» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American-Made: The Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When FDR Put the Nation to Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American-Made: The Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When FDR Put the Nation to Work

by Nick Taylor

About this title: Timed to coincide with the 75th anniversary of FDR's New Deal, this work is the first comprehensive look at one of the most controversial, humane, and enduring programs ever: the Works in Progress Administration, which put more than eight million Americans back to work after the Great Depression. Includes two 16-page photo inserts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work used book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Taylor, Nick

price: $4.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 02/2008 ISBN-13: 9780553802351 ISBN: 0553802356

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American-Made: The Enduring Legacy of the WPA: When FDR Put the Nation to Work used book

American-Made: The Enduring Legacy of the WPA: When FDR Put the Nation to Work

by Taylor, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553802351 ISBN: 0553802356

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work used book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Nick Taylor

price: $2.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553802351 ISBN: 0553802356

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work used book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Nick Taylor

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553802351 ISBN: 0553802356

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work used book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Nick Taylor

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553802351 ISBN: 0553802356

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work used book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Taylor, Nick

price: $3.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553802351 ISBN: 0553802356

Description: Fine. 0553802356 slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work used book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Taylor, Nick

price: $4.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553802351 ISBN: 0553802356

Description: Very good. Text unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket has light shelf wear. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work new book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Nick Taylor

price: $5.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780553381320 ISBN: 0553381326

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work used book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Nick Taylor

price: $6.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553381320 ISBN: 0553381326

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work used book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Nick Taylor

price: $6.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553381320 ISBN: 0553381326

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work used book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Nick Taylor

price: $6.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553381320 ISBN: 0553381326

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work used book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Nick Taylor

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780553381320 ISBN: 0553381326

Description: Fine. In great condition! Like New! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work new book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Taylor, Nick

price: $9.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553802351 ISBN: 0553802356

Description: New. 0553802356 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work new book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Taylor, Nick

price: $9.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553802351 ISBN: 0553802356

Description: New. 0553802356 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made used book

American-Made

by Taylor, Nick

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553802351 ISBN: 0553802356

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 9780553802351 Light creasing on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work new book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Taylor, Nick

price: $10.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553802351 ISBN: 0553802356

Description: New. 0553802356 New _ Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa used book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa

by Taylor, Nick

price: $11.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780553381320 ISBN: 0553381326

Description: Fine. First printing of the trade paperback. Book is in Fine condition in large paperback format in matte pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie Belsan, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: The Enduring Legacy of the WPA: When FDR Put the Nation to Work new book

American-Made: The Enduring Legacy of the WPA: When FDR Put the Nation to Work

by Taylor, Nick

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780553381320 ISBN: 0553381326

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work new book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Taylor, Nick

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 2009-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780553381320 ISBN: 0553381326

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780553381320. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work new book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Nick Taylor

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780553381320 ISBN: 0553381326

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work used book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Taylor, Nick

price: $16.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553802351 ISBN: 0553802356

Description: Fine. 0553802356 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work new book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Taylor, Nick

price: $16.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553802351 ISBN: 0553802356

Description: New. 0553802356 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work new audio book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Nick Taylor

price: $25.40

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400156511 ISBN: 1400156513

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work used audio book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa: When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Nick Taylor

price: $26.06

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400156511 ISBN: 1400156513

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa, When Fdr Put the Nation to Work new audio book

American-Made: the Enduring Legacy of the Wpa, When Fdr Put the Nation to Work

by Taylor, Nick / Boles, James (Nrt)

price: $30.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word MP3-CD Publisher: Tantor Media Inc Date Published: 2008-03-10 ISBN-13: 9781400156511 ISBN: 1400156513

Description: NEW. Spoken Word MP3-CD. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400156511. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Nick, The United States

"A fairly interesting book that was a plenty good read; however, it felt like the ending was rushed.

If you are a fan of early 20h Century American history, then this is a book you should read. Nick Taylor explores, in depth, the Hoover administration and its deficiencies. Personally, I think that Taylor goes a little overboard with his sole blame on the Hoover administration, but agree with the fact the administration did nothing to help the issue at hand--the Great Depression.

The author does a wonderful job of going into the campaigning of Hoover and Roosevelt for the 1932 election, and proceeds to send the reader into a full-fledged onslaught of the setup and evolution of the WPA and most of the New Deal.

Again, for those who like early 20h Century American history, this is a must read. Be warned that it does tend to end abruptly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.