» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Golden Bough: The Collected Works of J.G. Frazer

by J G Frazer

About this title: 2 volumes, first published in 1890. Sir James G. Frazer (1854-1941) is famous as the author of The Golden Bough, but his work ranged widely across classics, cultural history, folklore and literary criticism as well as anthropology. A Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge, for 62 years, Sir James G. Frazer devoted his life to research.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religon

by Sir James George Frazer

price: $2.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillian Company Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Has some wear, but good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religon

by Sir James George Frazer

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillian Company Date Published: 1951-01-01

Description: Good+ NO JACKET. G+/NO DJ, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough: the Magic Art (Part 2 Only)

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Macmillan & Co

Description: Fair. B000J335QE 1917 ed. Reader's copy. Spine detached from binding and I repaired. Cover design still sharp. Wear to spine ends. Still an OK reading/curio copy. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Golden Bough: Astudy in Magic and Religion: 1 Volume, Abridged Edition

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" GOOD green hardcover, gold lettering, back top corner and inside back end page have black staining from water, not musty, binding tight, corners lightly bumped, otherwise, the book is clean, bright, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Mythology, religion, occult history through the ages. 864 pgs. OP708576. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough in One Volume

by Sir James G. Frazer

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1943

Description: Good + in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾; Book is clean and tight. Previous owners name, city and date written on fep. Dust jacket has fading and chips on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Shop On The Prairie, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough, Volume Two: a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Book League of America

Description: 1929. Reprint. A very good hardback book without a dust jacket. Light wear on spine ends and corners. 752 pp. 8vo. [X]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Square, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough-1 Vol. Abridged

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $9.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth w/ gilt on spine. Some chipping at spine top, some dings & a little rubbing on back, o/w clean & bright. Innards are clean & tight, name on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough One-Volume Abridged Edition (Imperial Edition a Study in Magic

by Sir James G Frazer

price: $9.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. VERY GOOD SOLID 1960 CLOTH BOUND HB BY MACMILLAN IN AN ACCEPTABLE DUST JACKET. PAGES ARE CLEAN, CRISP AND UNMARKED. BINDING IS TIGHT. EXCELLENT LIKE NEW COVER W/GILTED SPINE. TOTALLY INTACT DUST JACKET HAS CHIPS, SLITS & EDGEWEAR. NAME ON TITLE PAGE. NICE COPY. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough One-Volume Abridged Edition (Imperial Edition a Study in Magic and Religion, Abridged)

by Sir James G Frazer

price: $10.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. In BroDart wrap. DJ has some chips and wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Inscription on ffep. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough One-Volume Abridged Edition (Imperial Edition a Study in Magic and Religion, Abridged)

by Sir James G Frazer

price: $10.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough-Abridged in One Volume

by Frazer, Sir James

price: $22.20

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The jakcet is worn and chipped with a long tear. 756pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough. Part 5. Spirits of the Corn and of the Wild. Vol. 2. 3rd Edition

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co. Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. Religion/occult/ex-library A clean tight copy with the usual library marks, slight wear to the edges of the cover ar the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough. a History of Magic and Religion

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $26.62

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macmillan & Co., 1954.

Description: 8.75" x 5.75". original boards. 756 pages. owners name written on front free end paper otherwise a good copy. V.G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Golden Bough, the; a Study in Magic and Religion; Part VIII, Vol. XII, Biblio. and Index

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $37.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Used; Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; DJ spine darkened, and a little wrinkled at top back, also a bit browned; light soiling to book edges. Printed in Great Britain for MacMillan (London) and St Martins (NYC), only the publishers label at the bottom of the DJ spine identifies the issue. Also the title page has this as Vol. XII but the DJ has it Part VIII. It is, definitely, the entire Bibliography and General Index of the famous study, and that is a very scarce item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Golden Bough

by Sir James G. Frazer

price: $484.69

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780700714483 ISBN: 0700714480

