About this title: In his most high-concept suspense novel to date, "New York Times"-bestselling author Palmer delivers a thriller pitched at the crossroads of presidential politics and cutting-edge medicine. Now available in a tall Premium Edition. Martin's Press.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780312343538ISBN:0312343531
Description: New in New jacket. New-This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks
ISBN-13:9780312937751ISBN:031293775X
Description: Very Good. 031293775X AN OVER SIZED, GOOD LOOKING mass market paperback book! ! FIRST EDITION! Full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Some creasing of the spine & minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, NY 10010 /USA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780312937751ISBN:031293775X
Description: Good. 031293775X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02305159 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, NY 10010 /USA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780312937751ISBN:031293775X
Description: Very Good. 031293775X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, NY 10010 /USA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780312937751ISBN:031293775X
Description: Very Good. 031293775X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, NY 10010 /USA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780312937751ISBN:031293775X
Description: Very Good. 031293775X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, NY 10010 /USA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780312937751ISBN:031293775X
Description: Good. 031293775X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02504949 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, NY 10010 /USA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780312937751ISBN:031293775X
Description: Very Good. 031293775X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02609780 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, NY 10010 /USA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780312937751ISBN:031293775X
Description: Good. 031293775X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02609900 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, NY 10010 /USA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780312937751ISBN:031293775X
Description: Good. 031293775X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02608937 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, NY 10010 /USA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780312937751ISBN:031293775X
Description: Very Good. 031293775X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02608858 _ read more
"Often times a suspense novel is unbelievable, but we lay aside our disbelief and enjoy it nonetheless. Unfortunately, The First Patient has all the impossibilities but none of the thrill or smarts that usually keeps us turning the pages. The characters are flat and unengaging. The protagonist's troubled past is cliche and his romance lacks spark.The bad guys are just who you think they are and the good guys are too dull to carry the predictable plot. With so many entertaining thrillers available, I wouldn't bother picking this one up."
"Another pageturner from Michael Palmer. Not as medically-driven as some of his earlier books, The First Patient adds political intrigue and nanotechnology to the mix here. With echoes of Michael Crichton, The First Patient is a fast paced thriller about President Drew Stoddard and his college friend Gabe, now a doctor in the West. Drew hires Gabe as his personal physician after his current official doctor disappears during a presidential health crisis (and a reelection campaign). Conspiracies and secrets abound in this quick read."
"I needed a lighter, quick read after finishing a 900+ page book and this one was handy. I have read Michael Palmer books and found them enjoyable and interesting. This one fit the bill. It's is a mystery/thriller involving the president's personal physician, a Wyoming rancher/doctor who was the president's college room-mate and a plot to discredit the president. While not great literature, it was interesting - both the insights into medical coverage of the president and some of the issues of nanotechnology - and moved along fairly well. I would recommend the book if you were looking for a quick read in the mystery/thriller genre."
"This book was a little convoluted at times but over all it had an interesting premise. The President is having episodes which technically make him unfit to make decision so the 25th Amendment should come into play and the Vice President should take over. However through various tests and other wild things the Dr. finds out the president is being 'poisoned' so to speak. The Dr. then has to go into hiding for fear of his life and the president brings in his college roommate also a Dr. to take over. At the Naval Academy his roomie was arrested and did time in jail for drunk driving and killing a mother and baby. In the end their are many enlightenments."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.