About this title: JESUS AND HIS CHURCH A STUDY OF THE IDEA OF THE ECCLESIA IN THE NEW TESTAMENT R. NEWTON FLEW THE ABINGDON PRESS NEW YORK CINCINNATI CHICAGO Copyright, 1938, by R. NEWTON FLEW All rights - reserved-no part of tills book may t be reproduced in any form without permission in writing from the publisher, cxtxj t by a reviewer who wishes to uuoto brie I ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: EPWORTH PRESS
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. Hardback book, with dust jacket, in good condition. Will have shelfwear/edgewear, may have discolouration to block edges, tears to jacket etc. For further details please email. read more
Description: Physical desc. : 271 p; 23 cm. Subject: Bible--Study and teaching. Bible. N.T. --Criticism, interpretation, etc. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 271. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406723915ISBN:1406723916
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Physical desc. : 271 p; 23 cm. Subject: Bible--Study and teaching. Bible. N.T. --Criticism, interpretation, etc. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abingdon
Date Published: 1938
Description: pp. 275. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Underlining, yellowed pages. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Epworth Press, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 192pp. Ink-stamp to front free endpaper. A very few stray ink or pencil marks and very mild damage to about 12 pages. Light wear to cloth. Overall, a good, clean, tight copy. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Epworth Press, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little edge and corner wear and rubbing to boards. Dj has edge and corner wear and creasing and closed tears and chipping. Pages are a bit toned. Owner's name in ink on front end paper. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume. 192 pp. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Epworth Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in Chipped jacket. Prev. owner's name stamped on front flyleaf, 192 pages, Marshals the Gospel evidence for the claim that Jesus intended to found a community, and then shows that the Primitive Church was faithful to His intention both in organization and doctrine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Epworth Press
Date Published: 1956
Description: Hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, neat signature to front free endpaper o/w very good in a chipped dust wrapper, 192pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.