore, there's no oilpan under the engine, so the engine can sit lower in the car for a lower center of gravity. Do you know why they use the peel-offs on the windshield? Because the windshields are made of Lexan, which scratches very easily. The peel-offs are made of a form of PET plastic and protect the windshield, as well as making pit stops easier because they don't have to wash the windshield. Each one cuts the light a little bit, so, as the pit stops go by and the layers are peeled off, the driver has more light. This works well in races that start in the sun and end under the lights. So there!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Physics of NASCAR: How to Make Steel + Gas + Rubber = Speed by Diandra Leslie-Pelecky, Ray Evernham (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.