Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780812910391ISBN:0812910397
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780812910391ISBN:0812910397
Edition: FIRST EDITION (NAP)
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Times Books, Inc, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780812910391ISBN:0812910397
Description: Near Fine / Very Good Plus. "In the last century religious-minded thinkers have had to grapple with the inherent conflicts between their beliefs about man's creation and the scientific evidence of evolution, trying to reconcile some spiritual force, some superior intelligence, with the seemingly immutable forces of nature. In this daring new work, Dr. Jeffrey Goodman explores in depth that most fascinating of all riddles. " Two wear-marks on rear panel of DJ, top to bottom. Slight browning to ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times
Date Published: 1st printing, 1983
ISBN-13:9780812910391ISBN:0812910397
Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, boards, 304pp, illus. edgewear, scuffing, rubbing, small tears, scratches, ghost of label front flap, dust jacket. shelfwear cover. cocked. dustsoil topedge, yellowing edges, notes front and back end pages, clean and tight text. psychic. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780812910391ISBN:0812910397
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner inscription and book stamp. Contents otherwise tight and unmarked. Dust jacket has general soiling and small tears to edges. Discusses mankinds leap in intelligence even compared with our closest ancestors. 304 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780812910391ISBN:0812910397
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. No tears, cuts, or nicks. No names, notes. Remainder dot at bottom edge.; Not price clipped (16.60).; Pictures, maps; 304 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Times Books, 1983
Description: Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. INSCRIBED by author on title page. Remainder mark, couple fingerprints on FEP. Jacket has light rubbing and edgewear, 1" tear on ba ck. B-11. read more
Edition: 1st Edition/ 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780812910391ISBN:0812910397
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Protected in a Clear Archival Cover. Dr. Goodman goes beyond stones and bones to present a new interpertation of cave art, shamanism, and more. Approached from a religious point of view. Light spotty soiling on top page edges. White of DJ shows soil. read more
Edition: First Edition (Unstated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, New York
Date Published: 1983
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Offers us the fullest account to date of the last hundred years of evolutionary research. Includes an Index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.