» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Abyssinian Proof: A Kamil Pasha Novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Abyssinian Proof: A Kamil Pasha Novel

by Jenny White

About this title: Nineteenth-century Istanbul thrills in this page-turner about a conspiracy to steal an ancient reliquary whose secret could change the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel used book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by Jenny White

price: $2.01

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: Acceptable. Book shows minimal wear. Contains notes/highlighting throughout book. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel used book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by Jenny White

price: $2.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel used book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by Jenny White

price: $2.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel used book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by Jenny White

price: $2.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel used book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by Jenny White

price: $2.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel used book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by Jenny White

price: $2.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel used book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by Jenny White

price: $2.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel (Kamil Pasha Novels) used book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel (Kamil Pasha Novels)

by Jenny White

price: $2.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393062052 ISBN: 0393062058

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel (Kamil Pasha Novels) used book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel (Kamil Pasha Novels)

by Jenny White

price: $2.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393062052 ISBN: 0393062058

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel (Kamil Pasha Novels) used book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel (Kamil Pasha Novels)

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393062052 ISBN: 0393062058

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel used book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by Jenny White

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: Acceptable. 2009-Paperback---Used-Acceptable. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel used book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by White, Jenny

price: $3.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: Very Good. 0393333728 There is some minor wear including a crinkled corner and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel used book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by White, Jenny

price: $4.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: Good. Four creases on front cover and one crease on spine. Otherwise nice copy. Pages are clean, straight, & unmarked. G4f. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel (Kamil Pasha Novels) new book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel (Kamil Pasha Novels)

price: $4.51

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393062052 ISBN: 0393062058

Description: New. New hardback No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ZpcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel new book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by Jenny White

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with same cover and stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel new book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by Jenny White

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: New. Pre-release ARC book with same cover and publisher stickers. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel new book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by Jenny White

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with same cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Abyssinian Proof used book

Abyssinian Proof

by White, Jenny B.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: 1st thus, f. Series Character: Kamil Pasha. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel new book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by White, Jenny

price: $10.18

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: New. 0393333728 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel used book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by Jenny White

price: $10.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780393062052 ISBN: 0393062058

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Abyssinian Proof

by Jenny White

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780297851240 ISBN: 0297851241

Description: Fine. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight shelf wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Abyssinian Proof

by Jenny White

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780297851844 ISBN: 0297851845

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: A Kamil Pasha Novel new book

The Abyssinian Proof: A Kamil Pasha Novel

by White, Jenny

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Kamil Pasha Novel. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Abyssinian Proof new book

Abyssinian Proof

by White, Jenny

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2009-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393333725. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel new book

The Abyssinian Proof: a Kamil Pasha Novel

by Jenny White

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393333725 ISBN: 0393333728

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Kate, Oak Harbor, WA

"If you liked Ms. White's character Kamil Pahsa, this another of the series set in the end of the nineteenth century Istanbul as the sun sets on the Ottoman empire. Well written with superlative details of Turkish history and customs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Sarah, Germany

"So far I'm not overly impressed. Great writing but the plot is not moving along."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Paula, Sammamish, WA

"Constantinople in 1453 and 1850, murders, mystery, a secret sect make for a compelling tale. It's a first novel and I can't wait to see what Jenny White writes next."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Aprillee, The United States

"I enjoyed the actual case being solved and the setting of the book with the history but there was a bit too much sexualtiy for me. The author also chose to use modern day swear words (the really strong ones)which sort of confused me because the story is in the late 1800's in Istanbul so its hard to imagine such language being used. I will admit that I am not up to date on my history of the use of bad swear words and where/when it started but it just seemed out of place in this story. So the mystery aspect was good but I would not recommend the book overall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Abyssinian Proof: A Kamil Pasha Novel by Jenny White

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.