» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stranger in Paradise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stranger in Paradise

by Robert B Parker

About this title: An Apache hit man arrives in Paradise to find a missing girl and snuff out her mother. But his conscience is getting the best of him. If he doesn't make the hit, he'll pay for it. So might Jesse Stone, who's been enlisted to protect them all. Available in a tall Premium Edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Series #7) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Series #7)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425226285 ISBN: 042522628X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425226285 ISBN: 042522628X

Description: Good. Small paperback. spine creased. front coer has edgewear and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2/3/2009 ISBN-13: 9780425226285 ISBN: 042522628X

Description: Very Good. 042522628X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 08R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise-a Jesse Stone Novel used book

Stranger in Paradise-a Jesse Stone Novel

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: Feb 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425226285 ISBN: 042522628X

Description: C+ 1st printing. 9780425226285. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise-a Jesse Stone Novel used book

Stranger in Paradise-a Jesse Stone Novel

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: Feb 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425226285 ISBN: 042522628X

Description: C+ 1st printing. 9780425226285. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425226285 ISBN: 042522628X

Description: Very Good. 042522628X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02504555 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425226285 ISBN: 042522628X

Description: Very Good. 042522628X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02507167 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425226285 ISBN: 042522628X

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise used book

Stranger in Paradise

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425226285 ISBN: 042522628X

Description: Good. Glued binding. 306 p. Jesse Stone Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise used book

Stranger in Paradise

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425226285 ISBN: 042522628X

Description: Good. Glued binding. 306 p. Jesse Stone Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise used book

Stranger in Paradise

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425226285 ISBN: 042522628X

Description: Good. Glued binding. 306 p. Jesse Stone Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise used book

Stranger in Paradise

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425226285 ISBN: 042522628X

Description: Good. Glued binding. 306 p. Jesse Stone Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399154607 ISBN: 0399154604

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stranger in Paradise

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739492079 ISBN: 0739492071

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2/5/2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154607 ISBN: 0399154604

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154607 ISBN: 0399154604

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154607 ISBN: 0399154604

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154607 ISBN: 0399154604

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425226285 ISBN: 042522628X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154607 ISBN: 0399154604

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154607 ISBN: 0399154604

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425226285 ISBN: 042522628X

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425226285 ISBN: 042522628X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154607 ISBN: 0399154604

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels) used book

Stranger in Paradise (Jesse Stone Novels)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154607 ISBN: 0399154604

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Elaine, Overland Park, KS

"The collaboration between Jesse a police chief and Crow a contract killer makes little sense. However, it is an interesting, fast read. The characters dialogue is similar to all the RBP books, but a fun read none the less."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Nicole, Saugerties, NY

"Quick/easy read -- finished it through a weekend. Loved the author's dark humor and quick-wit repartee between characters. Made the story come to life and move right along. Enjoyed the dark, mystery around the sub-character or Crow. Definitely added a bit of romance and mystery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Very Good; Continuing character: Jesse Stone; one of the bad guys from Trouble in Paradise shows up, but he may be trying to do some good this time - though in a violent way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Jan, London Mills, IL

"A Jesse Stone novel - read it in a few hours. Bland. I much prefer the Spenser novels--richer language, better characters. Sick of Jesse's obsession with vapid his x-wife."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Stranger in Paradise by Robert B Parker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Death in Paradise

Death in Paradise

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

High Profile

High Profile

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.24!

Trouble in Paradise

Trouble in Paradise

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.28!

Sea Change

Sea Change

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Stone Cold

Stone Cold

by R Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Night Passage

Night Passage

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.25!