» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Christopher Hitchens (Selected by)

About this title: From the #1 New York Times best-selling author of God Is Not Great, a provocative and entertaining guided tour of atheist and agnostic thought through the ages--with never-before-published pieces by Salman Rushdie, Ian McEwan, and Ayaan Hirsi Ali. Christopher Hitchens continues to make the case for a splendidly godless universe in this first-ever gathering of the influential voices--past and present--that have shaped his side of the current (and raging) God/no-god debate. With Hitchens as your erudite and witty guide, youll be led through a wealth of philosophy, literature, and scientific ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever used book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $3.52

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever used book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $3.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 11/5/2007 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: Very Good. 0306816083 bend book and wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever new book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $3.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever used book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $3.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: Very Good. Slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever used book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Hitchens, Christopher (Ed. )

price: $3.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007-11 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever used book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Hitchens, Christopher (Selected by)

price: $5.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 499 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever used book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Hitchens, Christopher (Ed. )

price: $6.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007-11 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever used book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever used book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever used book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever used book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever used book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

price: $7.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: Very good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever new book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever new book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $8.14

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: New. 0306816083 New. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever new book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $8.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever used book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $8.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: Fair. Q. Ex-library paperback with identifiers. Moderate bumping and rubbing. Text is unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever new book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: New. No jacket as issued. New paperback book with light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever new book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: New. 0306816083 Trade paperback. Book is in new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever [Paperback] new book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever [Paperback]

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $12.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: New. Sold with pride. New, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever new book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $14.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever new book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Hitchens, Christopher (Selected by)

list price: $17.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $3.59 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 499 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever new book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Hitchens, Christopher (Editor)

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date Published: 2007-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780306816086. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Non-Believer used book

Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Non-Believer

price: $17.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever new book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Hitchens, Christopher (Selected by)

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 499 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever new book

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever

by Hitchens, Christopher (Selected by)

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780306816086 ISBN: 0306816083

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 499 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By David, Minneapolis, MN

"The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever, compiled by Christopher Hitchens, is not a novel, as such, but a collection of essays, quotes and short critiques on the subject of religion and god(s), written by notable figures across the centuries. TPA will quickly get you in touch with dozens of the world's most influential nonbelievers of the past and present, rather than having to scour a myriad of books in order to find their essays - all thanks to Hitchens.

Among the essayists chosen are Karl Marx (this comes as no surprise, as Hitchens himself was a former Marxist), David Hume, Charles Darwin, Mark Twain,H.L. Mencken (who writes an hilarious essay dedicated to the memory of all of the abandoned gods), Sigmund Freud, George Orwell, Bertrand Russell, Albert Einstein, Richard Dawkins, Daniel Dennett, Sam Harris and many others. There is even a rather amusing essay by Penn Jillette - the larger, more loquacious half of the comedic duo Penn & Teller.

Here is a favorite passage of mine, which comes from the poem God's Funeral, by Thomas Hardy:

And tricked by our own early dream
And need of solace, we grew self-deceived
Our making soon our maker did we deem
And what we had imagined we believed.

It is difficult to ascertain if TPA is perhaps just a collection of Hitchens' favorite atheists, rather than the definitive volume of non-believing luminaries, but each selection is deliciously well-chosen and represent a compendium of some of the sharpest literature in anti-theology. Hitchens himself has also written an enjoyably barbarous introduction to the book, as well as brief introductions to each of the selected authors.

The Portable Atheist is really more of a handy reference to keep on the bookshelf, if, say, you happen to be looking for a particularly powerfully-delivered sermon on the evil tenets of the Old Testament, versus a good summer read to tote to the beach. But the book will definitely allow you to become more familiar with these amazing writers, both classical and modern, and will save you the effort of having to seek them out yourself - saving you both time and money.

P.S. The title is a tad misleading, as at a daunting 499 pages, the book's girth makes it anything but "portable.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Don, Denver, CO

"Some thoughts from reading snippets of this tome for my job . . .

1. At 500 pages and a few pounds, this is anything but "portable"
2. For people who don't believe in a God, they spend an awful lot of time and energy talking about Him.
3. If this is a true representation of atheists, then they are egotistical, arrogant, vile, cruel, hate-filled, and generally depressive people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Will, Charlottesville, VA

"There were certainly some "essential" readings in this collection. There were the more obvious selections (Spinoza, Einstein, Freud, Russel, Sagan, Dawkins). There were some great pieces by writers whom I'd never read before (Emma Goldman, H. L. Mencken, Michael Shermer, Victor Stenger). These were balanced with pieces by fictional and poetic writers (Updike, McEwan, Rusdie, etc.). All of this was great. The big problem with Hitchens' collection is the lack of fat-cutting. It's a 480 page grouping that can seem redundant and tiring at times. With 47 selections, there were some articles that could have easily been cut; a good ten that did not quite reach the "essential" category. Some more cutting could have been done within the articles; some writings took long tangents that, out of their original contexts, seemed too off-topic (I'm looking at YOU, Karl Marx). Don't get me wrong -- The Portable Atheist was an informative, enjoyable, satisfying read -- but don't read it cover to cover and expect to be enthralled by every page."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Julia, Seattle, WA

"I was hoping to find a collection of readings with a positive, humanist perspective, but looking back, that seems hopelessly naive. Hitchens is Hitchens, even when speaking through others. I have little patience for atheists who dismiss believers as ignorant cretins, but who are always the first ones to play the victim when believers treat us condescendingly. Believers certainly don't have a monopoly on hypocrisy.

Part of the problem with books like this is that they are essentially vanity projects: Hitchens takes such an utterly polarizing stance that he is certainly not trying to sway anyone who does not already feel as he does. This book serves only to further alienate atheists and theists - and, really, we didn't need his help.

That said, there are some very interesting readings here, if you can get past Hitchens's attack-ridden notes. Maybe someday we'll see a similar compilation by someone who can stand to let minds and words greater than his own speak for themselves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever by Christopher Hitchens (Selected by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.