» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Susan Greenhalgh

About this title: China's one-child rule is unassailably one of the most controversial social policies of all time. In the first book of its kind, Susan Greenhalgh draws on twenty years of research into China's population politics to explain how the leaders of a nation of one billion decided to limit all couples to one child. Focusing on the historic period 1978-80 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China used book

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

price: $13.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520253391 ISBN: 0520253396

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China new book

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $25.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2008-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780520253391 ISBN: 0520253396

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520253391. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China new book

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520253391 ISBN: 0520253396

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China new book

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Susan Greenhalgh

price: $30.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520253391 ISBN: 0520253396

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China used book

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $32.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2-13-08 ISBN-13: 9780520253384 ISBN: 0520253388

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China used book

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $32.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2-13-08 ISBN-13: 9780520253384 ISBN: 0520253388

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just One Child-Science and Policy in Deng's China new book

Just One Child-Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Greenhalgh

price: $33.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520253391 ISBN: 0520253396

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 157 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China new book

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Susan Greenhalgh

price: $68.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2008-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780520253384 ISBN: 0520253388

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China new book

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Susan Greenhalgh

price: $87.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520253384 ISBN: 0520253388

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China new book

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $25.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520253391 ISBN: 0520253396

Description: New. "This is a seminal contribution to policy making as a subject of anthropological study. But to say only this would obscure the often gripping and intricate story of Chinese expert politics, where rocket scientists seized the initiative in defining hi... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Just One Child new book

Just One Child

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $25.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520253391 ISBN: 0520253396

Description: New. Explains how the leaders China decided to limit all couples to one child. This book focuses on the historic period 1978-80 and documents the manner in which a handful of leading aerospace engineers hijacked the population policymaking process and form... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China new book

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Susan Greenhalgh

price: $25.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520253391 ISBN: 0520253396

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China new book

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Susan Greenhalgh

price: $26.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520253391 ISBN: 0520253396

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China new book

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Susan Greenhalgh

price: $28.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520253391 ISBN: 0520253396

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China used book

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $66.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520253384 ISBN: 0520253388

Description: Good. 0520253388 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China new book

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $68.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520253384 ISBN: 0520253388

Description: New. "This is a seminal contribution to policy making as a subject of anthropological study. But to say only this would obscure the often gripping and intricate story of Chinese expert politics, where rocket scientists seized the initiative in defining hi... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China new book

Just One Child: Science and Policy in Deng's China

by Greenhalgh, Susan

price: $96.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520253384 ISBN: 0520253388

Description: New. 0520253388 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Just One Child-Science and Policy in Dengā²S China new book

Just One Child-Science and Policy in Dengā²S China

by S Greenhalgh

price: $40.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520253391 ISBN: 0520253396

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Just One Child-Science and Policy in Dengā²S China new book

Just One Child-Science and Policy in Dengā²S China

by S Greenhalgh

price: $41.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520253391 ISBN: 0520253396

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.