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. The work of sir james g. frazer (1854-1941) ranged widely across classics, cultural history, folklore and literary criticism as well as anthropology. this is a reprint of his most famous book. the work of sir james g. frazer (1854-1941) ranged widely across classics, cultural history, folklore and literary criticism as well as anthropology. this is a reprint of his most famous book. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Golden Bough, the a Study in Magic and Religion

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN [ 1/1951] ISBN-13: 9789900067917 ISBN: 9900067916

Description: Fine. Hardcover-9900067916 abridged edition [FRAZER, SIR JAMES GEORGE] GOLDEN BOUGH, THE A STUDY IN MAGIC AND RELIGION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Bough: a Study in Margin and Religion

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $13.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NYC Date Published: 1940

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Bough-the Study in Magic and Religion

by Sir James George Frazer

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Out of Print Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: No Jacket. The green cloth hardcover book measures 5 ¾" x 8 ½". Binding is in very good condition, tight with spine. Wear to spine head and toe with spine slightly cocked. Front and back covers in good condition, with rounded corners. No dustjacket. All 864 pages are present and very clean with uncut pages. One of the great books of all time, presented in a one-volume abridged edition of over 800 pages selected and edited by Sir James himself. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookcase, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Bough (Volume 1) [Hardcover] By Sir James Frazer; H.W. Doremus

by Sir James G. Frazer

price: $18.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. The pages are all clean. The title on the spine is a little faded.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Golden Bough, the: a Study of Magic in Religion (Abridged Edition)

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $20.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan And Co., London, Egland Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Attractive copy. Blue cloth-covered boards, some war, Bent corner. Gilt embossed title on spine, gilt top edge. Spotting on right side (page edges) Extensive Index. 756 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argos Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Bough Volume I and II

by Sir James George Frazer

price: $26.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Macmillan, London, 1957. Soft Covers, First Thus Abridged Edition. Book Condition. Volume I has more reading wear than volume II which is very clean and tight with slight foxing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

Golden Bough Part 1: the Magic Art and the Evolution of Kings Vol. II, the

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $33.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good+ Blue boards w/ gilded titling on spine. DJ is unclipped. Contents include: Departmental Kings of Nature; The Worship of Trees; Relics of Tree Worship in Modern Europe; The Influence of the Sexes on Vegetation; The Sacred Marriage; The Kings of Rome and Alba; Father Jove and Mother Vesta; The Origin of Perpetual Fires; The Succession to the Kingdom in Ancient Latium; St. George and the Parilla; The Worship of the Oak; Index. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Bough in One Volume, (Hardcover-November, 1922)

by Sir James George Frazer

price: $50.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1922

Description: Used; Acceptable. Shelf wear on cover. No dust jacket. Slightly loose binding. Pages slightly browned from age. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Bough 2 Vols (Led)

by Sir James George Frazer

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Limited Editions Club Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Published by The Limited Editions Club in 1970. Two volumes with clean pages and tight bindings. This is #455 of a limited edition of 1500 signed by the illustrator. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Bough. 2 Vols

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: $172.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1970. Illus by James Lewicki, 11x8", cloth backed boards, 884 w/index. Introduction by Stanley Edgar Hyman. SIGNED BY LEWICKI. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Rick, Urbana, IL

"The classic book of comparative mythology. Between this and Joseph Campbell's "Hero with a Thousand Faces," I came to realize the universality of belief in the dead and reborn demigod at the heart of nearly all the world's religions.
(edit)

Like this review? yes 0 comments
."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Neil, Bellingham, WA

"I actually have the full twelve volume unabridged version, but it was easier to just list one book than volume by volume"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Tara, Garden City, NY

"An absolutely fantastic read for a lover of all things myth and religion. It's a great philsophical look at the emergence and values of different religious traditions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By JuliAnna, Amherst, MA

"I love the Golden Bough, but as an enjoyable example of a particular type of arm chair anthropology from the early 20th century. Frazer has some wonderful theories about the role of myth and magic. I recommend it to people who aren't overly concerned about truth, or who are interested in it as an artifact from the 20th century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Golden Bough: The Collected Works of J.G. Frazer by J G Frazer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.