» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Before Green Gables

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

About this title: This remarkable and heart-warming prequel to the classic "Anne of Green Gables" has been specially authorized by L.M. Montgomery's heirs to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the publication of the original novel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Wilson, Budge

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2/3/2009 ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: Fine. 0425225763 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables new book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables new book

Before Green Gables

by Wilson, Budge

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: New. 0425225763 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: Fine. NEW, has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: Fine. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables new book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables new book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154683 ISBN: 039915468X

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399154683 ISBN: 039915468X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Wilson, Budge

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399154683 ISBN: 039915468X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables new book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Wilson, Budge

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154683 ISBN: 039915468X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables new book

Before Green Gables

by Budge Wilson

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Wilson, Budge

price: $3.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154683 ISBN: 039915468X

Description: Good. 039915468X Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Wilson, Budge

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154683 ISBN: 039915468X

Description: Fine. 039915468X Perfect condition with Remainder mark. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 122. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables used book

Before Green Gables

by Wilson, Budge

price: $3.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399154683 ISBN: 039915468X

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Green Gables new book

Before Green Gables

by Wilson, Budge

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425225769 ISBN: 0425225763

Description: New. 0425225763 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Prequel to the Anne of Green Gables Series, Jul 30, 2009
By 3028hoquiam, Puyallup, Washington

"The author worte very well in the style of Lucy M. Montgomery. The book gave insight into the development of her character and perhaps helped the reader to understand some of the things that helped to shape Anne's personality. It left one with the desire to go back and read ALL the "Anne" books because she suffered so much in her early years yet became a strong person in spite of or perhaps because of her earlier suffering. The books of the series would be excellent reading for today's girls - not only for entertainment value, but also for character building and moral values."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Fashiongirlgoldberg, The United States

"OK, this book wasn't bad, but, it was really depressing. She of course started the book out with the perfect couple who were really in love, then the wife becomes pregnant has this kinda weird baby with a ton of red hair but who they nonetheless think is the greatest thing. Then the wife's close friend and her family catch some sort of awful disease which of course the mother picks up. Then she dies. Then the father dies. So this lady who they hired to look after the wife after she has the baby offers to adopt Anne. She has this husband who drinks and a million kids and the whole thing was really depressing. Finally one day like nine years later the husband gets hit by a train and dies. so they send Anne to this other lady who keeps on having sets of twins. And then in the end this husband dies also (can we please find another way for Anne to move on?) so they give away every single one of this lady's children to complete strangers who just said that they wanted them. I was deeply disturbed by that bit. So then Anne goes to an orphanage were of course they work them like slaves etc. Basically this book was depressing from page one to page six hundred, or however long the book is. It wasn't a bad book, just not one that I would ever want to read again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Taylor, Eugene, OR

"It's not an 'Anne' book. It doesn't even come close to the elusive and lyrical quality of L. M. Montgomery's writing style. But it was good, even enjoyable. Upon reflection, it feels more like a reporters telling of Anne's early life than anything else. Sometimes it is very dry...but as Anne matures and begins to gather vocabulary the text does get richer. By the time Anne is on her way to Hopetown Orphanage, Wilson has done a wonderful job of capturing the patterns of 11-year old Anne's speech that we know and love from the first book.

Anne fans will be entertained by this, though not likely enthralled. It's fun to see a glimpse of Anne's early days and the many pieces of the puzzle that go together to make Anne ANNE."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Caroline, The United States

"Pretty good. I have to leave off a star because anything like this can only be speculation. LMM didn't write it. But, it seems to fit with the clues in the original books. I'm planning on rereading them to double check my most dubious feelings from this book. Like, I don't buy the part where Anne was already in love with PEI. I'm pretty certain that happened after she got there. And I'm not sure the timing at each of those families was correct, but the story flowed well, so I wouldn't be surprised if I was mis-remembering. I'm not sure I would have made her parents truly perfect. Those kinds of memories that Anne has via her foster parents would definitely have to be that "absence makes the heart grow fonder" thing--their lives were so blah that the one bright spot they remembered would be all that Anne heard, and Anne made it much more than it really was because of her remarkable imagination. But at the same time, some of the less perfect moments that were dealt with, were not in LMM's style. The fact that Anne was on the way would have been danced around at all costs, with only vague hints the reader has to guess at. I found it too ironic that at 3 and 4 Anne sounded so adult, even without having enough words; that she named one of the cats with the same name as her future husband, even if she took the name from Gilbert and Sullivan; and that somehow she didn't know how to pray, despite the schooling she got which included some religious education.
However, I believed the book. It fits with everything else we know about Anne having read the entire Green Gables series. I loved how she was always naming the trees and pieces of her world around her. I felt sorry for her, happy for her, sad for her, and overwhelmed for her. Anne is the best. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Before Green Gables by Budge Wilson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.