» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grassroots with Readings: The Writer's Workbook: Grassroots with Readings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Grassroots with Readings: The Writer's Workbook: Grassroots with Readings

by Susan Fawcett, Alvin Sandberg

About this title: A longstanding bestseller, "Grassroots" remains the preeminent worktext for developmental writers. Ensuring that students become successful sentence-to-paragraph writers, the Seventh Edition continues to balance clear, well-paced lessons with engaging exercises and assignments."Looking at a Paragraph from Start to Finish" sections provide enhanced coverage of the writing process and its recursive nature.High-interest paragraph and essay practice sets comprise a continuous discourse on proofreading and editing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook: Grassroots With Readings used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook: Grassroots With Readings

by Susan Fawcett, Alvin Sandberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook

by Susan Fawcett, Alvin Sandberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Good. Good condition. seventh edition copy.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook

by Susan Fawcett, Alvin Sandberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Writing inside. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook: Grassroots With Readings used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook: Grassroots With Readings

by Susan Fawcett, Alvin Sandberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 7th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date published: 7/13/2001 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Grassroots With Readings: the Writers Workbook used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writers Workbook

by Susan Fawcett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grassroots With Readings: the Writers Workbook used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writers Workbook

by Susan Fawcett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over 500, 000 happy customers. Your purchase benefits St Louis Community College-Forest Park-Student Government Association! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook

by Fawcett, Susan

price: $8.50

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Grassroots With Readings: the Writers Workbook, 7th used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writers Workbook, 7th

by Fawcett, Susan

price: $21.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Used Fair to Good. The text has some marking and highlighting, the cover has shelf wear with creases, rubbing and soiling. Has a school stamp mark on the upper/ lower outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook

by Fawcett, Susan

price: $22.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Grassroots With Readings: the Writers Workbook, 7th used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writers Workbook, 7th

by Fawcett, Susan

price: $27.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Used Good. The text has light marking, the cover has light cover wear with a sticker on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook, 7th used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook, 7th

by Fawcett, Susan

price: $27.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Used Good. The text has minor marking, the cover has light soiling and light soiling on the lower outer page edges with shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Grassroots With Readings: the Writers Workbook, 7th used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writers Workbook, 7th

by Fawcett, Susan

price: $32.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Used Very Good. Book is used very good. The text appears clean, the cover has a tiny crease on the lower front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook: Grassroots With Readings used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook: Grassroots With Readings

by Susan Fawcett, Alvin Sandberg

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Good. Moderate handling wear to cover, subject to a few markings! Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good-Texts-4U, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook

by Fawcett, Susan; Sandberg, Alvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Good. 061811579X Seventh Edition. Pub date: 2001. Condition: Good. Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining & or writing. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. De. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook

by Susan Fawcett; Alvin Sandberg

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date published: 2001-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook

by Susan Fawcett; Alvin Sandberg

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date published: 2001-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook

by Susan Fawcett; Alvin Sandberg

price: $2.10

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date published: 2001-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Good. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook

by Susan Fawcett, Alvin Sandberg

price: $2.95

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Good. 7th Edition Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some markings. Good used copy, thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook new book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook

by Fawcett, Susan; Sandberg, Alvin

price: $5.75

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: New. 061811579X Student Edition. New book still in wrapping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Grassroots W/Read. : Writers Wkbk. -Text used book

Grassroots W/Read. : Writers Wkbk. -Text

price: $6.20

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook used book

Grassroots With Readings: the Writer's Workbook

by Susan Fawcett

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618115792 ISBN: 061811579X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.