» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Shack

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Shack

by William P Young

About this title: A grieving father receives a suspicious note, apparently from God, inviting him to meet in the Oregon wilderness where his daughter has been abducted and murdered. In a world where religion seems to grow increasingly irrelevant, "The Shack" wrestles with the timeless question, "Where is God in a world so filled with unspeakable pain?" Windblown ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Shack used book

The Shack

by Young, William P.

price: $6.35

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Windblown Media ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: Very Good. 0964729237 Paperback, Very Good condition, just some light wear to the cover, multiple copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack used book

The Shack

by Young, William P.

price: $6.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Windblown Media ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: Good. 0964729237 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, with some underlining/highlightling within; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack new book

The Shack

by Young, William P

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack used book

The Shack

by William P. Young

price: $7.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Windblown Media Pub Date: 7/1/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack used book

The Shack

by Young, William P.

price: $7.02

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Windblown Media ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: Very Good. 0964729237 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack used book

The Shack

by Young, William P; Jacobsen, Wayne; Cummings, Brad

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Windblown Media, Newbury Park, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: Good + Cover has marks, bumping, dents, edgewear-Bumped pgs-Edgewear-Light dents-Few marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Shack used book

The Shack

by Young, William P.

price: $7.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Windblown Media ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: Fine. 0964729237 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shack

by Young, William P.

price: $7.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: WINDBLOWN MEDIA ISBN-13: 9780340979495 ISBN: 0340979496

Description: Fine. 0340979496. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack used book

The Shack

by Young, William P

price: $7.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack used book

The Shack

by William P. Young

price: $7.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date Published: 2007-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack used book

The Shack

by Young, William P, and Jacobsen, Wayne, and Cummings, Brad

price: $7.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729285 ISBN: 0964729288

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack used book

The Shack

by William P. Young

price: $8.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date Published: 2007-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: Very Good. 2007 paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack used book

The Shack

by William P. Young

price: $8.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date Published: 2007-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack new book

The Shack

by William P. Young

price: $8.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack used book

The Shack

by Young, William P

price: $8.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Mark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack used book

The Shack

by William P Young

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no names or rem marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack new book

The Shack

by Young, William P

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Babbo's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack new book

The Shack

by William P. Young

price: $10.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date Published: 2008-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: New. Brand new, not read, no remainder marks, gift quality, tracking included, s110509. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack new book

The Shack

by William P. Young

price: $10.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack new book

The Shack

by Young, William P

list price: $14.99

our price: $11.24

you save: $3.75 (25%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Shack new book

The Shack

by William P. Young

price: $11.25

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date Published: 2008-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shack new book

The Shack

by William P. Young

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Windblown Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780964729230 ISBN: 0964729237

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shack

by Young, William P.

price: $12.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: WINDBLOWN MEDIA ISBN-13: 9780340979495 ISBN: 0340979496

Description: Fine. 0340979496. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shack

by Young, William P.

price: $12.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: WINDBLOWN MEDIA ISBN-13: 9780340979495 ISBN: 0340979496

Description: Fine. 0340979496. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shack

by William P. Young

price: $12.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Oasis Audio Date Published: 2008

Description: Audio Cd ) This audio story has only been listened to maybe one time! Great Buy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Castleman Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Shack, Nov 19, 2009
By Beverly, Bolingbrook, Illinois

"This book begins with the tragedy of a child's death and the guilt and grief of the child's family. A serial killer is involved who is a child predator. One frigid day, the dad slides out to the mailbox to gather mail and discovers a folded note to return to the Shack where his daughter was murdered. The mailman had not passed his home yet. Was it from the murderer? Was it from God? Should he go? Read the book to find a new view of God and how he views us. The simplicity is eloquent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Eye opening... Life changing, Oct 21, 2009
By Deb08, Oklahoma City, OK

"The Shack is one of my favorite books. Fiction or not, it gives the reader a great deal to think about, process, and consider. It opens to the imagination, new possibilities. This book will leave you wanting MORE!"

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great book -Terrific story, Oct 17, 2009
By Texasboy47, Virginia Beach, VA

"The Shack, for someone who has struggled with a graspable understanding of the Trinity, is by far the best book with the greatest of details that I have read in years. The author had to spend a great deal of time finding a way to keep the trinity as three and yet all as one. The story moves along very well and strums every cord of your heart as you go."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
excellent, very thoght provoking!!, Oct 16, 2009
By aletha, greenville, SC

"After reading this book, thoughts on God , religion, and church change. With God it's all about relation ship first with God, then everyone else around you. It opens your eyes as to how God is whatever you need Him to be when you need him to be.God is not fit into some particular culture, or denomination, He is just God, The God of love, forgiveness, healing, and relationship. I highly recomend READ THIS BOOK!!!"

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 92    Next page  
See all reviews of The Shack by William P Young

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
80 of 97 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.