About this title: 2 volumes, first published in 1890. Sir James G. Frazer (1854-1941) is famous as the author of The Golden Bough, but his work ranged widely across classics, cultural history, folklore and literary criticism as well as anthropology. A Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge, for 62 years, Sir James G. Frazer devoted his life to research.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. B000J335QE 1917 ed. Reader's copy. Spine detached from binding and I repaired. Cover design still sharp. Wear to spine ends. Still an OK reading/curio copy. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" GOOD green hardcover, gold lettering, back top corner and inside back end page have black staining from water, not musty, binding tight, corners lightly bumped, otherwise, the book is clean, bright, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Mythology, religion, occult history through the ages. 864 pgs. OP708576. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The MacMillan Company
Date Published: 1943
Description: Good + in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾; Book is clean and tight. Previous owners name, city and date written on fep. Dust jacket has fading and chips on edges. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth w/ gilt on spine. Some chipping at spine top, some dings & a little rubbing on back, o/w clean & bright. Innards are clean & tight, name on FEP. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. VERY GOOD SOLID 1960 CLOTH BOUND HB BY MACMILLAN IN AN ACCEPTABLE DUST JACKET. PAGES ARE CLEAN, CRISP AND UNMARKED. BINDING IS TIGHT. EXCELLENT LIKE NEW COVER W/GILTED SPINE. TOTALLY INTACT DUST JACKET HAS CHIPS, SLITS & EDGEWEAR. NAME ON TITLE PAGE. NICE COPY. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. In BroDart wrap. DJ has some chips and wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Inscription on ffep. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan & Co.
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. No Jacket. Religion/occult/ex-library A clean tight copy with the usual library marks, slight wear to the edges of the cover ar the spine. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Used; Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; DJ spine darkened, and a little wrinkled at top back, also a bit browned; light soiling to book edges. Printed in Great Britain for MacMillan (London) and St Martins (NYC), only the publishers label at the bottom of the DJ spine identifies the issue. Also the title page has this as Vol. XII but the DJ has it Part VIII. It is, definitely, the entire Bibliography and General Index of the famous study, and that is a very scarce item. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780700714483ISBN:0700714480
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. The work of sir james g. frazer (1854-1941) ranged widely across classics, cultural history, folklore and literary criticism as well as anthropology. this is a reprint of his most famous book. the work of sir james g. frazer (1854-1941) ranged widely across classics, cultural history, folklore and literary criticism as well as anthropology. this is a reprint of his most famous book. (Hardback) read more
Edition: Out of Print
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: No Jacket. The green cloth hardcover book measures 5 ¾" x 8 ½". Binding is in very good condition, tight with spine. Wear to spine head and toe with spine slightly cocked. Front and back covers in good condition, with rounded corners. No dustjacket. All 864 pages are present and very clean with uncut pages. One of the great books of all time, presented in a one-volume abridged edition of over 800 pages selected and edited by Sir James himself. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan And Co., London, Egland
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Attractive copy. Blue cloth-covered boards, some war, Bent corner. Gilt embossed title on spine, gilt top edge. Spotting on right side (page edges) Extensive Index. 756 pages. read more
Description: Macmillan, London, 1957. Soft Covers, First Thus Abridged Edition. Book Condition. Volume I has more reading wear than volume II which is very clean and tight with slight foxing. read more
Description: Very Good+ Blue boards w/ gilded titling on spine. DJ is unclipped. Contents include: Departmental Kings of Nature; The Worship of Trees; Relics of Tree Worship in Modern Europe; The Influence of the Sexes on Vegetation; The Sacred Marriage; The Kings of Rome and Alba; Father Jove and Mother Vesta; The Origin of Perpetual Fires; The Succession to the Kingdom in Ancient Latium; St. George and the Parilla; The Worship of the Oak; Index. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Limited Editions Club
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. Published by The Limited Editions Club in 1970. Two volumes with clean pages and tight bindings. This is #455 of a limited edition of 1500 signed by the illustrator. read more
Description: NY 1970. Illus by James Lewicki, 11x8", cloth backed boards, 884 w/index. Introduction by Stanley Edgar Hyman. SIGNED BY LEWICKI. read more
"The classic book of comparative mythology. Between this and Joseph Campbell's "Hero with a Thousand Faces," I came to realize the universality of belief in the dead and reborn demigod at the heart of nearly all the world's religions. (edit)
"An absolutely fantastic read for a lover of all things myth and religion. It's a great philsophical look at the emergence and values of different religious traditions."
"I love the Golden Bough, but as an enjoyable example of a particular type of arm chair anthropology from the early 20th century. Frazer has some wonderful theories about the role of myth and magic. I recommend it to people who aren't overly concerned about truth, or who are interested in it as an artifact from the 20th century."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.