» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

7th Heaven

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: As fire after fire consumes couples in expensive neighborhoods, San Francisco detective Lindsay Boxer and her friends in the Womens Murder Club race to find the arsonists responsible, in a thriller with unexpected twists and emotional extremes of the kind only Patterson can deliver.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
7th Heaven used book

7th Heaven

by Patterson, James, and Paetro, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446199254 ISBN: 0446199257

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Women's Murder Club (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club)

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316017701 ISBN: 0316017701

Description: Good in Good jacket. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club)

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316004329 ISBN: 0316004324

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club)

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316004329 ISBN: 0316004324

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club)

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316017701 ISBN: 0316017701

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club)

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316017701 ISBN: 0316017701

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club)

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316017701 ISBN: 0316017701

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven used book

7th Heaven

by Patterson, James, and Paetro, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446199254 ISBN: 0446199257

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Women's Murder Club (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven used book

7th Heaven

by Patterson, James, and Paetro, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446199254 ISBN: 0446199257

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Women's Murder Club (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven used book

7th Heaven

by Patterson, James, and Paetro, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446199254 ISBN: 0446199257

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Women's Murder Club (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club)

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316017701 ISBN: 0316017701

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club)

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316017701 ISBN: 0316017701

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club)

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316017701 ISBN: 0316017701

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club)

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316017701 ISBN: 0316017701

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven used book

7th Heaven

by Patterson, James, and Paetro, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446199254 ISBN: 0446199257

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Women's Murder Club (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven used book

7th Heaven

by Patterson, James, and Paetro, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446199254 ISBN: 0446199257

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Women's Murder Club (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (Women's Murder Club)

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316004329 ISBN: 0316004324

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club)

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316017701 ISBN: 0316017701

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven used book

7th Heaven

by Patterson, James, and Paetro, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446199254 ISBN: 0446199257

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Women's Murder Club (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven used book

7th Heaven

by Patterson, James, and Paetro, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446199254 ISBN: 0446199257

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Women's Murder Club (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven used book

7th Heaven

by Patterson, James, and Paetro, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446199254 ISBN: 0446199257

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Women's Murder Club (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (Women's Murder Club)

by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316017701 ISBN: 0316017701

Description: Good. Hardcover With NO Dust Jacket. Wear To The Edges/Corners Of The Cover. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (Women's Murder Club)

by Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446199254 ISBN: 0446199257

Description: Fine. 0446199257. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (Women's Murder Club)

by Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446199254 ISBN: 0446199257

Description: Fine. 0446199257. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club) used book

7th Heaven (the Women's Murder Club)

by Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine

price: $2.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316017701 ISBN: 0316017701

Description: Good. 0316017701 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Minor Bend to Spine, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
7TH HEAVEN, Oct 29, 2009
By chip64, Leesburg, Ga. 31763

"Bought this for a friend so I did not read it. Received in a timely manor in good condition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Aaron, Pascoag, RI

"Lt. Lindsay Boxer and her new new partner Richard Conklin are investigating a series of arsons. In each case, a wealthy couple is found dead on sight. What is mysterious is that in every case, there does not seem to have been any reason why each couple could not have escaped their firey deaths. There only clues come from a suprising finding from Claire during her examinations of the body and the fact that each site has a book with Latin writing in evidence at the scene.

As all of this is going on, Yuki Castellano is the lead prosecutor in a case again a simple-minded hooker who is being accused of killing Michael Campion. Michael is the teenage son of a former governor. He has also suffered from any years with a severe heart condition, making him a media darling. Months had gone by without any sign of what had happened to Michael until an anonymous call indicated he had been at the hooker's house the night of his disappearance.

Lindsay and Rich brought her in and she confessed that Michael had died in the middle of making use of her services. Out of fear, she didn't call EMS or his father, which makes her eligible for manslaughter. She is immediately arrested, and the police look into her boyfried, who supposedly carved up the body and disposed of it. Yuki is going to learn that it isn't going to be her easiest case.

Lindsay is also still struggling in her relationship with her boyfriend Joe, who used to be the assistant secretary for Homeland Security. He gave up his position and moved out to San Francisco to be with her. She does not question her love for him, but there is also a level of attraction with her boyfriend Rich.

Each of the cases seems to move along faster and faster as the book progresses, leading to surprising climaxes that might leave some of the members of the Women's Murder Club dead.

I thought this is one of the best books in the series. The books are always at their best when all four of the members have a role to play, and that clearly happens in this volume."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Karin, Austin, TX

"Dual story lines keep you engaged and the story flowing. I'm learning that I'm not a fan of the very short chapters that Mr. Patterson's style has migrated to. Boxer's character remains complex, paradox of strength and uncertainty. I like the focus on Yuki and how each book seems to engage an important line for different members of the club. There was a twist / reveal at the end I didn't see comming that would be interesting to to see played out in the future, at least as a side story. The one part I'm not keen on is the turn in Boxer's love life and like to see that end, although I suspect it's resolved in the next book if the hints in the story play out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Joy, Philippines

"Like his previous books in the Women's Murder Club, I read this in one sitting, I just can't put it down even while on a moving car. As usual, this book was written in an engaging style that left me on the edge of my seat, palpitating and turning the page after page frantically.

The book focused more of hardcore detective work, there were the usual dead ends until something small but vital comes up. Arresting the culprits in the arson hate crimes were a long shot but were really wrapped up in a bloody way. There were times when I felt Lindsay's frustration whenever things didn't go her way, and although this is a work of fiction, James Patterson knows how to inject truth in everything like it's not always a happy ending for some characters.

Yuki lost her second case because she was fighting a losing battle but that's life and she moved on, but I was really scared when she was almost killed by a psycho - which was a minor story. The suspense never stopped there.

I'm still voting for Joe. Lindsay was really pushing herself to the limit and taking him for granted because of the job. She got her priorities messed up and I'm still hoping they won't break up, she's in a vulnerable state with her partner Richard because she spends more time w/him than Joe and while reading those parts I felt my heart constrict because Lindsay can't make a decision. That was another suspenseful part.

I'm still giving this a 5 even though the ending left me high and dry. It really never occurred to me and I loved that after reading 7 books of this series, it was still unpredictable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of 7th Heaven by James Patterson, Maxine Paetro

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
22 of 23 (96%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.