About this title: China's one-child rule is unassailably one of the most controversial social policies of all time. In the first book of its kind, Susan Greenhalgh draws on twenty years of research into China's population politics to explain how the leaders of a nation of one billion decided to limit all couples to one child. Focusing on the historic period 1978-80 ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 2008-02-18
ISBN-13:9780520253391ISBN:0520253396
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520253391. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780520253391ISBN:0520253396
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2-13-08
ISBN-13:9780520253384ISBN:0520253388
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.35 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2-13-08
ISBN-13:9780520253384ISBN:0520253388
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.35 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780520253384ISBN:0520253388
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780520253391ISBN:0520253396
Description: New. "This is a seminal contribution to policy making as a subject of anthropological study. But to say only this would obscure the often gripping and intricate story of Chinese expert politics, where rocket scientists seized the initiative in defining hi... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780520253391ISBN:0520253396
Description: New. Explains how the leaders China decided to limit all couples to one child. This book focuses on the historic period 1978-80 and documents the manner in which a handful of leading aerospace engineers hijacked the population policymaking process and form... read more
Description: Good. 0520253388 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780520253384ISBN:0520253388
Description: New. "This is a seminal contribution to policy making as a subject of anthropological study. But to say only this would obscure the often gripping and intricate story of Chinese expert politics, where rocket scientists seized the initiative in defining hi... read more
Description: New. 0520253388 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.