» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Best American Comics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Best American Comics

by Chris Ware (Editor)

About this title: This cutting-edge collection is just right for fans as well as those who are new to the hobby of comics. Contributors include Lynda Barry, R. and Aline Crumb, Kim Deitch, Gilbert Hernandez, Seth, and Art Spiegelman. Older teens.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Best American Comics 2007 used book

The Best American Comics 2007

price: $2.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: Good. 0618718761 all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Comics 2007 used book

The Best American Comics 2007

price: $4.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Small tears in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Comics 2007 new book

The Best American Comics 2007

price: $4.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: New. 0618718761 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Comics 2007 used book

The Best American Comics 2007

by Chris Ware

price: $4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: Fair. Dust Jacket Included. BD. Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Binding cracked. Moderate wear. Text pages are clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Comics 2007 new book

The Best American Comics 2007

price: $4.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: New. Brand New! Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Comics 2007 (the Best American Series (Tm)) used book

The Best American Comics 2007 (the Best American Series (Tm))

price: $8.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: Very Good. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Comics 2007 new book

The Best American Comics 2007

by Editor-Chris Ware; Editor-Anne Elizabeth Moore

price: $11.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2007-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Comics 2007 new book

The Best American Comics 2007

by Editor-Chris Ware; Editor-Anne Elizabeth Moore

price: $11.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2007-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Comics 2007 used book

The Best American Comics 2007

by Ware, Chris (Editor)

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: Fine in Very Good (+) jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Comics 2007 new book

The Best American Comics 2007

by Moore, Anne Elizabeth; Ware, Chris

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Comics 2007 (the Best American Series) new book

The Best American Comics 2007 (the Best American Series)

price: $17.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Comics new book

The Best American Comics

by Ware, Chris (Editor)

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.80

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Best American Comics 2007 new book

The Best American Comics 2007

by Ware, Chris (Editor) / Moore, Anne Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $21.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618718764. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Comics 2007 (the Best American Series (Tm)) new book

The Best American Comics 2007 (the Best American Series (Tm))

price: $22.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Comics 2007 new book

The Best American Comics 2007

price: $4.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: New. 0618718761 DJ has tears. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Comics 2007 new book

The Best American Comics 2007

price: $4.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: New. 0618718761 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Comics 2007 new book

The Best American Comics 2007

price: $4.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: New. 0618718761 DJ has tears. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Comics 2007 new book

The Best American Comics 2007

price: $4.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: New. 0618718761 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Comics 2007 used book

The Best American Comics 2007

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: Good. 0618718761 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Comics 2007 used book

The Best American Comics 2007

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: Very Good. 0618718761 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Comics 2007 used book

The Best American Comics 2007

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: Fair. 0618718761 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Best American Comics used book

Best American Comics

by Ware

price: $11.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HM ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Comics: 2007 used book

The Best American Comics: 2007

by Edited By Chris Ware

price: $12.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition, hardcover, fine condition. Dust jacket has one significant tear and light shelfwear at edges, a few smudges on back. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Comics 2007 new book

The Best American Comics 2007

price: $14.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Comics 2007 new book

The Best American Comics 2007

price: $14.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618718764 ISBN: 0618718761

Description: BRAND NEW. 0618718761. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Terry, The United States

"I guess I need another format "shelf", as I think I said with the 2008 Best American Comics. I didn't enjoy this edition as much as I enjoyed the one edited by Lynda Barry; this anthology in general probably reveals the most about the editor's personal aesthetic than any of the other "Best American ..." collections, though each one of those shifts with the tastes of the current editor as well.

My only quibble with the Best American Comic series is that so many of the comics are taken from much longer works; it's almost as if the series started a "Best American Novel Excerpts" or "Best American Full-Length Memoir" collection and then only published a chapter. It's odd and jarring. Again, these comic/graphic collections probably serve best as a way to discover new artists and not exactly as a stand-alone representative of the best American comics/graphics of the past year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By angrykitty, Minneapolis, MN

"here's the problem i have with this collection...many of the pieces seem to end in the middle of their narrative....and i'm not even talking about the ones that are specifically marked as excerpts....instead of making me want to find and read the whole piece...if there actually is a whole piece.....it makes me not want to have anything to do with the comic....with only a few exceptions.....overall....the comics are pretty good though...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Todd, Palo Alto, CA

"Got this at the library because my family was out of town this week and I wanted something easy to read in my sudden extra hours. I got this mainly because it has a long-ish story by Gilbert Hernandez.

This is a wildly uneven collection. A few were good but most weren't. Aside from the Hernandez one, there is a hilarious piece by R. and Ailne Crumb visiting their daughter at her squat in NYC. The aging counterculture hippies trying to understand their daughter's counterculture was nicely done. I really liked Jeffrey Brown's piece. I'm going to look for more of his stuff. Gary Panter is still awesome. Oh and it ends with an interesting story about a guy checking out a flooded Louisville in a homemade boat. The rest read like someone's unedited diary or -- worse -- dream journal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Michael, Lancaster, OH

"Maybe I have the wrong perspective on what this collection is about, but while some of the art in this collection is interesting and stunning, most of it is not that great and several of the stories are just incoherent. Maybe I'm just too dumb to "get" it, but most of these stories are just too weird for me to understand. Dense prose, abstract art, and at some points the art is compressed into space that is too small to read. Maybe I need to stick to super-hero comics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Best American Comics by Chris Ware (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
10 of 17 (59%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.