» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Nathaniel Branden

About this title: What love is, why love is born, why it sometimes grows, and why it sometimes dies. Have you ever wondered how romantic love evolves? What the difference is between mature and immature love? What role sex plays in romantic love, and whether love necessarily implies sexual exclusivity? And, most important, how can we make love last? Originally published in 1980, this updated edition of "The Psychology of Romantic Love" explores the nature of romantic love on many levels-the philosophical, the historical, the sociological, and the physiological. Nathaniel Branden explains why so many people say ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $8.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2008-01-31 ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: New. New paperback with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Branden, Nathaniel

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $14.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J P Tarcher Date Published: 2008-01-31 ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585426256. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $4.87

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May contain some writing and markings. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $4.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age used book

Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@ ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Romantic Love Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $9.69

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tarcher Penguin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: New. 9781585426256. New, unread. Condition: fine. No marks or defects.; z. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C. North Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Romantic Love new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love

by Branden, Nathaniel (Author)

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: BRAND NEW. 1585426253. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $10.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $12.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JEREMY TARCHER PUBL Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: New. What love is, why love is born, why it sometimes grows, and why it sometimes dies. Have you ever wondered how romantic love evolves? What the difference is between mature and immature love? What role sex plays in romantic love, and whether love neces... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $12.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Nathaniel Branden

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $14.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: Good. 1585426253 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age used book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $14.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: Good. 1585426253 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $16.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: New. 1585426253 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $16.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: New. 1585426253 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age new book

The Psychology of Romantic Love: Romantic Love in an Anti-Romantic Age

by Branden, Nathaniel

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585426256 ISBN: 1585426253

Description: New. 1585426253 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Jyriii, Just another automaton nation, 13, Finland

"Love requires psychological maturity

This is the paradox: only when we stop fighting the fact of our aloneness are we ready for "romantic" love. Because one's manner of understanding his partner is only a reflection of his manner of understanding himself. If a human being is always on the run, always engaged in doing something, he has little or no chance to get to know himself.

I think that was fundamentally the most important teaching of this book! After a slow start the book gets slightly better towards the end. But then, in the end, there's the loathsome claim (in the epilogue), which pretty much sums up the saddening misconception about love: "It is not possible to feel love," the author states... -So, does it make love just another dead dogma, then? Only some social "illusion?"

Personally, I claim one can pretty concretely FEEL love even when thinking honestly about things, devoid of any conditioned bias. And one should not forget that "God is love.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Metapsyguy, Seattle, WA

"Read some of this on college break in response to my experience with my girl friend freshman year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
5 of 8 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.