About this title: Nineteenth-century Istanbul thrills in this page-turner about a conspiracy to steal an ancient reliquary whose secret could change the world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. 2009-Paperback---Used-Acceptable. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2009-03-16
ISBN-13:9780393333725ISBN:0393333728
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with same cover and stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2009-03-16
ISBN-13:9780393333725ISBN:0393333728
Description: New. Pre-release ARC book with same cover and publisher stickers. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2009-03-16
ISBN-13:9780393333725ISBN:0393333728
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with same cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 2008-02-04
ISBN-13:9780393062052ISBN:0393062058
Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780297851844ISBN:0297851845
Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2009-03-15
ISBN-13:9780393333725ISBN:0393333728
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393333725. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780393333725ISBN:0393333728
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"If you liked Ms. White's character Kamil Pahsa, this another of the series set in the end of the nineteenth century Istanbul as the sun sets on the Ottoman empire. Well written with superlative details of Turkish history and customs."
"Constantinople in 1453 and 1850, murders, mystery, a secret sect make for a compelling tale. It's a first novel and I can't wait to see what Jenny White writes next."
"I enjoyed the actual case being solved and the setting of the book with the history but there was a bit too much sexualtiy for me. The author also chose to use modern day swear words (the really strong ones)which sort of confused me because the story is in the late 1800's in Istanbul so its hard to imagine such language being used. I will admit that I am not up to date on my history of the use of bad swear words and where/when it started but it just seemed out of place in this story. So the mystery aspect was good but I would not recommend the book overall."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.