» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jesus and His Church: A Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jesus and His Church: A Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by R Newton Flew

About this title: JESUS AND HIS CHURCH A STUDY OF THE IDEA OF THE ECCLESIA IN THE NEW TESTAMENT R. NEWTON FLEW THE ABINGDON PRESS NEW YORK CINCINNATI CHICAGO Copyright, 1938, by R. NEWTON FLEW All rights - reserved-no part of tills book may t be reproduced in any form without permission in writing from the publisher, cxtxj t by a reviewer who wishes to uuoto brie I ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Jesus and His Church; a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Newton-Flew R

price: $21.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EPWORTH PRESS Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Hardback book, with dust jacket, in good condition. Will have shelfwear/edgewear, may have discolouration to block edges, tears to jacket etc. For further details please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jesus and His Church: A Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament new book

Jesus and His Church: A Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R Newton

price: $22.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wipf & Stock Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781606087220 ISBN: 1606087223

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus and His Church; a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Newton-Flew R

price: $30.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EPWORTH PRESS Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Hardback book, with dust jacket, in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament / By Robert Newton Flew

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $34.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Series: Fernley-Hartley lecture; 1938. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Epworth Press Date Published: 1938

Description: Physical desc. : 271 p; 23 cm. Subject: Bible--Study and teaching. Bible. N.T. --Criticism, interpretation, etc. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 271. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Jesus and His Church - A Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament new book

Jesus and His Church - A Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R Newton

price: $35.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wheeler Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406723915 ISBN: 1406723916

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jesus and His Church-a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament new book

Jesus and His Church-a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by R. Newton Flew

price: $39.84

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406723915 ISBN: 1406723916

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $40.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epworth

Description: Very Good. B0007J9FBE Excellent condition, hardback 1945, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament / By Robert Newton Flew

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $48.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Series: Fernley-Hartley lecture; 1938. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Epworth Press Date Published: 1938

Description: Physical desc. : 271 p; 23 cm. Subject: Bible--Study and teaching. Bible. N.T. --Criticism, interpretation, etc. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jesus and His Church, a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epworth Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. 192 pages, underlining and markings found on about half the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born Anew Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epworth Date Published: 1945

Description: pp. 192. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Shaken, underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Date Published: 1938

Description: pp. 275. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Underlining, yellowed pages. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus & His Church: a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Date Published: 1938

Description: pp. 275. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Pencil underlining, badly torn and chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epworth Date Published: 1938

Description: pp. 272. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Foxing, faded cover, slight markings in the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus and His Church; a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Epworth Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. B0007JVMII. Underlining throughout text. Minor cover wear.; Fernley-Hartley lecture; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $5.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Epworth Press, London Date Published: 1943

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Epworth Press, London Date Published: 1939

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Writing on Page Margins; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus and His Church. a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R.

price: $7.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Epworth

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, 192pp. Good cloth. Sunning to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Epworth Press, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 192pp. Ink-stamp to front free endpaper. A very few stray ink or pencil marks and very mild damage to about 12 pages. Light wear to cloth. Overall, a good, clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus and His Church. a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Epworth Press, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little edge and corner wear and rubbing to boards. Dj has edge and corner wear and creasing and closed tears and chipping. Pages are a bit toned. Owner's name in ink on front end paper. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume. 192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus and His Church; a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Epworth Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Chipped jacket. Prev. owner's name stamped on front flyleaf, 192 pages, Marshals the Gospel evidence for the claim that Jesus intended to found a community, and then shows that the Primitive Church was faithful to His intention both in organization and doctrine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus and His Church, a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R Newton

price: $17.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Epworth Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, neat signature to front free endpaper o/w very good in a chipped dust wrapper, 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the E new book

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the E

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $20.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WIPF & STOCK PUBL Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781606087220 ISBN: 1606087223

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament new book

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $22.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wipf & Stock Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9781606087220 ISBN: 1606087223

Description: pp. 192. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Epworth Press, 1956. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament new book

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by R. Newton Flew

price: $22.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781606087220 ISBN: 1606087223

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jesus and His Church: a Study of the Idea of the Ecclesia in the New Testament

by Flew, R. Newton

price: $22.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Epworth Press, London Date Published: [1956]

Description: 192p., index. **TBL#1881. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.