» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--And How to Talk about It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--And How to Talk about It

by Krista Tippett

About this title: From the creator and host of public radios "Speaking of Faith," this book offers the story of the conversational journey of discourse among theologians, scientists, ethicists, and seekers who explore such complex subjects as justice, evil, and love--all within the concept of spirituality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--And How to Talk about It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--And How to Talk about It

by Tippett, Krista

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

by Tippett, Krista

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1/29/2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: Fine. 0143113186 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A62. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

by Krista Tippett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

by Krista Tippett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

by Krista Tippett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Mattersand How to Talk About It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Mattersand How to Talk About It

by Krista Tippett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 1/29/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 272. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Mattersand How to Talk About It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Mattersand How to Talk About It

by Krista Tippett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 1/29/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 272. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Mattersand How to Talk About It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Mattersand How to Talk About It

by Krista Tippett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 1/29/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 272. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--And How to Talk about It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--And How to Talk about It

by Tippett, Krista

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

by Krista Tippett

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread with some light shelfwear-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

by Tippett, Krista

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1-29-08 ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread with some light shelfwear-VERY NICE! 0.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

by Tippett, Krista

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: Very Good. 0143113186 25959 PB; spine smooth, text appears clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt0lb6.6ozpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It new book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

by Krista Tippett

price: $4.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It new book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

by Krista Tippett

price: $4.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--And How to Talk about It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--And How to Talk about It

by Tippett, Krista

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Faint bookstore shelfwear, no marks or creases, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It new book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

by Krista Tippett

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 39476 ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: New. BRAND NEW. May have small remainder mark. SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

by Krista Tippett

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 39476 ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy. May have small remainder mark. SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

by Tippett, Krista

price: $4.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)

Description: New. B0018ZPZ10 *NEW* Paperback fresh from the distributor. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It used book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

by Tippett, Krista

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: Very good condition. Book, 272 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It new book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

price: $6.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: New. New. Remainder mark on paper edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It new book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

price: $6.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: New. New. Remainder mark on paper edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It new book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--and How to Talk About It

by Krista Tippett

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--And How to Talk about It new book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--And How to Talk about It

by Tippett, Krista

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters-and How to Talk About It new book

Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters-and How to Talk About It

by Tippett, Krista

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2008-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780143113188 ISBN: 0143113186

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143113188. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Dana, The United States

"Krista Tippett's NPR program by the same name is a forum for theologians, politicians, writers, and others to discuss the animating faith in their lives and the ways it plays out in public life. As I read their words and hers, I marked a few favorite passages with post-its, then subdivided those post-its into halves, fourths, and eighths. Here are a few examples:

On South African truth and reconciliation: "Truth can be told in an instant, forgiveness can be offered spontaneously, but reconciliation is the work of lifetimes and generations."

On divorce: "God would not require me to live permanently with disrepair at the center of my life."

On scientific inquiry: "The geneticist Lyndon Eaves tells me that the spirituality of the scientist is akin to that of a mystic: it's a constant endeavor to discern truth while staying open to everything you do not yet, cannot yet, know. It is to live boldly and assertively with the discoveries you have made, all the while anticipating better discoveries to come. It is a life, in that sense, marked by an enlivening, creative humility."

On spiritual inquiry: "I have given myself over to questions--large, hard, loving, full-blooded questions. I have become a crusader against insufficient questions and answers that stand in, prematurely and destructively, for both justice and mystery.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Billy, Snellville, GA

"I love the show and I really enjoyed the book. I could have gave it 4 stars, but I think the writing could be more engaging. Maybe it was just my tiredness and lack of concentration. Regardless, if she's not the worlds most fascinating author she is very interesting and full great ideas and perspectives, or more accurately (and more importantly), she is open to many great ideas and thinkers and serves as a wonderful conduit to them.

I don't know why you wouldn't read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Catherine, Galesburg, IL

"To read this book is like being given permission to exhale, to let go of the various furies that religious extremism can engender in us, and look instead at the vast middle ground in which faith is discussed, wrestled with, and applied among the majority of the world's peoples.

Krisat Tippett is the anchor of NPR's Speaking of Faith, a show she proposed to Minnesota Public Radio in an attempt to model conversation about religion - actual conversation, with a lot of listening involved, in partnership with individuals practicing every faith imaginable. This book is a reflection of that - a distilling down of Tippet's impulse to create such a show, her goals in sustaining it, and the ways that conversation about ethics, spirituality, and religion has created change in her life.

There's a great deal of wisdom in this book - common, everyday wisdom from people doing common, everyday things - and equally, a wholesale rejection of anyone or any practice that would suggest religious practice or spiritual belief can be reduced to dogma, to simplistic rules. Instead, Tippett suggests (with quotes from many people she's interviewed) religion is about doubt, about wrestling with texts, about understanding the breadth of expression people give to their impulse to have faith, about seeing commonality and treasuring difference.

This is a swift read that offers a peaceful, compassionate, eloquent defense of faith in all its forms. A perfect Sunday experience for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Jenn, Portland, ME

"What an incredibly open (to conversation, to points of view, to truly understanding other people's experiences) person Krista Tippett reveals herself to be in this book (and in her radio show). I love the emphasis she places on edifying, on being edified-the idea that we can learn not only for the sake of knowledge, but that by the act of learning, and listening, we can be improved, morally or spiritually or intellectually. And I love the idea of searching out redemptive stories, large and small, across experiences and cultures and spiritual traditions.

Two quotes of hers that I dog-eared to come back to later, because I thought they were so lovely, and so full of meaning:
We can construct factual accounts and systems from DNA, gross national product, legal code, but they don't begin to tell us how to order our astonishments, what matters in a life, what matters in a death, how to love, how we can be of service to each other. (pages 8-9)
and
We make the discovery that when we are honest and vivid and particular in describing what is most personal and important in life, we can summon universal and redemptive places at the very edge of words. (page 119)
As someone who has, throughout my adult life, rejected any kind of formalized religion as "not for me," and who is now much more open to exploring a personal spirituality (and, as Tippett might point out, exploring mystery-finding ways to order my astonishments), I found Speaking of Faith to be kind and enlightening encouragement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Speaking of Faith: Why Religion Matters--And How to Talk about It by Krista Tippett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.