Edition: BCE
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1960
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -BCE, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Good-Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 223 bright and tightly bound pages. Book is nice and tight and show only the slightest corner bump, minimal fading, and dusty page-end soiling. VERY GOOD + condition. DJ shows some discoloring, chipping, and shelf-wear. Book priced BELOW like copies in similar condition. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is very good. Some rubbing wear to back cover. Book Club Edition. In sealed plastic protection. 1960. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Description: Book Club edition (BOMC). 223pp, (5.5 x 8.5 inches), b&w phtos and drawings, four color plates, index. VG/Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpaper, a couple little spots on page edges. But book is clean and tight, corners sharp, no markings to text. DJ lightly soiled and worn, some little chips. General information as well as chapters on specific varieties. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1960
Date Published: 1960
Description: This hardcover is a nice tight book club printing. No dustjacket. Sticker damage on front cover. No alien writing inside. 223 pages. Pages yellowing. Boards have some light wear and soiling. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1960
Description: Photo. Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light wear, some soil. Innards are tight & clean except for stains on top & foredges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. HB, 1960, slight shelf wear to DJ, possible BCE (not specifically stated) 223 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Cover scuffed, bumped, rubbed, clean. Pages clean. Dj chipped, bumped, small tears. End sheet showing early aging. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. Cover edges slightly soiled and corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Dj is rubbed, slightly soiled and has top spine missing and also a chip on bottom front edge. Dj is browning and slightly soiled and worn on all edges. read more
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY:
Date Published: [1960]
Description: Very good+ copy in cloth in a slightly chipped, ow vg jacket. 223, Jacket and pages are lightly foxed. How to grow, propagate, decorate with, and exhibit different varieties read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: 223 pages, b/w illustrations, a few color plates, brief bibliography, resource guide, index; 8vo, black cloth. Very good, name half-title; dust jacket good, small tears small pieces missing at edge. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.