» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In 1994, Ron Goldman and Nicole Brown Simpson were brutally murdered at her home in Brentwood, California. O.J. Simpson was tried for the crime in a case that captured the attention of the American people, but was ultimately found not guilty of criminal charges. The victims families brought civil cases against Simpson, and he was found liable for willfully and wrongfully causing the deaths of Ron and Nicole by committing battery with malice and oppression. In 2006, HarperCollins announced the publication of a book in which O.J. Simpson told how he hypothetically would have committed the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by The Goldman Family

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780825305887 ISBN: 0825305888

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family, and Dunne, Dominick (Afterword by), and Fenjves, Pablo F (Prologue by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780825305887 ISBN: 0825305888

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family, and Dunne, Dominick (Afterword by), and Fenjves, Pablo F (Prologue by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780825305887 ISBN: 0825305888

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family, and Dunne, Dominick (Afterword by), and Fenjves, Pablo F (Prologue by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780825305887 ISBN: 0825305888

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by The Goldman Family

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780825305887 ISBN: 0825305888

Description: Good in Good jacket. TR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825305931 ISBN: 0825305934

Description: Acceptable. Has shelf wear and is bent/ torn/ creased. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825305931 ISBN: 0825305934

Description: Acceptable. Has shelf wear and is torn/bent/creased. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825305931 ISBN: 0825305934

Description: Acceptable. Has shelf wear and is bent/ torn/ creased. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825305931 ISBN: 0825305934

Description: Acceptable. Cover has shelf wear and is torn., 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825305931 ISBN: 0825305934

Description: Acceptable. Bent/creased Cover or Book., 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825305931 ISBN: 0825305934

Description: Acceptable. Has shelf wear, creased\bent., 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825305931 ISBN: 0825305934

Description: Acceptable. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825305931 ISBN: 0825305934

Description: Acceptable. Has shelf wear and is torn/bent/creased. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825305931 ISBN: 0825305934

Description: Acceptable. Has shelf wear and torn/ creased cover., 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825305931 ISBN: 0825305934

Description: Acceptable. Cover has shelf wear and torn/ creased cover., 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825305931 ISBN: 0825305934

Description: Acceptable. Shelf wear and torn/ creased cover., 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family

price: $3.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825305931 ISBN: 0825305934

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by Goldman Family

price: $3.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825305931 ISBN: 0825305934

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by The Goldman Family; Afterword-Dominick Dunne; Foreword-Pablo F. Fenjves

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Date Published: 2007-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780825305887 ISBN: 0825305888

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by The Goldman Family; Afterword-Dominick Dunne; Foreword-Pablo F. Fenjves

price: $3.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Date Published: 2007-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780825305887 ISBN: 0825305888

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Tag in the back of the book. There a few wrinkled pages. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by The Goldman Family

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780825305887 ISBN: 0825305888

Description: Good. Used. Great shape! No dust cover. 1st Edition. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by The Goldman Family

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780825305887 ISBN: 0825305888

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by The Goldman Family

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780825305887 ISBN: 0825305888

Description: Very Good. Used. Great shape! No dust cover. 1st Edition. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by The Goldman Family

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780825305887 ISBN: 0825305888

Description: Acceptable. Cover has a slice made by a box cutter. Great condition other than that. Special Notes} 1st Edition. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer used book

If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer

by The Goldman Family

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780825305887 ISBN: 0825305888

Description: Acceptable. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 1st Edition. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"Pablo Fentes (the ghostwriter) is incredible and gets my respect for taking on such an intimidating task of working with O.J. Simpson on his confession. It wasn't until after he agreed to write the book that O.J. points out it isn't a confession but a "love story." On top of that awkwardness, O.J. was apparently difficult to work with. Despite that, he delivers a simple but chilling account of Simpson's version of his relationship with his ex wife and the subsequent murder of Nicole Brown Simpson and Ron Goldman. This is a pretty short book and I simply couldn't put it down. I really wished it were longer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Paul, Somerville, MA

"Well, this was a strange book to read. First - its a hack job of a book. It was written through 4 days of conversations between OJ and a ghostwriter and it shows. While the writing itself is not poor in quality, the book is thin - padded with things like OJ's interrogation transcript and various letters and things, that save it from being less then a 200 page book. He comes across as the same person I have seen on tv for the last decade.

My impressions on the Goldmans, after reading this - are suprisingly changed - these people will NEVER have closer, and they just seem like truly sad people who are living over one moment for the rest of their lives. Just utterly miserable human beings to be around - and people who have gone throw some real cartwheels of moral justification.

Anyways - if someone gives you the book, and you have nothing to do - read it (don't waste time on the filler thats been added by the Goldmans, it was a waste) - you'll be done in a day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Christine, Portland, OR

"I don't really know how to rate this book. The subject matter is beyond awful, but kudos to the ghostwriter who worked it into an engaging narrative with a clear voice.

It reminds me a bit of Anne Frank's diary, in that it's power lies outside the text itself, but in the grim reality of the truth outside of it.

This is the only book I have read on O.J.-- didn't even read D. Dunne's summary, even though I truly enjoy a lot of Dunne's work-- and it is the only one I ever plan on reading. I was sickened by the amount of media play O.J. got during his trial, and if this book had come out any sooner, I probably wouldn't have read it. But here it is, from the horse's mouth.

He did it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Erica, The United States

"I think I would give it a 3.5- for the simple fact that how enjoyable can it be to read a confession to murder?

As far as the actual writing goes; knowing it was written by a ghostwriter, and having the writer recount the experience with O.J. made it all the more obvious that OJ was trying to spin everything in a certain direction when talking to the ghostwriter-if that makes sense. The first part about the relationship with Nicole dragged, though it was all very good and relevant information, it just seemed long.


The whole book was very interesting in that it was very "I'm not guilty" Except for chapter 6. That chapter is a confession if I ever heard one, despite the questionable and possibly non-existent Charlie, and the brief sentence that reminded readers "remember, this is hypothetical." Whether he really did not rememeber what happened (shock?) between the confrontation and the bloody bodies on the ground....or he made it up and he remembers it clearly--I don't think anyone will ever know. He confessed without really confessing.

I think it becomes clear that OJ is telling the story in the way he wants it to be heard, painting himself and Nicole is certain lights. For me, what makes him guilty more than anything else is when I read during the ghost writers Preface that OJ said he hadn't driven a certain way, he had gone X, Y, Z route...and then after seeing a horrified look on the writers face said "at least thats the way I WOULD have gone"

I was only in I think the 4th grade in '94-'95 so I don't remember any details, only the headlines. After reading this I am convinced he is guilty, or crazy, or both.

I'm glad it came out under the Goldmans with the extra Preface and Comments because it gives a glimpse of OJ trying to profit from this with the bogus co. under his kids names, and fleeing to Florida because his money is protected there, etc.

I would def. rec this book to others who are remotely interested in the whole OJ murders thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of If I Did It: Confessions of the Killer by Goldman Family, Dominick Dunne (Afterword by), Pablo F Fenjves (Prologue by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
10 of 16 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.