» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Constituent Structure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Constituent Structure

by Andrew Carnie

About this title: This book explores the empirical and theoretical aspects of constituent structure in natural language syntax. It surveys a wide variety of functionalist and formalist theoretical approaches, from dependency grammars and Relational Grammar to Lexical Functional Grammar, Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar, and Minimalism. It describes the traditional tests for constituency and the formal means for representing them in phrase structure grammars, extended phrase structure grammars, X-bar theory, and set theoretic bare phrase structure. In doing so it provides a clear, thorough, and rigorous ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Constituent Structure new book

Constituent Structure

by Carnie, Andrew

price: $48.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199262007 ISBN: 0199262004

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 246x171 mm. (312) this book explores the empirical and theoretical aspects of constituent structure in natural language syntax, critically examining the strengths and limitations of different approaches. it is an ideal introduction for graduate students and advanced undergraduates and a valuable reference for theoretical linguists of all persuasions. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology) new book

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology)

by Carnie, Andrew

price: $79.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199262007 ISBN: 0199262004

Description: New. 0199262004 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology) used book

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology)

by Carnie, Andrew

price: $94.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199261994 ISBN: 0199261997

Description: Very Good. 0199261997 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, corners are bruised/No Dust Jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Constituent Structure new book

Constituent Structure

by Carnie, Andrew

price: $142.60

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780199261994 ISBN: 0199261997

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 246x171 mm. (312) this book explores the empirical and theoretical aspects of constituent structure in natural language syntax, critically examining the strengths and limitations of different approaches. it is an ideal introduction for graduate students and advanced undergraduates and a valuable reference for theoretical linguists of all persuasions. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology) new book

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology)

by Carnie, Andrew

price: $146.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199261994 ISBN: 0199261997

Description: New. 0199261997 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology) new book

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology)

by Andrew Carnie

price: $160.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780199261994 ISBN: 0199261997

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology) new book

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology)

by Andrew Carnie

price: $49.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199262007 ISBN: 0199262004

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199262004. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Constituent Structure new book

Constituent Structure

by Andrew Carnie

price: $50.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199262007 ISBN: 0199262004

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Constituent Structure new book

Constituent Structure

by Andrew Carnie

price: $50.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199262007 ISBN: 0199262004

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book explores the empirical and theoretical aspects of constituent structure in natural language syntax. It surveys a wide variety of functionalist and formalist theoretical approaches, from dependency grammars and Relational Grammar ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Constituent Structure, Andrew Carnie new book

Constituent Structure, Andrew Carnie

price: $66.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199262007 ISBN: 0199262004

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Constituent Structure new book

Constituent Structure

by Carnie, Andrew

price: $74.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199262007 ISBN: 0199262004

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology) new book

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology)

by Carnie, Andrew

price: $79.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199262007 ISBN: 0199262004

Description: New. 0199262004 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology) used book

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology)

by Carnie, Andrew

price: $79.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199262007 ISBN: 0199262004

Description: Good. 0199262004 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology) used book

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology)

by Andrew Carnie

price: $85.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199262007 ISBN: 0199262004

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology) new book

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology)

by Andrew Carnie

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199262007 ISBN: 0199262004

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Constituent Structure: Oxford Surveys in Syntax and Morphology used book

Constituent Structure: Oxford Surveys in Syntax and Morphology

by Carnie, Andrew

price: $106.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199261994 ISBN: 0199261997

Description: Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. 312pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology) new book

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology)

by Andrew Carnie

price: $122.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199261994 ISBN: 0199261997

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199261997. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Constituent Structure new book

Constituent Structure

by Andrew Carnie

price: $125.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199261994 ISBN: 0199261997

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Constituent Structure new book

Constituent Structure

by Andrew Carnie

price: $147.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199261994 ISBN: 0199261997

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book explores the empirical and theoretical aspects of constituent structure in natural language syntax. It surveys a wide variety of functionalist and formalist theoretical approaches, from dependency grammars and Relational Grammar ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology) used book

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology)

by Carnie, Andrew

price: $174.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199261994 ISBN: 0199261997

Description: Good. 0199261997 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology) new book

Constituent Structure (Oxford Surveys in Syntax & Morphology)

by Carnie, Andrew

price: $216.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199261994 ISBN: 0199261997

Description: New. 0199261997 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Constituent Structure new book

Constituent Structure

by Andrew Carnie

price: $55.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199262007 ISBN: 0199262004

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book explores the empirical and theoretical aspects of constituent structure in natural language syntax. It surveys a wide variety of functionalist and formalist theoretical approaches, from dependency grammars and Relational Grammar to Lexical Functional ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Constituent Structure new book

Constituent Structure

by Andrew Carnie

price: $152.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199261994 ISBN: 0199261997

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book explores the empirical and theoretical aspects of constituent structure in natural language syntax. It surveys a wide variety of functionalist and formalist theoretical approaches, from dependency grammars and Relational Grammar to Lexical Functional ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.