» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust

by Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Mayer Kirshenblatt (Illustrator)

About this title: Intimate, humorous, and refreshingly candid, this extraordinary work is a remarkable record - in both words and images - of Jewish life in a Polish town before World War II as seen through the eyes of an inquisitive boy. Mayer Kirshenblatt, who was born in 1916 and left Poland for Canada in 1934, taught himself to paint at age 73. Since then, he ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland B... used book

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland B...

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520249615 ISBN: 0520249615

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust used book

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust

by Kirshenblatt, Mayer; Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-24-07 ISBN-13: 9780520249615 ISBN: 0520249615

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 3.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust used book

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust

by Mayer Kirshenblatt; Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett

price: $22.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780520249615 ISBN: 0520249615

Description: Good. Book has some writing on the bottom text block that has been crossed out with permanent marker. Dust jacket has mild creasing around the edges of the spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merovin's Books and More, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust new book

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust

by Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Mayer Kirshenblatt

price: $25.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9/24/2007 ISBN-13: 9780520249615 ISBN: 0520249615

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust new book

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust

by Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520249615 ISBN: 0520249615

Description: Kirshenblatt, Mayer. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 411 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a J new book

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a J

by Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara And Kirsh

price: $28.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520249615 ISBN: 0520249615

Description: New. "It is best through personal stories that we can grasp the world of our fathers which the Nazis had destroyed. Mayer Kirshenblatt has a unique gift for evocation of the past in his simple and beautiful paintings. Each one tells a story. Together they... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust new book

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust

by Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett

price: $31.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520249615 ISBN: 0520249615

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust new book

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust

by Mayer Kirshenblatt

price: $34.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520249615 ISBN: 0520249615

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust

by Kirshenblatt, Mayer & Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara

price: $39.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Judah L. Magnes Museum / Univ. of California Press, Berkeley and Los... Date Published: 2007

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at The Judah L. Magnes Museum. Intimate, humorous, and refreshingly candid, this extraordinary work is a remarkable record-in both words and images-of Jewish life in a Polish town before World War II as seen through the eyes of an inquisitive boy. Mayer Kirshenblatt, who was born in 1916 and left Poland for Canada in 1934, taught himself to paint at the age of 73. Since then, he has made it his mission ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

They Called Me Mayer July new book

They Called Me Mayer July

by Kirshenblatt, Mayer

price: $41.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520249615 ISBN: 0520249615

Description: New. The author who was born in 1916 and left Poland for Canada in 1934, taught himself to paint at age 73. This book records in both words and images, Jewish life in a Polish town before World War II. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust used book

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust

by Kirshenblatt, Mayer; Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara

price: $42.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520249615 ISBN: 0520249615

Description: Good. 0520249615 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust new book

They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust

by Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Mayer Kirshenblatt

price: $44.38

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780520249615 ISBN: 0520249615

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.