Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: KINGDOM OF ADVENTURE EVEREST A chronicle of mans assault on the earths highest mountain narrated by the participants and with an accompanying text by James Ramsey Ullman - Contents l. The High Road Introduction page i 2. The Unknown Discovery and Approach page 31 3. First Assault The Expedition of 1922 page 79 4. Second Assault The Expedition of 1924 page 135 5. Siege The Expeditions of the Thirties page 209 CONTENTS 6. Wings Everest from the Air page 269 7. How When The Problems page 289 8. Why The Men and the Motives page 349 Appendices L An Everest Chronology page 389 2. Biographical Notes ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Kingdom of Adventure - Everest
(80 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure Everest
by
James Ramsey Ullman
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates In
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
by
Ullman
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sloane
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. ---No Jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 411 pgs. Interior-Flawless. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
by
James Ramsey Ullman
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, NY
Date Published: 1947
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
by
Ullman
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sloane
Description: Very Good. B000HGRDNY normal age wear, text clean, owners name in book. read more
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
by
Ullman, James Ramsey
Ships from
TN,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Sloane
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good/good; very good Hard Cover; good dust jacket; dust jacket small closed tears, large chips; spien sun; bookplate; 411 pages, index; read more
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
by
Ullman James Ramsey
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloan Associates
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. First printing! Clean pages. Little Wear. Light shelf wear. DJ has some edgewear and a chip on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
by
Ullman, James Ramsey
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloane, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Near Fine. First Edition. Neate U 03. DJ chips, moderate sun spine. DJ/Very Good. 8vo. 411 pps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
By The Book L C,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure-Everest
by
Ullman, James Ramsey
Ships from
MT,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Cullen Press
Date Published: 1947
ISBN-13: 9781406727449
ISBN: 140672744X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. 468 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
by
Ullman, James Ramsey
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard cover of dark blue cloth; pastedowns discolored a little; owner book plate on front free end paper; photographs and maps; clean, unmarked interior; tight binding; 411 pgs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Squared Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
by
Ullman, James Ramsey
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good/Good dj. A chronicle of man's assault on the Earth's highest mountain, narrated by the participants. 8vo. 411 pages. Pages tanned but clean. Previous owner's gift inscription. Jakcet worn at edges and somewhat sun faded to spine. 1947 First Printing. read more
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
by
James Ramsey Ullman
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Dark blue cloth, gold lettering, no dj, rubbed. Mountaineering; 15576. read more
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure Everest
by
Ullman, James Ramsey
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloane, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No Jacket. Shaken. read more
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
by
Ullman, James Ramsey
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. First Edition, full-bound in black cloth with gilt spine lettering, red topstain, slightly bumped at corners; DJ is price clipped with new "5.00" stamped next to clip; rear flap clipped at bottom, also chipping at corners and spine ends, with slightly sun-faded spine, and some wear at folds (no longer crisply folded). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
by
Ullman, James Ramsey
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Sloan Associates, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Very Good+ in Fair jacket. Mountaineering. 8 Vo. Clean black boards with gold lettering on spine. Hint of wear to corners. Binding is tight and square, no cracking. Pages topstained orange. Pages, edges and endpapers are clean and bright; no writing or marks. Illustrated with photographs and a map of the Himalayas. 422 pgs. with index. Dustjacket is not price clipped, 1" loss to top of spine and top right corner of rear panel, edge wear, edge chipping. Large black ... read more
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure Everest a Chonicle of Man's Assault on the Earth's Highest Mountain
by
Ullman, James Ramsey Et Al
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. HC. Edition Not Stated. G/-; spine faded; book plate and other sticker glued to inside front cover; B&W photo plates. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
by
Ullman, James Ramsey (Edited)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very good or better hardcover in very good dust jacket. 8vo. 411pp. Illustrated with photos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kealey's Korner,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
by
Ullman, James Ramsey
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloan Associates 1947 with 411 pages and b&w photos
Description: Good in a good dust wrapper. Book plate. Mountaineering. read more
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure Everest
by
Ullman, James Ramsey
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1948. Collins. Hard Cover. Book-Good, minor wear to extremities, spine and extremities sunned. 9x6. 320pp. Some b/w photos. B/w photo frontis. read more
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure Everest. a Chronical of Man's Assault on the Earth's Highest Mountain;
by
Ullman, James Ramsey
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1948
Description: 1st UK Edition; Hbk; Good/ No dj; Narrated by the Participants; 320pp with Illustrations; Some light pencil notations; Blue covers with ghost of Boot's sticker on the front, sunned spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wheen O'Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
by
Ullman, James Ramsey
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: True First Edition (stated)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: VG in VG (-) jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 411 numbered pp; HB w/DJ. Pages: clean, bright, tight, orange topstain, f.e. deckled, frontis; a.e. v lt tanned, eps mildly toned. Cover: charcoal, gilt titles spine; v lt shelfwear, front top crnr bumped, front top head hard bumped. DJ: clipped, black, orange titles + white titles to orange blocks front/spine, photo back; modest edge/shelfwear w/faded spine, sm closed tears, head/tail tattered, sm chip. read more
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure Everest
by
James Ramsey Ullman
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, N.Y.
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hard cover is in fine condition and the dust jacket is in very good condition with some chipping to edges now protected in mylar cover. Nice copy! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Corliss Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
by
Ullman, James Ramsey
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. Sloane Assoc. 1947
Description: First printing. Chronicle of man's assault on earth's highest mountain. mountaineering, mountain climbing. b/w photos. VG/ dj wear and tear, 1 piece missing-in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure - Everest
by
Ullman, James Ramsey
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cullen Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781406727449
ISBN: 140672744X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. New. read more
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure-Everest
by
James Ramsey Ullman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781406727449
ISBN: 140672744X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kingdom of Adventure-Everest
by
James Ramsey Ullman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781406727449
ISBN: 140672744X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=10339670&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|