» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals and Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals and Life

by John Grogan

About this title: Originally published by the "Philadelphia Inquirer", this unforgettable collection of 70 newspaper columns by bestselling author John Grogan have the same sense of humour, wit, poignancy and insight that Grogan exhibited in "Marley & Me". Whether writing about animals, his own powerful and moving comments about his mother, his father and his own ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals and Life used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals and Life

by Grogan, John

price: $6.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun new book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun

by Grogan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Min Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions Date Published: 12/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780762435340 ISBN: 0762435348

Description: New. 0762435348 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals and Life used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals and Life

by Grogan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 247 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780762435340 ISBN: 0762435348

Description: Fine. Miniature edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2007-09-17 ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Like New. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780762435340 ISBN: 0762435348

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun

by Grogan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions Date Published: 2008-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780762435340 ISBN: 0762435348

Description: Good. 0762435348 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun

by Grogan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions Date Published: 2008-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780762435340 ISBN: 0762435348

Description: Fine. 0762435348 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun

by Grogan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions ISBN-13: 9780762435340 ISBN: 0762435348

Description: Very Good. 0762435348 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life By John Grogan for the Philadelphia Inquirer used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life By John Grogan for the Philadelphia Inquirer

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 9/24/2007 ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals and Life used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals and Life

by Grogan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 247 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals and Life used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals and Life

by Grogan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 247 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals and Life used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals and Life

by Grogan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 247 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2007-09-17 ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals, and Life From the Philadelphia Inquirer

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals and Life used book

Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals and Life

by Grogan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593154684 ISBN: 1593154682

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 247 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Melissa, The United States

"I really enjoyed this book, which is pretty much just a collection of newspaper articles from John Grogan. I haven't read Marley and Me yet, so this is a nice prelude. I was upset after reading this book when one of my friends informed me that Mr. Grogan did not endorse this book, which I think was a bit wrong, but that doesn't change the material that was in the book. Grogan is an interesting writer, and I enjoy his style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Krista, Death Valley, CA

"I enjoyed this book- I liked the small chapters (could read a bunch during lunch), but thought that the author is a better novelist than columnist. Also a mini-tear fest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Rebecca, Wilmette, IL

"Selected columns from John Grogran's column at the Philadelphia Inquirer from 2003-2006. Divided into three sections Family, Animals, and Life. Good book from the author of Marley & Me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Lauren, The United States

"Bad dogs is another book from the author of john grogan. This Book is not really a story book. This book has articals from newspapers that John Grogan has wrote. The articals are about everything.My favorite type of articals in this book was the ones about the animals, but there is other very good articals other than animals. -Lauren"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Bad Dogs Have More Fun: Selected Writings on Family, Animals and Life by John Grogan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.