» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Case for Civility: And Why Our Future Depends on It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Case for Civility: And Why Our Future Depends on It

by Os Guinness

About this title: The noted scholar takes on the Religious Right in this passionate plea to reverse the ugly trend of the culture wars.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It used book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Os Guinness

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: Like New. Near Fine w/Remainder Mark--In a world torn apart by religious extremism on the one side and a strident secularism on the other, no question is more urgent than how we live with our deepest differences—especially our religious and ideological differences. The Case for Civility is a proposal for restoring civility in America as a way to foster civility around the world. Influential Christian writer and speaker Os Guinness makes a passionate plea to put an end to the polarization of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It used book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Guinness, Os

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Looks. F in F DJ; Looks new.; 1st Edition; 1st Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Koles and Company, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It new book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Guinness, Os

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: New. 0061353434 publisher's return. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

New-the Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It new book

New-the Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Guinness, Os

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: In a world torn apart by religious extremism on the one side and a strident secularism on the other, no question is more urgent than how we live with our deepest differences--especially our religious and ideological differences. The Case for Civility is a proposal for restoring ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It new book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Guinness, Os

price: $21.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2008-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061353437. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Civility new book

The Case for Civility

by Guinness, Os

price: $23.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: New. And Why Our Future Depends on It. 214 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Splintered Light Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It new book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Os Guinness

price: $23.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It used book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Guinness, Os

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It used book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Guinness, Os

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Civility used book

The Case for Civility

by Guinness, Os

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: Near-Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent with no marks. Sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It new book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Guinness, Os

price: $14.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It new book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Guinness, Os

price: $14.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: New. 0061353434 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Civility new book

The Case for Civility

by Guinness, Os

price: $14.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061353434. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It used book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Guinness, Os

price: $14.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: Jan 1 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: As New. 0061353434. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It new book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Guinness, Os

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It new book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Guinness, Os

price: $15.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: Jan 1 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: New. 0061353434. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends new book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends

by Guinness, Os

price: $17.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: New. The noted scholar takes on the Religious Right in this passionate plea to reverse the ugly trend of the culture wars. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Case for Civility the new book

Case for Civility the

by Guiness O S

price: $21.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It [Hardcover] By... new book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It [Hardcover] By...

by Os Guinness

price: $23.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It new book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Os Guinness

price: $28.06

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Case for Civility: And Why Our Future Depends on It new book

The Case for Civility: And Why Our Future Depends on It

by Guinness, Os

price: $29.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 214 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It used book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Os Guinness

price: $46.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It new book

The Case for Civility: and Why Our Future Depends on It

by Os Guinness

price: $52.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061353437 ISBN: 0061353434

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.