» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Rachel Rubin Wolf (Editor), Rachel Rubin Wolf

About this title: New techniques from the masters of the medium show artists how to experiment with acrylics and create better paintings. Famous for their versatility, acrylics can be used right from the tube to look like oils, be thinned with water and used like traditional watercolors, and enhanced with unique techniques for dramatic results. Readers will benefit ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques used book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Rachel Rubin Wolf; Rachel Wolf

price: $8.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9780891347446 ISBN: 0891347445

Description: Very Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, typical light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques used book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Wolf, Rachel Rubin (Editor)

price: $12.84

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581801750 ISBN: 1581801750

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. **2001 First Printing Softcover**FREE PRIORITY MAIL (U.S. ) UPGRADE** to SHIP to ALL 50 STATES! ! We ship **THIS AFTERNOON** if a paid order is received by 12: 00 PM (Noon), U.S. Central time, of a Postal Business Weekday! (Since 2001 we have a 500 /100% rating on E-B/H. C & 5 Stars on Amazo. ) Slight cover/corner/edge shelf/handling wear. Slight vertical cover ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KADADDLES, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles and Techniques new book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles and Techniques

by Rachel Rubin Wolf~Rachel Wolf

price: $15.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: March, 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581801750 ISBN: 1581801750

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques. Seven Successful Artists Show You How to Master the Versatility of Acrylics

by Wolf, Rachel Rubin

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: North Lights, Cincinnati Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques used book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Wolf, Rachel Rubin

price: $16.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780891347446 ISBN: 0891347445

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, no writing or stamps, bit of edgewear, tight and clean, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques used book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Wolf, Rachel

price: $17.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, OH Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780891347446 ISBN: 0891347445

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pink boards in dust jacket. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques new book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Wolf, Rachel Rubin (Editor), and Rubin Wolf, Rachel

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581801750 ISBN: 1581801750

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques new book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Rubin Wolf, Rachel / Wolf, Rachel

price: $18.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781581801750 ISBN: 1581801750

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781581801750. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques used book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Wolf, Rachel {Author} With Joyce Dolan {Editor}

price: $19.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780891347446 ISBN: 0891347445

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Instructive and inspirational, this book brings together the diverse styles of seven top acrlic painters. These artiusts illustrate the versatility and creative excitement of acrylics, revealing their own unique tips and tricks. You'll learn their techniques in 28 step-by-step demonstrations. Each artist's section ends with a brilliant gallery of finished work. " This book has 128 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques new book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Rachel Rubin Wolf, Rachel Wolf

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581801750 ISBN: 1581801750

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles and Techniques used book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles and Techniques

by Wolf, Rachel With Joyce Dolan

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A., 1997. ISBN-13: 9780891347446 ISBN: 0891347445

Description: Quarto, hardcover, near fine in near fine white pictorial dj. Giftable. Instructive and inspirational, this book brings together the diverse styles of seven top acrlic painters. These artiusts illustrate the versatility and creative excitement of acrylics, revealing their own unique tips and tricks. You'll learn their techniques in 28 step-by-step demonstrations. Each artist's section ends with a brilliant gallery of finished work. 128 pp. illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques used book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Rachel Rubin Wolf, Rachel Wolf

price: $6.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780891347446 ISBN: 0891347445

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques used book

Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Rubin Wolf, Rachel; Wolf, Rachel

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780891347446 ISBN: 0891347445

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean copy. Book: Color reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques used book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Rubin Wolf, Rachel

price: $14.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781581801750 ISBN: 1581801750

Description: Fine. 1581801750. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Acrylic Painters Bk O Styles & Tech used book

Acrylic Painters Bk O Styles & Tech

by Wolf R

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: F & W/WRITERS DIGEST BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780891347446 ISBN: 0891347445

Description: G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques new book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Wolf, Rachel Rubin Rubin Wolf, Rachel

price: $15.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581801750 ISBN: 1581801750

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles and Techniques used book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles and Techniques

by Wolf, Rachel Rubin, and Rubin Wolf, Rachel

price: $15.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780891347446 ISBN: 0891347445

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages clean, no markings. Dust Jacket has some wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danshop1004, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques new book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Wolf, Rachel Rubin And Rubin Wolf, Rache

price: $15.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NORTH LIGHT/WRITERS DIGEST Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581801750 ISBN: 1581801750

Description: New techniques from the masters of the medium show artists how to experiment with acrylics and create better paintings. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles and Techniques used book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles and Techniques

by Wolf, Rachel

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Writer's Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780891347446 ISBN: 0891347445

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Acrylic Painters Book of Styles and Techniques new book

The Acrylic Painters Book of Styles and Techniques

price: $17.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581801750 ISBN: 1581801750

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques, Rachel Wolf new book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques, Rachel Wolf

price: $17.34

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781581801750 ISBN: 1581801750

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques used book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Wolf, Rachel Rubin Rubin Wolf, Rachel

price: $18.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781581801750 ISBN: 1581801750

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles and Techniques used book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles and Techniques

price: $20.32

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NORTH LIGHT BOOKS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581801750 ISBN: 1581801750

Description: Published by North Light Books in 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques new book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Rubin Wolf, Rachel

price: $27.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891347446 ISBN: 0891347445

Description: New. Perfect copy, mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HiSservice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques used book

The Acrylic Painter's Book of Styles & Techniques

by Rachel Rubin Wolf; Rachel Wolf

price: $30.24

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9780891347446 ISBN: 0891347445

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.