» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Come on People: On the Path from Victims to Victors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Come on People: On the Path from Victims to Victors

by Bill Cosby, Alvin F Poussaint

About this title: Bill Cosby and Alvin F. Poussaint have a powerful message for families and communities as they lay out their visions for strengthening America, or for that matter the world. They address the crises of people who are stuck because of feelings of low self-esteem, abandonment, anger, fear, sadness, and feelings of being used, undefended and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Come on People used book

Come on People

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors used book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Cosby, Bill; M.D., Alvin F. Poussaint

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: Fine. 1595550925 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors used book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Cosby, Bill; M.D., Alvin F. Poussaint

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: Fair. 1595550925 Not a used copy....No dust jacket. Front cover along spine edge box cutter cut that went in. Some edge wear and cover may have minor creasing. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/WQ4-52. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors new book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Cosby, Bill; M.D., Alvin F. Poussaint

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: New. 1595550925. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on People: on the Path From Victims to Victors used book

Come on People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Bill Cosby, Alvin F. Poussaint

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on People: on the Path From Victims to Victors used book

Come on People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Bill Cosby, Alvin F. Poussaint

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on People: on the Path From Victims to Victors used book

Come on People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Bill Cosby, Alvin F. Poussaint

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors used book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Bill Cosby, Alvin F. Poussaint M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors used book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Bill Cosby, Alvin F. Poussaint

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on People: on the Path From Victims to Victors used book

Come on People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Bill Cosby, Alvin F. Poussaint

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on People: on the Path From Victims to Victors used book

Come on People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Bill Cosby, Alvin F. Poussaint

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors used book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Bill Cosby, Alvin F. Poussaint M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors used book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Bill Cosby; Alvin F. Poussaint M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2007-10-09 ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors new book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Bill Cosby; Alvin F. Poussaint M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2007-10-09 ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors new book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Cosby, Bill; M.D., Alvin F. Poussaint

price: $2.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595551863 ISBN: 1595551867

Description: New. 1595551867. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors new book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Bill Cosby, Alvin F. Poussaint M.D.

price: $2.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781595551863 ISBN: 1595551867

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors new book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Cosby, Bill; M.D., Alvin F. Poussaint

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: New. 1595550925 slipcovers have some damage/tears etc but book is new otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Triune Books, LLC, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors new book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Cosby, Bill; M.D., Alvin F. Poussaint

price: $3.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: New. 1595550925 Slipcover has a tear(repaired with tape) and is wrinkled in the same area. OTherwise new. We ship ASAP! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Triune Books, LLC, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors new book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Bill Cosby; Alvin F. Poussaint M.D.

price: $3.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2007-10-09 ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: New. Hardback w/DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors new book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Bill Cosby; Alvin F. Poussaint M.D.

price: $3.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2007-10-09 ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on People: on the Path From Victims to Victors used book

Come on People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Cosby, Bill & Poussanint, Alvin F., M. D.

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville, Tennessee Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, Thomas Nelson, 2007. As New in a VG jacket with a short closed tear to upper edge. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors used book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Bill Cosby; Alvin F. Poussaint M.D.

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2007-10-09 ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket shows some wear. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors new book

Come on, People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Cosby, Bill; M.D., Alvin F. Poussaint

price: $3.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781595551863 ISBN: 1595551867

Description: New. 1595551867 Brand New. Tight pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Come on People: On the Path from Victims to Victors used book

Come on People: On the Path from Victims to Victors

by Cosby, Bill, and Poussaint, Alvin F

price: $4.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595550927 ISBN: 1595550925

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A103_4/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Come on People: on the Path From Victims to Victors

by Cosby, Bill; Poussaint, Alvin F.

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson

Description: New. B001B2HIV0 *NEW* Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from a distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Becki, The United States

"At times this was long winded, but I certainly agree with the premise. No matter what your race, sex, creed, religion, preferences and so forth. We must take responsibility, accept it and work at it. Doing so, would make some of the other bigger problems, a bit smaller. Accountability...the needed change."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great read, May 8, 2009
By star106411, New York, NY

"Super quick ship, smooth transaction, Book has lots of truth, great read. I have recommended this book to quite a few friends, and family members. Seller also highly recommended for smooth transaction, and packaging. Thanks"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Joshua, Accokeek, MD

"I choose certain parts in the books to read as oppose to the others because they didn't interest me but I will finsh it. A book written with real good intentions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Kathleen, Philadelphia, PA

"I read five pages then put it down. Read five more then go do laundry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Come on People: On the Path from Victims to Victors by Bill Cosby, Alvin F Poussaint

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
17 of 22 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.