» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Front

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Front

by Patricia D Cornwell

About this title: When Patricia Cornwell introduced the quicksilver, cut-to-the-bone style and extraordinary cast of characters in "At Risk," the result was electrifying. Now, America's #1 bestselling crime writer returns with an audacious new adventure featuring the At Risk team.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Front used book

The Front

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154188 ISBN: 0399154183

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154188 ISBN: 0399154183

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 06/2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154188 ISBN: 0399154183

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 06/2009 ISBN-13: 9780425228289 ISBN: 0425228282

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780399154188 ISBN: 0399154183

Description: Like New. Ex lib book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffery Cornwell, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425228289 ISBN: 0425228282

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front (Win Garano) used book

The Front (Win Garano)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425228289 ISBN: 0425228282

Description: Very Good. 0425228282 This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE! ! FIRST EDITION! Full number line is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a wrinkle or two away from near new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front (Win Garano) used book

The Front (Win Garano)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425228289 ISBN: 0425228282

Description: Very Good. 0425228282 Minimal crease in spine, maybe read 1x, near perfect cover, Great Book. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front (Win Garano) used book

The Front (Win Garano)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425228289 ISBN: 0425228282

Description: Very Good. 0425228282 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425228289 ISBN: 0425228282

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425228289 ISBN: 0425228282

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425228289 ISBN: 0425228282

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. ships next day read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BRENNANS BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425228289 ISBN: 0425228282

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light reading wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JPH Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154188 ISBN: 0399154183

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small Edition Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425228289 ISBN: 0425228282

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425228289 ISBN: 0425228282

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425228289 ISBN: 0425228282

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399154188 ISBN: 0399154183

Description: Very good. Book is in Very good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front new book

The Front

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154188 ISBN: 0399154183

Description: New. First printing 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780399154188 ISBN: 0399154183

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, a very nice copy, dust jacket has one or two small tears, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780399154188 ISBN: 0399154183

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front (Win Garano) used book

The Front (Win Garano)

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009-05-26 ISBN-13: 9780425228289 ISBN: 0425228282

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154188 ISBN: 0399154183

Description: Very Good. 0399154183 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154188 ISBN: 0399154183

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Front used book

The Front

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154188 ISBN: 0399154183

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Dianne, New Zealand

"I didn't like the way this story was written at first. I've never read one written in the present tense before. I got used to it after a while and it stopped bothering me. The characters were very intriguing right from the start and they are what kept me reading for the first three chapters. The story didn't grab me at all until the very end of the 3rd chapter. From then on it was full speed ahead with the thrills and spills of this crime fiction novel. It only had 181 pages and was very fast packed. Not a dull moment. This was my first time reading a Patricia Cornwell book and I will definitely read more.

The book was the November read of my bookclub and I wasn't too happy with it since it was the second book in a series. After reading the story and learning a lot about what happened in the first from the series, I doubt I will go out of my way and read book number 1."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Mike, The United States

"This is the third book in the Winston Garano series, and I did enjoy it. The book was more confusing than I like, and the ending was completely unsatisfactory. I much prefer her Scarpetta series.

I've seen this happen with several authors now. Maybe the author gets tired of her main character after several novels and decides to branch out. Maybe she gets letters and emails from readers asking for a change of pace. Usually, I wind up not liking the new series as much as the previous protagonist, and that's definately the case with Ms. Cornwell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Cindy, Santa Monica, CA

"Part I of reading: So far not impressed...but hey, I am only on page 40 and it is starting to become interesting!

Part II of reading and the conclusion of book: After getting to the middle of the book; it finally became suspenseful for me; however, it dropped off considerable towards the end and the ending was simple horrible. No suspense, no surprise, no climax, nothing!

What was good:

In the middle when investigating a cold case from 1962; the story picked up; the investigation with more modern techniques and equipment in solving the case was absolutely riveting. The crime was "solved" but with no suspect arrested, just speculation on a particular group of people. How disappointing!!! No closure?? I can see if a story has no ending, but a continuation to the next installment, but this had none!

Conclusion: This was book two of the Winston "Win" "Geronimo" Garano series that Ms. Cornwell has written. I would be surprise if more is written. I do not see this series going further unless she provides more suspense and twists in her plots."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Katherine, Northridge, CA

"What a huge disappointment. It truly felt like Patricia Cornwell needed to write a book and turned in something....the plot was insane, the characters underdeveloped and the ending was anti-climatic. She ended it as if she just simply ran out of time. Even the supposed love affair between Win and Stump was close to being unbelievable. One saving grace is Win- if she can develop this character more and get rid of Monique Lamont the DA (another impossible character- she's so smart that she didnt know she was sleeping with a minor??? no friends and just blank stares???), then maybe I'll start reading Cornwell again. I want my money back! lol"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Front by Patricia D Cornwell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
9 of 18 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Book of the Dead

Book of the Dead

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

At Risk

At Risk

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Unnatural Exposure

Unnatural Exposure

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.46!

Predator

Predator

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Trace

Trace

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cause of Death

Cause of Death

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!